45

Erskine College

Due West, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 62.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value

Erskine College is a small private nonprofit liberal arts college affiliated with the Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church in Due West, South Carolina, enrolling approximately 766 students. It earns an overall ROI score of 45 — Below Average Value — reflecting a difficult financial profile. The 45% completion rate is below the median for private liberal arts colleges, and median six-year earnings of $33,400 are modest for a private college with a net price of $16,525. The payback period of 11.2 years is longer than most public alternatives in South Carolina. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.81 is the sharpest financial concern, earning a subscore of 14 — graduates carry $27,000 in median debt against earnings that make that debt challenging to service in the early career years. The 74% three-year repayment rate suggests most graduates who borrow are making progress, but the margin is tighter than typical. Erskine's strengths are its small size, Presbyterian identity, and community culture that attracts students seeking a faith-integrated residential experience not available at larger institutions. Business Administration is the only tracked program with meaningful data, and its outcomes are weak on a financial basis.

Payback Period
11.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,525
$66,100 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,459
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.81
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Erskine College

45
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
62(0.28x)
Payback Period
55(11.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
14(0.81)
Completion Rate
29(45%)
Repayment Rate
53(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,710/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,710/yr
Average net price$16,525/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,100
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,459
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,400
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period11.2 years
6-year graduation rate45.2%
Undergraduate enrollment766

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Erskine College is $36,710/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,525/year, or roughly $66,100 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,555/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,942/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,459 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,555
$30,001 - $48,000$12,666
$48,001 - $75,000$18,652
$75,001 - $110,000$16,405
$110,001+$18,942

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $14,555. At this level, the financial risk is concentrated in the completion rate: students who withdraw before earning a degree carry debt without the credential that would justify it. Low-income Pell-eligible students in South Carolina should compare this offer carefully against Winthrop University, Francis Marion University, or the University of South Carolina's Palmetto College, which deliver comparable or stronger outcomes at public tuition rates.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students ($30,001–$48,000) see Erskine's lowest net price bracket at $12,666 — a possible reflection of targeted institutional aid at this income tier. At this price, the 11.2-year payback period and D-grade business program require careful consideration. Students in this bracket who complete the degree and enter South Carolina's business market face a manageable if not exceptional financial outcome.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) pay approximately $18,942 in net price — one of the higher tiers, suggesting limited additional aid at this income level. Families with means to choose broadly should weigh whether Erskine's faith-affiliated residential environment is worth the premium over South Carolina's public university options, which deliver stronger earnings outcomes and lower net prices.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Erskine College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$54,921D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the only program at Erskine with sufficient graduates (58 annually) to generate reliable outcome data. One-year median earnings of $35,695 and four-year earnings of $54,921 are below the national median for business graduates. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 earns a D grade — not the strongest financial return for a $66,000 four-year net cost. Students committed to Erskine's faith environment who plan for regional South Carolina employment in management or sales are the most realistic target for this program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,400
-$1,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,459
+$18,459 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,459
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.1%52.0%
3-year repayment74.4%62.0%
5-year repayment76.1%68.0%
7-year repayment82.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
45.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate62.7%
Enrollment766
Pell Grant recipients46.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,645

Erskine admitted 63% of applicants, with no published standardized test score ranges. The college's religious mission and small size mean the applicant pool is self-selecting among students aligned with its Presbyterian values. Financial aid is critical to the enrollment decision; the $36,710 list tuition drops to a net price of $16,525 on average, but individual aid packages vary significantly. Students should compare net price offers from Erskine against other South Carolina private colleges before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Erskine's peers include Agnes Scott College, Anderson University SC, and Briar Cliff University — all small, faith-affiliated colleges in the Southeast or Midwest. Anderson University SC, also in South Carolina and Christian-affiliated, offers a direct regional comparison with a stronger completion rate and broader program portfolio. Agnes Scott, a women's college in Atlanta, draws a different applicant profile but is similarly small and faith-connected. Within this peer group, Erskine's financial metrics are in the lower half, making it most compelling for students specifically aligned with its Presbyterian tradition.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Erskine College (this school)
45
$16,525$53,459
Maranatha Baptist University
47
$26,005$45,593
Gordon College
46
$24,883$52,119
Lubbock Christian University
46
$24,456$53,787
Spring Arbor University
45
$19,353$51,732
Union Adventist University
43
$23,716$55,045

Who Thrives Here

Erskine is designed for students seeking a tight-knit, faith-integrated liberal arts experience in a rural South Carolina setting. The 63% admission rate is moderately selective for a small college in its tier. With 47% of students receiving Pell Grants, the institution serves a substantial share of lower-income students. Students who thrive here prioritize campus community, religious integration in academics, and close student-faculty relationships. The financial data demands honest engagement: students should enter with a clear career plan and financial support structure given the low completion rate.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Erskine College is mixed. At $16,525 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,459 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 45.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $53,459 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.