College of Our Lady of the Elms
Chicopee, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 85.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value
College of Our Lady of the Elms (Chicopee, MA) scores 56 (Below Average Value) with a 12.7-year payback period and $45,500 median 6-year earnings against a $43,325 sticker tuition. The school's net price of $17,545 makes it more affordable than sticker suggests, but the payback period and below-average completion rate (68.1%) hold the score down. Nursing is the standout program and the primary ROI driver; most other programs produce C to D outcomes. The very small enrollment (949 students) limits the breadth of program data available.
College of Our Lady of the Elms
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $43,325/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,325/yr |
| Average net price | $17,545/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,180 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,540 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 949 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College of Our Lady of the Elms is $43,325/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,545/year, or roughly $70,180 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,099/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,491/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,540 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,099 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,645 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,539 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,243 |
| $110,001+ | $25,491 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $8,099 per year -- roughly $32,000 over four years, unusually low even by small Catholic college standards. At this price, nursing students have an exceptional cost-to-earnings ratio. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $22,645 -- significantly higher than the lowest bracket, which may reflect data volatility or a specific aid formula step.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $17,539 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $21,243 per year. Middle-income families pay near the institutional average. Nursing students at these price points have solid financial outcomes; other program students face weaker returns.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $25,491 per year -- about $102,000 over four years. Against $45,500 median earnings and a 12.7-year payback period, this is not financially compelling for most non-nursing programs. High-income families choosing Elms are likely doing so for religious identity or geographic convenience rather than financial return.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at College of Our Lady of the Elms with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $97,773 | B+ |
| Social Work | $60,938 | D |
| Psychology | $46,976 | C |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $41,831 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,168 | - |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $62,641 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $35,215 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (104 graduates) is Elms College's dominant program in both volume and outcomes: $83,775 at year one, $97,773 at year four, B+ grade, 0.322 debt-to-earnings ratio. At $27,000 median debt, this is a clean outcome -- healthcare wages in western Massachusetts are strong, and the western MA hospital systems (Baystate Health, Trinity Health) provide local placement infrastructure. Nursing is the primary reason to consider Elms financially.
Social Work
Social Work (44 graduates) earns $40,161 at year one and $60,938 at year four with a D grade and 0.789 debt-to-earnings ratio. Social work wages in Massachusetts are among the better in the nation for this field, but the D grade reflects the mismatch between $31,682 median debt and entry-level social services wages. Students pursuing clinical social work will need a master's degree, adding further cost.
Psychology
Psychology (27 graduates) produces $46,976 at year four with a C grade and 0.575 debt-to-earnings ratio. No year-one data is available. The four-year figure is better than many psychology programs nationally, possibly reflecting graduate school completers in the cohort. The C grade against Elms' private school pricing suggests limited financial return without further education.
Communication Disorders Sciences
Communication Disorders Sciences (22 graduates) earns $31,890 at year one and $41,831 at year four with a D grade and 0.847 debt-to-earnings ratio. This program typically leads to speech-language pathology, which requires a master's degree for clinical licensure -- a cost not reflected in these undergraduate earnings. Students should account for graduate school debt when evaluating this pathway.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.3% |
| Enrollment | 949 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 45.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,693 |
At 85.3% acceptance with no reported test data, Elms College is broadly accessible. The school is a small Sisters of Saint Joseph institution in the Springfield, MA area. With limited program breadth and a small student body, applicants should confirm enrollment options in their target program -- not all programs are offered in each format, and the school increasingly serves working adults alongside traditional students.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Elms College's peer schools include American International College and Saint Joseph's College of Maine -- other small New England private colleges with Catholic or religious missions. Elms (56, Below Average Value) reflects the typical profile of a small religious private college: a strong healthcare program that anchors ROI and a broader program mix with weaker returns. Amherst College appears in the peer list but is not a meaningful comparison given its highly selective nature and far stronger outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Our Lady of the Elms (this school) | 56 | $17,545 | $51,540 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| University of Saint Mary | 58 | $22,519 | $59,483 |
| Saint Joseph's College of Maine | 56 | $27,555 | $59,045 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Elms College admits 85.3% of applicants with no published test score data, indicating a broadly accessible, likely test-optional admissions process. At 949 students with 45.1% Pell grant recipients, the school serves a predominantly lower- to middle-income Catholic population in western Massachusetts. Students committed to nursing will find a clear financial pathway. Students in social work, communication disorders sciences, or psychology face D-grade outcomes relative to the school's private-school net pricing.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for College of Our Lady of the Elms is mixed. At $17,545 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,540 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
The data highlights several strengths: a 68.1% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $51,540 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.