Spring Arbor University
Spring Arbor, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 51.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Spring Arbor University scores 45 (Below Average Value), a weak result for a private evangelical Christian university in Jackson County, MI. Median 6-year earnings of $38,800 and a 13-year payback period reflect a program mix heavy with social work, education, and ministry at a $34,014 sticker price with $19,353 average net price. The 63.5% completion rate is below average, and the repayment rate of 69.4% at 3 years indicates meaningful borrower strain. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.680 is above the threshold for comfortable repayment. Nursing is the school's clear financial standout -- all other programs range from marginal to poor on ROI.
Spring Arbor University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,014/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,014/yr |
| Average net price | $19,353/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,412 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,732 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,375 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $280 |
| Estimated payback period | 13 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,010 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Spring Arbor University is $34,014/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,353/year, or roughly $77,412 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,530/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,370/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,375 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $280 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,732 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,530 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,697 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,197 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,358 |
| $110,001+ | $21,370 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $14,530 per year at Spring Arbor -- $58,120 over four years. Against $38,800 median 6-year earnings and a 13-year payback, the financial case is weak for average earners. Nursing-track students substantially improve this math, but social work and ministry students face a difficult repayment path. Pell-eligible students should model PSLF eligibility for non-profit sector employment as a debt mitigation strategy.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,197 per year ($64,788 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,358 per year ($77,432 over four years). Against $38,800 median earnings, these net prices produce payback periods of 13-16 years for average earners. Middle-income families evaluating Spring Arbor should be clear-eyed about whether the faith community and program mission justify a premium over Michigan's public universities, which cost less and deliver stronger aggregate outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $21,370 per year -- $85,480 over four years. At that cost, the financial case against $38,800 median earnings is poor without a nursing track or specific mission-driven rationale. High-income families who are not drawn by Spring Arbor's Free Methodist community have better financial options in Michigan's public system.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Spring Arbor University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Social Work | $49,642 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $91,869 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,928 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $50,735 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $47,270 | C |
| Psychology | $41,167 | D |
| Accounting | $66,338 | C+ |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $43,021 | - |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $36,814 | - |
| Special Education and Teaching | $42,461 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Spring Arbor's only program with genuinely strong ROI: 54 graduates, $77,680 at year one, $91,869 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.383 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $29,748 is slightly above average but serviceable against $77,680 first-year earnings. Nursing graduates enter Michigan's healthcare labor market, where demand in the Jackson-Lansing-Ann Arbor corridor supports strong placement. This is the financial anchor of Spring Arbor's profile; the nursing program justifies a serious look for students who want a faith-affiliated environment.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (34 graduates) earns $51,204 at year one and $62,928 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.527 (ROI grade C+). Against $19,353 net price, the payback is slow but functional for completers. The program is Spring Arbor's second-largest non-nursing offering. Business graduates from small faith-based Michigan schools tend to place into regional employers in West Michigan's business community -- Grand Rapids area companies are the primary absorbers. The 4-year trajectory to $62,928 reflects steady but unspectacular career progression.
Social Work
Social Work is Spring Arbor's highest-volume non-nursing, non-business program at 78 graduates -- nearly as large as nursing. Earnings of $39,071 at year one and $49,642 at year four reflect the constrained pay scale of Michigan's human services sector. Median debt of $29,893 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.765 (ROI grade D) describe a field where graduates carry near-average debt into a low-paying career. Students entering social work at Spring Arbor should model Public Service Loan Forgiveness eligibility carefully, as it may be the primary debt relief mechanism available.
Psychology
Psychology (9 graduates) earns $35,492 at year one and $41,167 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.733 (ROI grade D). The small graduate count limits statistical reliability. The earnings trajectory is nearly flat from year one to year four, which is unusual and may reflect the specific career pathways of this small cohort. At Spring Arbor's net price, psychology without a clear graduate school plan produces a slow and difficult payback.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
Pastoral Counseling and Ministries (6 graduates) earns $19,557 at year one and $36,814 at year four -- the lowest year-one figure on campus. No debt or debt-to-earnings data is available for this program. This outcome reflects the compensation reality of pastoral and ministry roles in small and mid-size churches, where many positions are part-time or modestly compensated. Students entering this program at Spring Arbor's price point should expect long payback periods measured in decades, and the value proposition is primarily vocational rather than financial.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-630 |
| Enrollment | 1,010 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,316 |
Spring Arbor's 51.5% admission rate and SAT 470-610 Math / 540-630 Reading describe a moderately selective admissions process for a small faith-based school. This is more selective than many comparable evangelical institutions but does not imply the kind of credential market differentiation associated with selective secular schools. For students evaluating the school primarily on financial terms, admission difficulty is not a key variable.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Spring Arbor's peers include Adrian College, Albion College, The College of Idaho, Quincy University, and Geneva College. Spring Arbor (45) sits at the lower end of this peer group of small faith-affiliated and regional private colleges. Adrian College and Albion College serve similar Michigan populations at similar price points with broadly comparable ROI outcomes. Quincy University and Geneva College operate in different regional markets but face similar challenges: faith-based identity, high sticker prices, and program mixes that favor vocational and social service fields over high-earning tracks. Spring Arbor's nursing program is its strongest competitive differentiator within this peer set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Arbor University (this school) | 45 | $19,353 | $51,732 |
| Maranatha Baptist University | 47 | $26,005 | $45,593 |
| Gordon College | 46 | $24,883 | $52,119 |
| Lubbock Christian University | 46 | $24,456 | $53,787 |
| Erskine College | 45 | $16,525 | $53,459 |
| Union Adventist University | 43 | $23,716 | $55,045 |
Who Thrives Here
Spring Arbor admits 51.5% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 470-610 Math and 540-630 Reading. No ACT composite range is reported. Enrollment of 1,010 is small. The university's Free Methodist Christian mission shapes curriculum, residential life, and faculty culture; the 63.5% completion rate and 28.7% Pell grant rate describe a student body that includes both mission-aligned and economically pressured students. Students with a clear vocational calling in nursing or ministry who prioritize the faith-formation environment may find Spring Arbor worth the premium. Students seeking strong secular ROI without a specific religious fit rationale should compare carefully against Michigan public options.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Spring Arbor University is mixed. At $19,353 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,732 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,375 against $51,732 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.