Baker University
Baldwin City, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 94.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value
Baker University, a small Methodist private in Baldwin City just south of Lawrence, Kansas, scores 65 out of 100 -- a Fair Value tier rating that reflects a workable mix of moderate cost and respectable outcomes. Median earnings six years after entry are $48,500 (above the regional-private norm), climbing to $63,855 at year ten. Median debt is $25,000 against a 0.515 debt-to-earnings ratio. Payback period is 8.4 years -- well below national norms. Completion rate is 57.8% (decent for a small private), and repayment rate is 75.6%. Sticker tuition is $35,300; net price drops to $25,301 (institutional aid does meaningful work). Four-year total cost is $101,204. The 0.285 earnings premium is solid. The program data is sparse but shows a strong nursing program and decent business outcomes. Baker is a coherent ROI play: not the cheapest, not the most prestigious, but with outcomes that justify the price for students targeting nursing or business.
Baker University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,300/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,300/yr |
| Average net price | $25,301/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $101,204 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,855 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,100 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Baker University is $35,300/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,301/year, or roughly $101,204 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,057/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,800/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,855 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,057 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,530 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,470 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,166 |
| $110,001+ | $30,800 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $21,057 net annually -- meaningful institutional aid against the $35,300 sticker, but still high in absolute terms. Pell + Kansas state aid help. Four-year exposure of about $84,000 against $48,500 median earnings is workable in the strong nursing program but tight elsewhere. Low-income Kansas students should compare to Kansas and K-State, both of which are likely cheaper.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays the lowest net price at $18,530 -- the institutional-aid sweet spot. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $23,470, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $27,166. Four-year cost runs $74,000-$109,000 across mid brackets. Middle-income families should check merit-aid eligibility carefully; with the right scholarship offer, Baker can be competitive on net price with the Kansas publics.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $30,800 net per year -- four-year cost approaches $123,000, near sticker. Institutional aid is thin at this tier. At this price Baker only makes sense as a community/values choice; Kansas, K-State, or merit-aided publics elsewhere will deliver better ROI for the same dollar.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Baker University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,233 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,399 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $55,380 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Baker's flagship ROI program: 66 graduates per cohort, $70,720 first-year earnings rising to $78,233 by year four, $29,577 median debt, and a 0.418 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. Strong placement into Kansas City metro hospital networks (KU Health, Saint Luke's, Children's Mercy) drives outcomes. For ROI-focused students this is the clearest reason to choose Baker.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business admin produces 38 graduates with $59,145 first-year earnings, $74,399 by year four. The catch: median debt is unusually high at $41,057, producing a 0.694 ratio and a C grade. Earnings outcomes are decent for a small private, but the debt level here is meaningfully above the schoolwide average and is the binding constraint. Students should aggressively pursue merit aid before committing.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences posts $40,704 first-year earnings, $55,380 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.663 ratio for a C grade. Earnings ramp is moderate. Liberal-arts majors at Baker face the structural ROI pressure inherent to the field; students should plan for graduate or professional school continuation or for industry-applied roles to make the math work.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.2% |
| Enrollment | 1,100 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,570 |
Admission rate is 94.19% -- effectively open access. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with test-optional admissions at small Methodist colleges. The 57.8% completion rate is meaningfully above the open-access baseline, which suggests Baker selects reasonably from its applicant pool and supports students well. The small enrollment of 1,100 enables genuine close advising.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Baker's peer set includes Benedictine College, Bethany College KS, Walla Walla University, Gwynedd Mercy University, and AdventHealth University. Benedictine (Catholic, Atchison KS) is the closest functional peer with similar profile and somewhat better completion. Bethany College KS is even smaller and runs weaker outcomes. Walla Walla (Adventist) and AdventHealth (healthcare-focused) have specialized program mixes. Within this peer set Baker sits middle-pack on most metrics; its earnings premium is a relative strength.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker University (this school) | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 66 | $27,483 | $67,145 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
| Bethany College | 31 | $27,686 | $49,694 |
Who Thrives Here
Baker fits Kansas-area students seeking a small Methodist liberal-arts environment with strong nursing and business programs and Division III athletics. Pell rate is 25.74% -- middle-class skew, with enrollment of 1,100. The student profile that captures the strongest ROI: someone who arrives with reasonable academic prep, commits to nursing or business early, and benefits from the close-knit campus environment plus Kansas City and Topeka placement networks. Baker is not the right pick for students who can choose between a nearby flagship public (Kansas, K-State) on financial grounds alone -- those will likely deliver lower net cost.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Baker University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $25,301 per year leads to $101,204 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,855 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,855 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.