53

Centenary University

Hackettstown, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 83.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value

Centenary University scores 53 (Below Average Value), a weak result for a private institution in Hackettstown, NJ charging $37,732 in tuition and delivering $20,503 average net price. Median 6-year earnings of $41,700 against an 11.9-year payback period make this a difficult financial case. The 56.1% completion rate means nearly half of entering students do not graduate, compounding the risk. Repayment rate of 74.2% at 3 years is below average, indicating ongoing borrower strain. Business Administration (70 graduates) is the largest program and the clearest case for enrollment; most other programs produce earnings outcomes that struggle to justify Centenary's price point.

Payback Period
11.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,503
$82,012 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,726
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$23,163 median debt vs first-year salary

Centenary University

53
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
49(0.23x)
Payback Period
50(11.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
62(0.56)
Completion Rate
52(56%)
Repayment Rate
52(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,732/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,732/yr
Average net price$20,503/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$82,012
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,726
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,700
Median debt at graduation$23,163
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period11.9 years
6-year graduation rate56.0%
Undergraduate enrollment910

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Centenary University is $37,732/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,503/year, or roughly $82,012 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,329/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,735/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,163 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,726 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,329
$30,001 - $48,000$16,047
$48,001 - $75,000$21,277
$75,001 - $110,000$23,306
$110,001+$28,735

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $13,329 per year at Centenary -- $53,316 over four years. Against $41,700 median 6-year earnings and an 11.9-year payback period, this is a challenging financial case even at the lowest net price. The 56.1% completion rate means many low-income students will not reach the earnings threshold that makes the investment worthwhile. Pell-eligible students should compare Centenary carefully against NJ public universities and community college transfer pathways.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $21,277 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $23,306. The step-up from the lowest brackets is significant -- middle-income families pay roughly $85,000-$93,000 over four years at net price, against $41,700 median earnings. The payback period at middle-income net prices extends well beyond the already-weak 11.9-year baseline. Middle-income families face the poorest value proposition at Centenary, paying substantially above the low-income floor without the aid cushion.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $28,735 per year -- $114,940 over four years. At that cost, against $41,700 median earnings, the financial case for Centenary versus comparable NJ private or public alternatives is weak. Full-price attendance at a Below Average Value institution with a 56.1% completion rate requires a specific, compelling reason -- a unique program or local need -- to justify.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Centenary University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$72,527C+
Teacher Education$61,358C+
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services$40,047C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$42,424D
Research and Experimental Psychology$27,933D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$67,181C
Biology$63,381C
Social Work$62,373B+
Sociology$46,031D
Design and Applied Arts$50,746F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Centenary's largest program at 70 graduates, earning $49,381 at year one and $72,527 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.536 earns a C+ grade -- adequate but not strong at a $20,503 net price. The 4-year trajectory to $72,527 reflects regional business hiring in the New York metro catchment area. This is Centenary's best high-volume ROI case, though it competes against stronger NJ public options at lower prices.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is Centenary's second-largest program at 40 graduates, earning $54,633 at year one and $61,358 at year four. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.494 earn a C+ grade. New Jersey teacher salaries are among the higher in the country, which buffers the earnings outcome relative to the national average. However, the payback against Centenary's net price remains slow, and graduates entering NJ's union-protected school systems do not see significant earnings differentiation by undergraduate institution.

Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services

Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services (19 graduates) -- which includes Centenary's equine studies programs -- earns $34,104 at year one and $40,047 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.682 (ROI grade C). This is a below-average earnings outcome paired with average debt. The equine industry is geographically concentrated in a relatively small set of regions; graduates entering barn management, riding instruction, or horse sales face a constrained labor market. Students in this program should have a clear plan for career entry rather than assuming the credential opens broad doors.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (13 graduates) earns $37,259 at year one but jumps to $67,181 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.55 (ROI grade C). The large gap between year-one and year-four earnings likely reflects career progression into law enforcement promotions, corrections supervision, or transition into federal agency roles. The year-one figure may depress apparent ROI -- students with a clear path into NJ or federal law enforcement may find the 4-year outcome defensible.

Research and Experimental Psychology

Psychology (14 graduates) earns $27,933 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.908 (ROI grade D). No year-four data is available. This is a poor ROI outcome: graduates carry near-median debt into the lowest-earning segment of Centenary's program mix. Psychology at Centenary's price point, without a clear graduate school or clinical pathway, is a financially high-risk choice. Students considering this path should model the full cost of the likely master's or doctoral credential required for professional practice.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,700
+$6,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,726
+$18,726 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,726
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.9%52.0%
3-year repayment74.2%62.0%
5-year repayment70.7%68.0%
7-year repayment71.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.1%
Enrollment910
Pell Grant recipients38.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,533

Centenary's 83.1% admission rate and absence of SAT/ACT score data describe an accessible, effectively non-selective institution. Admission is not the challenge; persistence to graduation is. With only 56.1% of students completing, prospective students should ask directly about academic support resources, financial aid sustainability across four years, and graduation rates for their specific intended program.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Centenary's Scorecard peers include Caldwell University, Drew University, Bryan College, Heritage University, and Saint Joseph's College of Maine. Among those with visible ROI data, Centenary (53) sits near the bottom of the NJ private college peer group. Drew University, also in NJ, operates at a similar price point with stronger outcomes. Caldwell University (a regional Catholic school) competes directly for the same student population. Centenary's niche equine and agricultural programs are genuine differentiators, but they serve a narrow market and do not improve the aggregate ROI picture.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Centenary University (this school)
53
$20,503$53,726
Drew University
63
$24,280$63,646
Saint Joseph's College of Maine
56
$27,555$59,045
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Caldwell University
40
$24,691$53,843

Who Thrives Here

Centenary accepts 83.1% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT data, suggesting a test-optional or low-barrier admissions process. Enrollment is small at 910 students, with a Pell grant rate of 38.3% -- a meaningful share of the student body comes from lower-income families. The school's equine and agricultural programs are niche attractions not found at most NJ institutions. Students who need a specific program in equestrian science or agricultural services, or who want small-class access in a rural NJ setting, may find fit here. For students without a specific niche interest, the financial profile warrants scrutiny.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Centenary University is mixed. At $20,503 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,726 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $23,163 against $53,726 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.