Saint Joseph's College of Maine
Standish, Maine · Private Nonprofit · 83.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value
Saint Joseph's College of Maine scores 56 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a small private Catholic college where the financial profile is mixed. Median 6-year earnings of $42,500 and a 10.4-year payback are below average for a $44,420 tuition institution. The 65.7% completion rate is mid-range. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.635 indicate a significant debt burden relative to earnings. Net price of $27,555 reflects moderate aid discounting. The 83.0% repayment rate is a positive signal -- graduates who complete do manage their debt reasonably well. Registered Nursing is the standout program: 54 graduates, $74,114 year-one, $84,796 at year four, B grade. Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (4 graduates) earns a B+-grade with $74,266 year-one. Business Administration earns a C+ grade. Kinesiology earns a D grade (25 graduates, $35,341 year-one). The institution is small at 964 students and has a strong religious identity. The coastal Maine setting is a draw for students seeking a specific campus environment.
Saint Joseph's College of Maine
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,420/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,420/yr |
| Average net price | $27,555/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $110,220 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,045 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 964 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Joseph's College of Maine is $44,420/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,555/year, or roughly $110,220 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,728/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,613/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,045 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,728 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,376 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,886 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,819 |
| $110,001+ | $32,613 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $20,728 per year at SJC Maine. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $20,376. These are moderate net prices for a private institution but high against Maine's regional wage levels. Low-income students in non-nursing programs face a particularly long payback period. Nursing students represent the most justifiable financial case at this income level.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $24,886 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $28,819. Middle-income families face limited institutional aid above the lowest income bands. Against $42,500 median earnings and a 10.4-year payback, the case for middle-income families depends heavily on program selection. Maine's public universities offer substantially lower net prices for comparable or stronger program outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $32,613 per year at SJC Maine -- roughly $130,000 over four years. Against median earnings of $42,500, this is a poor financial return at full pay. High-income families from Maine or New England have many alternatives with stronger earnings outcomes at comparable or lower cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Saint Joseph's College of Maine with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $84,796 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,842 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $53,881 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $42,792 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,318 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $41,584 | - |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $95,515 | B+ |
| Marketing | $66,233 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is SJC Maine's clear high-ROI program: 54 graduates, $74,114 year-one, $84,796 at year four, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.364) with median debt of $27,000. Against a net price of $27,555, the nursing return is adequate. Maine's healthcare labor market, particularly in Southern Maine near Portland, absorbs nursing graduates reliably. The $27,000 debt figure is higher than comparable nursing programs at public institutions, but manageable against these earnings.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns 10 graduates, $53,238 year-one, $70,318 at year four, C+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.507) with median debt of $27,000. The small graduate count limits statistical reliability. Year-one earnings of $53k are reasonable for a small private college business program, though the debt burden is significant relative to those starting earnings. Southern Maine's regional business economy provides limited but real employment pathways.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science earns 25 graduates, $35,341 year-one, $53,842 at year four, D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.764) with median debt of $27,000. Starting at $35k while carrying $27,000 in debt is a tight financial position. Kinesiology graduates entering physical therapy, coaching, or fitness careers face a long debt service horizon unless they pursue advanced degrees. Students should plan for the additional education cost if clinical physical therapy is the goal.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 83.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-560 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-590 |
| Enrollment | 964 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,294 |
SJC Maine admits 83.5% of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT 460-560 Math and 500-590 Reading describe a mid-range academic profile. The small campus size means admissions is a personal process. Financial aid negotiations are typically possible at schools this size with significant merit scholarship programs. Students committed to nursing should investigate program-specific prerequisites carefully.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SJC Maine's Scorecard peers include Bates College and College of the Atlantic -- both Maine private colleges, though with much stronger academic profiles. Bates is a highly selective liberal arts college with significantly better earnings outcomes. College of the Atlantic is smaller and more niche. SJC Maine more closely resembles Centenary University or Bryan College in the broader peer set -- small Catholic or faith-affiliated institutions with similar cost structures and outcome profiles. The comparison to Bates in the same peer list is misleading; they serve very different student populations.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Joseph's College of Maine (this school) | 56 | $27,555 | $59,045 |
| Bates College | 82 | $29,351 | $69,498 |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 56 | $17,545 | $51,540 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| College of the Atlantic | 25 | $25,184 | $40,264 |
Who Thrives Here
Saint Joseph's admits 83.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 460-560 Math and 500-590 Reading. The Scorecard does not report ACT score ranges. At 964 students, the campus is very small and residential. Pell rate of 23.6% is moderate. The Catholic institutional identity and outdoor New England environment define the student experience. Students considering SJC Maine should factor the small size, nursing program strength, and 65.7% completion rate into their decision. Nursing students represent the school's best financial value proposition.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Saint Joseph's College of Maine is mixed. At $27,555 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,045 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $59,045 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.