47

Ouachita Baptist University

Arkadelphia, Arkansas · Private Nonprofit · 67.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

Ouachita Baptist University scores 47 out of 100 on CampusROI and earns the Below Average Value tier, the strongest tier above Poor Value. Sticker tuition is $34,500 with an average net price of $22,409, putting four-year total cost at about $89,636. The six-year completion rate of 61.4% is solid for a small private and one of the better numbers on the profile. Median earnings six years out are $34,600 climbing to $51,673 by year ten. Median debt of $21,050 is moderate, producing a 0.608 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 13.8-year payback period. Repayment progress is reasonable: 77% making progress at year three and 76% at year seven. The profile is consistent with a well-managed regional Baptist liberal arts university where students complete at above-average rates and borrow modestly, with the main drag being the modest earnings figures typical of Arkansas labor markets. The strongest program-level outcomes are in finance, biology, and accounting, where four-year earnings clear $69,000.

Payback Period
13.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,409
$89,636 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,673
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$21,050 median debt vs first-year salary

Ouachita Baptist University

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
41(13.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
49(0.61)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,500/yr
Average net price$22,409/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,636
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,673
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,600
Median debt at graduation$21,050
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period13.8 years
6-year graduation rate61.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,602

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ouachita Baptist University is $34,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,409/year, or roughly $89,636 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,207/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,281/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,050 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,673 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,207
$30,001 - $48,000$15,954
$48,001 - $75,000$18,007
$75,001 - $110,000$19,151
$110,001+$26,281

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $15,207 per year, a meaningful discount off the $34,500 sticker. Four years totals about $60,800 against $51,673 in ten-year median earnings. The math is reasonable for students entering finance, biology with grad-school plans, or accounting; tighter for liberal arts majors who plan to stay in regional employment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets are well-behaved: $15,954 ($30,001-$48,000), $18,007 ($48,001-$75,000), and $19,151 ($75,001-$110,000). Above $110,000, net price jumps to $26,281, the largest single bracket step. The progression is consistent with genuine need-based discounting and suggests Ouachita's aid model is reasonably transparent.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $26,281 a year, or roughly $105,000 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $51,673, the math works for full-pay families willing to absorb the cost from savings, especially for students entering finance ($77,583 in four-year earnings) or accounting where program-level outcomes outperform the institutional median.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Ouachita Baptist University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$69,747B
Finance and Financial Management$77,583B
Communication and Media Studies$50,369C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,597C
Teacher Education$44,525C
Psychology$49,954C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,175-
Accounting$74,714-
Communication Disorders Sciences$62,886B
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$31,155F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is the strongest documented program, with 30 graduates per year earning $53,195 in the first year and an impressive $77,583 by year four against $21,320 in median debt. The 0.401 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade. Ouachita's finance pipeline feeds Little Rock, Dallas, and Houston regional employers, and the program is the most defensible four-year financial choice on campus.

Biology

Biology graduates 48 students and reports four-year earnings of $69,747 against $24,447 in median debt, producing a 0.351 debt-to-earnings ratio and B ROI grade. The high four-year earnings suggest many biology graduates are completing medical, dental, or PA school, which is the only path where biology pays back at this level. Pre-health advising at Ouachita is a documented program strength.

Communication Disorders Sciences

Communication Disorders graduates 10 students with $62,886 in four-year earnings against $22,829 in median debt. The 0.363 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade. Speech-language pathology requires a master's for clinical licensure, and the four-year earnings figure reflects students moving directly into funded graduate programs and then clinical roles.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 28 students with $41,595 in first-year earnings and $44,525 by year four against $27,000 in median debt. The 0.649 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade. Arkansas teacher salaries are below national medians, which compresses the long-run math. Public Service Loan Forgiveness eligibility materially improves outcomes for graduates who stay in public-school employment.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre Arts is the worst-performing program with 10 graduates per year, $18,350 in first-year earnings and just $31,155 by year four against $26,000 in median debt. The 1.417 debt-to-earnings ratio earns an F ROI grade. The structural weakness of theater as a bachelor's-only credential is amplified in regional Arkansas labor markets. Students passionate about the field should minimize borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,600
-$400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,673
+$16,673 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,673
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.6%52.0%
3-year repayment77.1%62.0%
5-year repayment71.9%68.0%
7-year repayment75.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate67.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-28
Enrollment1,602
Pell Grant recipients23.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,702

Ouachita admits 67.5% of applicants and reports SAT mid-ranges of 530-630 Math and 540-650 Reading, with ACT Composite of 22-28. Those scores are above national medians and indicate an academically prepared student body. The 67.5% admit rate paired with a 61.4% six-year completion rate is well-aligned and signals that the school is selecting students likely to finish. Students hitting the upper end of those test ranges should be competitive for the strongest institutional merit aid.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Arkansas Baptist College, Lyon College, Bob Jones University, Capital University, and Gordon College. Within this Christian liberal arts cohort, Ouachita is on the stronger end of ROI, especially when compared to Arkansas Baptist College, which lags on most outcomes. Gordon and Capital tend to track Ouachita closely, and Lyon College, also in Arkansas, posts a comparable profile. Ouachita's combination of moderate net price, strong completion, and modest debt makes it one of the more defensible small Christian private options in the South.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ouachita Baptist University (this school)
47
$22,409$51,673
Covenant College
47
$26,265$50,412
Georgetown College
47
$14,095$52,074
Maranatha Baptist University
47
$26,005$45,593
Gordon College
46
$24,883$52,119
Lubbock Christian University
46
$24,456$53,787

Who Thrives Here

With 1,602 students and a Pell Grant rate of 23.4%, Ouachita serves a relatively non-need-heavy population for a private Christian university, drawing from Arkansas, Texas, Louisiana, and surrounding states. The right fit is a student drawn to its Southern Baptist identity and pre-professional emphasis (pre-med, pre-PT, finance, education) who can secure substantial institutional merit aid and finish in four years. The 61.4% completion rate and 0.608 debt-to-earnings ratio mean the school works for students who follow through; the regional Arkansas labor market is the main constraint on long-run earnings.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Ouachita Baptist University is mixed. At $22,409 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,673 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,050 against $51,673 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.