Mount Saint Mary College
Newburgh, New York · Private Nonprofit · 88.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY scores 67 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. Sticker tuition is $43,450, net price is $25,522, and median 6-year earnings are $42,900 with a 7.4-year payback period. Completion rate is 65.5% and median debt is $26,007 -- above the national median. Registered Nursing dominates the institution's outcomes profile: 103 graduates, $95,495 year-one, $108,400 year-four, ROI grade B+ with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.283. Nursing alone likely pulls the aggregate institutional earnings figure significantly upward. Non-nursing programs are more modest: Business Administration (36 graduates, $46,924 year-one, C+ grade) and Psychology (25 graduates, D grade, debt-to-earnings 1.124) represent the main other volume programs. SAT data is not reported by Scorecard for this institution. The institution serves the Hudson Valley region and is structured primarily around health sciences and professional programs. At $25,522 net price, the financial case is defensible for nursing students but weaker for non-nursing tracks given the completion rate and debt load.
Mount Saint Mary College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $43,450/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,450/yr |
| Average net price | $25,522/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $102,088 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $67,705 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,007 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,148 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Mount Saint Mary College is $43,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,522/year, or roughly $102,088 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,747/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,316/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,007 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,705 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,747 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,025 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,647 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,722 |
| $110,001+ | $31,316 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $18,747 per year at MSMC -- about $75,000 over four years. For nursing students, this is a defensible investment given $95,000+ year-one earnings. For non-nursing students, $75,000 total cost against $42,900 median earnings (which includes the high-earning nursing cohort) represents a high relative burden. Low-income students who are not in nursing should model their specific program's earnings, not the institutional average.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,647 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,722. The 75k-110k bracket represents a sharp step up in cost. Middle-income families paying $28,722 per year at MSMC are close to full-pay relative to the net price schedule. For nursing, the economics are still sound; for other programs, the payback extends meaningfully.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $31,316 per year -- approximately $125,000 over four years. At 7.4-year payback and $42,900 median 6-year earnings, the aggregate case is acceptable. But that aggregate is dominated by nursing graduates. High-income families should run program-specific calculations before interpreting the institutional average as applicable to their student's chosen major.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Mount Saint Mary College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $108,400 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,930 | C+ |
| Psychology | $53,898 | F |
| History | $63,174 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $55,814 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $58,434 | - |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $60,133 | B |
| Human Services, General | $57,910 | C+ |
| Accounting | $79,304 | B+ |
| Biology | $75,798 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the institution-defining program at MSMC: 103 graduates, $95,495 year-one, $108,400 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.283 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,000 is moderate against year-one earnings near six figures. The Hudson Valley healthcare market -- including Westchester and Mid-Hudson Valley hospital systems -- supports strong nursing demand and salaries. This is where MSMC's ROI score is earned; the program's volume and outcomes carry the institutional average.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (36 graduates) earns $46,924 year-one and $66,930 year-four with a C+ grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.533 against $25,000 median debt. The 4-year trajectory to $66k is positive and consistent with regional business employment in the Hudson Valley and metro-adjacent areas. This is an acceptable but not strong outcome relative to the $43,450 sticker tuition.
Psychology
Psychology earns an F grade at MSMC: 25 graduates, $23,122 year-one, $53,898 year-four, debt-to-earnings 1.124 with $26,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $23,122 with debt-to-earnings over 1.0 indicates that year-one earnings are insufficient to comfortably service the debt load. The 4-year trajectory to $53,898 is more reasonable, but the near-term financial stress is real. Psychology graduates likely enter entry-level social services, education-adjacent, or continue to graduate study.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.9% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,148 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,710 |
At 88.9% admission and no SAT ranges reported by Scorecard, MSMC is broadly accessible. The ACT 19-28 range describes a broad middle-preparation cohort. Admission is not selective, but the nursing program specifically has its own requirements and clinical placement constraints that make completion conditional on more than admission. Students interested in nursing should ask about NCLEX pass rates and clinical placement success.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MSMC's peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Gwynedd-Mercy University, Waynesburg University, and Walla Walla University. The closest peer by mission and size is Gwynedd-Mercy (health-sciences-focused Catholic private in Pennsylvania). MSMC's 67 ROI score reflects a strong nursing anchor offset by weak performance in non-health programs. Among small Catholic regional privates in the Northeast, MSMC's nursing outcomes are competitive, but the institution lacks the breadth to serve students outside health and business fields with comparable returns.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Saint Mary College (this school) | 67 | $25,522 | $67,705 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | 66 | $27,483 | $67,145 |
| Waynesburg University | 66 | $18,235 | $58,537 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
Who Thrives Here
Mount Saint Mary College admits 88.9% of applicants. SAT ranges are not reported by Scorecard. ACT composite mid-range is 19-28. Enrollment is 1,148 students. Pell grant rate of 22.3% indicates moderate but not dominant need-based enrollment. The institution is predominantly health sciences-oriented -- nursing is the largest cohort by a significant margin. Students not pursuing nursing or health-related programs will find a narrower program ecosystem and weaker earnings trajectories for non-health majors.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Mount Saint Mary College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $25,522 per year leads to $102,088 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $67,705 a decade out. The payback period of 7.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $26,007 against $67,705 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.