University of Saint Mary
Leavenworth, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 86.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
University of Saint Mary, a small Catholic liberal arts college in Leavenworth, Kansas, scores 58 on overall ROI (Below Average Value tier) -- the upper edge of that tier. Tuition is $35,380, but USM discounts heavily: average net price is $22,519 (~$90,076 over four years). The numbers tell a tale-of-two-schools story: nursing graduates do extraordinarily well, while non-nursing students face mediocre outcomes. Median earnings six years out are $41,900, climbing to $59,483 by year ten -- materially above national averages and largely powered by the nursing pipeline. The 9.4-year payback period is genuinely good, just inside the standard benchmark, and the 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio is reasonable. Median debt is $22,018. Completion is 48%, the weakest part of the profile and a meaningful drag on the overall score. The 73% three-year repayment rate is solid. USM is a real value pick if you can land in the nursing program -- the Registered Nursing track posts B-grade ROI with $70K first-year earnings -- but other programs cluster in D-grade territory. Major selection is decisive at this school.
University of Saint Mary
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,380/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,380/yr |
| Average net price | $22,519/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $90,076 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,483 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,018 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 925 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Saint Mary is $35,380/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,519/year, or roughly $90,076 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,899/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,595/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,018 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,483 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,899 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,474 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,722 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,597 |
| $110,001+ | $26,595 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $21,899 net -- still about $88,000 across four years. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays significantly LESS at $16,474 -- a notable bracket inversion likely reflecting how Pell, KCG, and USM grants stack at that income level. Low-income families targeting nursing should run the full net price calculator; the math can pencil with the right aid mix.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,722 -- still well below sticker -- and $75,001-$110,000 pays $21,597. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $71,000-$86,000. For nursing-bound middle-income students, the math works given $70K starting salaries. For non-nursing tracks, Kansas publics like Pittsburg State or Emporia State are materially cheaper.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,001 pay $26,595 -- effectively full-pay at roughly $106,000 over four years. At this price for non-nursing majors, the math gets hard versus stronger Kansas privates (Benedictine) or out-of-state options. Nursing remains defensible at any income tier given the program's strong outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at University of Saint Mary with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $85,587 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $29,151 | D |
| Psychology | $44,902 | D |
| Biology | $66,649 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $42,633 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,570 | D |
| Teacher Education | $46,079 | - |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $39,893 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is USM's flagship and powers the institutional ROI story almost single-handedly. 62 graduates per cohort -- the largest program by far -- produce $70,349 first-year and $85,587 four-year median earnings against $29,000 median debt. The 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio yields a B ROI grade, the strongest on campus. Kansas City metro hospital systems and surrounding regional health networks absorb the pipeline. For nursing-bound students, USM is a defensible pick at this price.
Biology
Biology is a small program (13 graduates) with mixed signals: $34,718 first-year earnings climb to $66,649 by year four (the late-career number is strong), but $26,000 median debt against the early career produces a 0.75 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Pre-med/pre-PA students who plan grad school can use Biology as a launch pad; bachelor's-only graduates struggle financially in early career.
Psychology
Psychology shows a D ROI grade: $31,177 first-year earnings against $31,000 median debt produce a 0.99 debt-to-earnings ratio -- graduates owe roughly as much as they earn in their first year. 17 graduates per cohort. Like most psychology bachelor's programs, real ROI requires graduate study, and at USM's price the bachelor's-only path is one of the weaker financial bets.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology earns a D ROI grade: $29,151 first-year earnings against $27,946 median debt produce a 0.96 debt-to-earnings ratio. 18 graduates per cohort. The credential is a common pre-PT/pre-OT pipeline, and graduates pursuing those grad school paths see strong long-term outcomes -- but the bachelor's-only earnings ceiling here is constrained, especially at USM's net price.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 428-510 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 378-518 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 925 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,758 |
USM admits 87% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 428-510 Math and 378-518 Reading, plus ACT 17-24. Test scores sit modestly below national medians, fitting USM's Catholic regional college profile serving Kansas, Missouri, and Nebraska students. The 48% completion rate is consistent with that academic preparation profile but is the weakest leg of the ROI score. Students entering with stronger preparation, particularly those targeting the nursing program, see materially better completion outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers are well-matched. Benedictine College (Atchison, KS) is the closest geographic and mission peer -- a stronger Catholic college on most metrics. Baker University in Kansas is similar in size and Methodist-affiliated. College of Our Lady of the Elms (MA), Trinity Christian College (IL), and Christian Brothers University (TN) are all small Catholic/Christian colleges with comparable Pell rates and outcomes. Across this peer set, USM lands in the middle on ROI -- pulled up by nursing, pulled down by liberal arts -- with Benedictine being the strongest in the cluster.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Saint Mary (this school) | 58 | $22,519 | $59,483 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Christian Brothers University | 62 | $9,854 | $57,478 |
| Trinity Christian College | 58 | $19,125 | $55,700 |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 56 | $17,545 | $51,540 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
Who Thrives Here
With 925 students and a 38% Pell rate, USM is small with a meaningful share of lower-income Kansas/Missouri students. The fit profile is sharp: students targeting the nursing program (62 graduates per cohort -- a major institutional strength) who want a small Catholic-college experience close to the Kansas City metro. Non-nursing students should know they are entering a school where the academic identity and the financial outcomes are concentrated heavily in healthcare. Catholic-mission appeal, small classes, and proximity to KC employers are the secondary fit drivers.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Saint Mary is mixed. At $22,519 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,483 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 47.8% graduation rate.
Median debt of $22,018 against $59,483 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.