66

Waynesburg University

Waynesburg, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 89.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value

Waynesburg University scores 66 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. Median 6-year earnings of $43,800 against a $18,235 net price produce a 9-year payback and a 0.616 debt-to-earnings ratio. The repayment rate of 83.2% at three years is above average, and the 65.5% completion rate is reasonable for a small private institution. Waynesburg is a Presbyterian-affiliated university in southwestern Pennsylvania, enrollment 1,009. The net price of $18,235 is low for a private institution with $30,480 sticker tuition, reflecting significant aid impact. Registered Nursing (68 graduates, $71,208 year-one, ROI grade B) is the top program. Business Administration (10 graduates, $43,209 year-one, ROI grade C) and Teacher Education (4 graduates, ROI grade C) are the next largest programs with available earnings data. Criminal Justice (35 graduates, $37,582 year-one, ROI grade D) has the largest graduate cohort after nursing. Communication (8 graduates, $29,070 year-one, ROI grade D) is the weakest performer.

Payback Period
9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,235
$72,940 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,537
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Waynesburg University

66
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
71(0.32x)
Payback Period
68(9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.62)
Completion Rate
70(66%)
Repayment Rate
80(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,480/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,480/yr
Average net price$18,235/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$72,940
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,537
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,800
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period9 years
6-year graduation rate65.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,009

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Waynesburg University is $30,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,235/year, or roughly $72,940 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,916/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,921/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,537 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,916
$30,001 - $48,000$11,974
$48,001 - $75,000$14,786
$75,001 - $110,000$19,300
$110,001+$27,921

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $12,916 per year at Waynesburg. Four-year cost around $51,700 against $43,800 in median 6-year earnings is a workable equation, particularly for nursing students who earn $71k immediately. Low-income families willing to commit to nursing have a strong financial path here.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,786, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,300. At $15,000-$19,000 per year, Waynesburg's four-year cost of $60,000-$77,000 is reasonable for a private institution in rural Pennsylvania. The 9-year institutional payback period is acceptable at these net prices for nursing graduates.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $27,921 per year. Four-year cost around $112,000 against $43,800 median earnings is less compelling for full-pay families who could access better-completion private institutions. Nursing students at full pay still have a strong financial case; non-nursing students at full pay should compare carefully against other options.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Waynesburg University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$79,037B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,781D
Psychology$48,163C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,457C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$59,160C+
Communication and Media Studies$45,152D
Biology$55,691C+
Teacher Education$42,769C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Waynesburg's anchor: 68 graduates, $71,208 year-one, $79,037 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.379 with $27,000 median debt. Starting at $71k with $27k in debt at a private institution with an $18,235 net price is a favorable financial outcome. Regional healthcare employment in the southwestern Pennsylvania market is strong. Nursing at Waynesburg represents the institution's best financial case.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice is the second-largest program at 35 graduates with a D ROI grade: $37,582 year-one, $51,781 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.718 with $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $37k against $27k in debt is a marginal outcome, particularly at a private institution. Students pursuing criminal justice, law enforcement, or corrections careers should compare Waynesburg's program costs and outcomes against Pennsylvania community colleges and public universities with similar career pipelines at lower debt levels.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 10 graduates with $43,209 year-one and $61,457 at year four, C ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.625 with $27,000 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $61k is modest for private-school prices. The small cohort of 10 graduates limits statistical confidence. Students interested in business should evaluate whether Waynesburg's regional employer relationships and campus network are strong enough to justify the incremental cost over public alternatives.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,800
+$8,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,537
+$23,537 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,537
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.7%52.0%
3-year repayment83.2%62.0%
5-year repayment77.4%68.0%
7-year repayment80.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)470-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-23
Enrollment1,009
Pell Grant recipients38.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,739

Waynesburg admits 89.8% of applicants. SAT 460-620 Math and 470-630 Reading and ACT 19-23 describe a broad academic range. Admission is broadly accessible. The 65.5% completion rate indicates some attrition from the entering class; students should seek institutional retention resources before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Waynesburg's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, Mount Saint Mary College, Baker University, and College of Saint Benedict. Among small private Pennsylvania institutions, Waynesburg's $18,235 net price is an advantage. Albright College operates in a similar price tier with a similar completion rate. Mount Saint Mary College is a close peer in the northeastern private Christian college space. Waynesburg's nursing pipeline is a differentiator in this group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Waynesburg University (this school)
66
$18,235$58,537
Mount Saint Mary College
67
$25,522$67,705
College of Saint Benedict
66
$26,640$63,260
Baker University
65
$25,301$63,855
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Waynesburg admits 89.8% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 460-620 Math and 470-630 Reading; ACT composite 19-23. Enrollment is 1,009. The Pell grant rate of 38.2% indicates substantial low- and moderate-income enrollment. Waynesburg's Presbyterian mission, small campus in Greene County, PA, and nursing-and-business curriculum serve a specific regional demographic. The low net price of $18,235 makes Waynesburg genuinely affordable for families in the region. The ACT 25th percentile of 19 suggests the academic profile is broad, and strong academic support matters for retention.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Waynesburg University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,235 per year leads to $72,940 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,537 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $58,537 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.