Gwynedd Mercy University
Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 89.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Gwynedd Mercy University in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania -- northwest of Philadelphia -- scores ROI 66 (Fair Value) with 1,067 undergraduates. Registered Nursing dominates with 214 graduates per year, accounting for the majority of the school's program output. Median 6-year earnings reach $48,000 and 10-year earnings hit $67,145, boosted significantly by the nursing cohort. Payback period of 7.8 years and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.521 are acceptable for a private health-focused school. The completion rate of 56.9% is lower than expected given the school's health sciences concentration -- nursing programs typically have higher completion rates than general liberal arts institutions. With $27,483 average net price and a Catholic mission, Gwynedd Mercy serves primarily middle-income students in the Philadelphia suburbs.
Gwynedd Mercy University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,122/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,122/yr |
| Average net price | $27,483/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $109,932 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $67,145 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,067 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Gwynedd Mercy University is $40,122/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,483/year, or roughly $109,932 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,995/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,456/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,145 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,995 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,617 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,269 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,992 |
| $110,001+ | $32,456 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $21,995 per year -- above average for a health-sciences-focused private school at this size. Over four years that is roughly $87,980. For a nursing student earning $82,372 at year one, the math works. For a psychology student earning $38,046 at year one, the debt burden of $31,000 against $87,980 in educational costs creates serious financial pressure. Low-income non-nursing students should look carefully at public alternatives in the Pennsylvania state system.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $20,617 -- slightly below the lowest tier, reflecting some additional aid for lower-middle-income families. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $22,269, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket jumps to $27,992. The cost slope from $48k to $110k income is a $7,700 increase -- steeper than median for schools at this price point.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $32,456 per year. Over four years that is roughly $129,824. At this cost level and with median 10-year earnings of $67,145, the lifetime ROI is acceptable but not strong for non-nursing graduates. High-income families specifically targeting the Philadelphia nursing market will see reasonable returns; general liberal arts families will not.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Gwynedd Mercy University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $99,913 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,288 | C+ |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $90,618 | B |
| Teacher Education | $45,799 | C |
| Psychology | $50,848 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $54,898 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Gwynedd Mercy's defining program with 214 graduates per year -- by far the largest cohort. Median 1-year earnings of $82,372 are among the highest 1-year nursing earnings in this analysis, reflecting the Philadelphia metropolitan area's hospital premium. CHOP, Penn Medicine, Jefferson, and Main Line Health are all major employers within commuting distance. The 4-year median of $99,913 approaches the six-figure mark, tracking experienced RN and early APRN salary territory. The 0.431 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $35,500 median debt is higher debt than the national median, but earnings growth covers the gap. Gwynedd Mercy nursing delivers.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic produces 32 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $76,087 and 4-year earnings of $90,618 -- near-nursing levels for a smaller program. The 0.373 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $28,399 median debt is clean. This program likely includes diagnostic imaging and similar clinical tracks that enjoy the same Philadelphia-area labor demand as nursing. The high earnings relative to the program size suggest selective placement and strong occupational demand.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 42 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $55,645 and 4-year earnings of $67,288 are above the school median, reflecting business roles in the Philadelphia suburbs -- corporate offices, healthcare administration, and financial services. The 0.534 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) with $29,687 median debt is on the edge of comfortable. At Gwynedd Mercy's $27,483 average net price, business students are paying a private school premium for outcomes that are achievable at lower cost through Penn State or Temple.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 493-588 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-598 |
| Enrollment | 1,067 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,592 |
Gwynedd Mercy admits 89.6% of applicants -- near-open enrollment for a private school. SAT Math 25th-75th percentile is 493-588; SAT Reading 530-598. The admission profile is accessible. The near-open admission stance means the completion rate of 56.9% is doing more work than selectivity in predicting outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Gwynedd Mercy (ROI 66) scores above Bryn Athyn College (ROI 34) and Albright College (ROI 56) in its peer set, and comparable to Mount Saint Mary College (ROI 67, earn6yr $42,900) and College of Saint Benedict (ROI 66, earn6yr $42,300). Gwynedd Mercy's $48,000 6-year earnings median is substantially above most Catholic liberal arts peers because nursing inflates the school-wide number. Baker University (ROI 65, earn6yr $48,500) is a close comparator. Gwynedd Mercy's nursing program concentration is its ROI story -- without that anchor, the school's Fair Value rating would be harder to defend at its net price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy University (this school) | 66 | $27,483 | $67,145 |
| Mount Saint Mary College | 67 | $25,522 | $67,705 |
| College of Saint Benedict | 66 | $26,640 | $63,260 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Gwynedd Mercy fits students who want a small, health-focused Catholic environment in the Philadelphia corridor. SAT Math 493-588, SAT Reading 530-598 (ACT not reported). With 24.9% Pell recipients, the school is accessible but primarily serves non-Pell families. Nursing students are the clearest fit: 214 graduates per year into a tight Philadelphia healthcare labor market. Students considering non-health programs -- business, education, psychology -- should weigh the 56.9% completion rate and weaker program-level earnings data before committing to the full net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Gwynedd Mercy University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $27,483 per year leads to $109,932 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $67,145 a decade out. The payback period of 7.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $25,000 against $67,145 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.