66

College of Saint Benedict

Saint Joseph, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 91.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value

College of Saint Benedict (CSB) scores 66 (Fair Value), a borderline result for a private Catholic women's college in Saint Joseph, MN charging $55,756 in tuition and $26,640 average net price. Median 6-year earnings of $42,300 and an 8.7-year payback period are weak against a four-year cost of $106,560. The 77.1% completion rate is a genuine strength -- well above average. CSB's standout sub-score is repayment rate at 93%, meaning graduates who borrow manage their debt consistently well. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.637 (score 42) is the weakest link, driven by a high sticker price and moderate median earnings.

Payback Period
8.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,640
$106,560 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,260
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$26,944 median debt vs first-year salary

College of Saint Benedict

66
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.27x)
Payback Period
70(8.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
42(0.64)
Completion Rate
87(77%)
Repayment Rate
98(93%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$55,756/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$55,756/yr
Average net price$26,640/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$106,560
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,260
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,300
Median debt at graduation$26,944
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period8.7 years
6-year graduation rate77.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,370

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at College of Saint Benedict is $55,756/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,640/year, or roughly $106,560 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,981/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,660/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,944 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,260 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,981
$30,001 - $48,000$14,791
$48,001 - $75,000$20,378
$75,001 - $110,000$24,039
$110,001+$33,660

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $12,981 per year at CSB -- $51,924 over four years. Against $42,300 median 6-year earnings and an 8.7-year payback, the case is marginal even at this net price. However, CSB's 93% repayment rate and 77.1% completion rate suggest that students who enroll and complete do manage their debt. Low-income families should compare this cost against MNSCU schools and the University of Minnesota system before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $20,378 per year ($81,512 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $24,039 per year ($96,156 over four years). At these net prices, the payback against $42,300 median earnings extends to 10-12 years for average earners. Middle-income families benefit from CSB's strong completion rate, but the high cost for mid-program earners makes this a difficult financial case without a clear nursing or accounting track.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $33,660 per year -- $134,640 over four years -- approaching the full sticker cost. At that level, the financial case for CSB versus comparable Minnesota liberal arts institutions or in-state public flagships is very weak by the numbers. CSB's Catholic mission, small residential community, and coordinate structure with Saint John's are real differentiators that may justify the premium for families who prioritize that environment.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at College of Saint Benedict with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$84,492B
Biology$60,050D
Psychology$57,475C
Teacher Education$51,487C
Communication and Media Studies$64,430C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$78,901C+
International Relations$64,777D
Nutrition Sciences$61,790D
Accounting$87,159B
English Language and Literature$51,753C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is CSB's best ROI program: 59 graduates, $75,656 at year one, $84,492 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.357 (ROI grade B). The B grade reflects solid earnings offset by $27,000 median debt -- the same debt level that appears across almost all CSB programs, suggesting limited differentiation in borrowing by major. Nursing graduates from CSB enter the strong Minnesota healthcare labor market, including the Mayo Clinic regional system and Twin Cities hospital networks. This is the clearest financial case for enrollment at CSB's price point.

Accounting

Accounting (10 graduates) earns $64,410 at year one and $87,159 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.418 (ROI grade B). Small graduate volume limits data reliability, but the 4-year trajectory is competitive for a regional liberal arts college. CSB accounting graduates likely place into mid-market audit, corporate finance, and regional CPA firms in the Twin Cities and upper Midwest. At a school where most programs cluster around C-grade debt-to-earnings, accounting stands out as genuinely strong.

Psychology

Psychology is CSB's largest non-nursing program by volume at 48 graduates, earning $41,029 at year one and $57,475 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.658 (ROI grade C). Against $26,640 net price over four years, the payback on a psychology degree from CSB is slow. Most bachelor's-level psychology graduates in this region enter human services, administrative, or entry-level counseling roles at $35,000-$45,000 before significant career progression. The C grade is consistent with that labor market reality.

Biology

Biology (50 graduates) earns $35,800 at year one and $60,050 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.754 (ROI grade D). The D grade at a $55,756 tuition school reflects the standard pattern of biology pre-med students who suppress year-one earnings by entering graduate or professional programs. If CSB biology graduates are largely bound for medical school, dental school, or graduate research, the 4-year earnings figure understates long-run outcomes. That context does not change the financial risk for the substantial share of biology graduates who do not proceed to graduate school.

Nutrition Sciences

Nutrition Sciences (11 graduates) earns $28,402 at year one and $61,790 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.936 (ROI grade D). The extreme gap between year-one and year-four earnings reflects a field where bachelor's-level graduates often start in low-paying dietetic internships or entry-level clinical positions before qualifying for registered dietitian credentials. The 4-year figure is more representative of the career arc, but the D-grade on debt-to-earnings against CSB's high price is a legitimate financial caution.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,300
+$7,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,260
+$28,260 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,260
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment91.8%52.0%
3-year repayment93.0%62.0%
5-year repayment92.0%68.0%
7-year repayment95.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
77.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)483-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)565-643
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-27
Enrollment1,370
Pell Grant recipients19.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,135

CSB's 91.5% admission rate and ACT 20-27 range describe a largely non-selective process. SAT mid-ranges of 483-590 Math and 565-643 Reading are below-average nationally. The admissions experience emphasizes fit with the Catholic liberal arts mission over academic selectivity. Students admitted here should focus their evaluation on financial aid package quality and program alignment rather than treating admission itself as a differentiator.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CSB's Scorecard peers include Augsburg University, Bethany Lutheran College, Adventhealth University, Walla Walla University, and Gwynedd Mercy University. CSB (66) sits in the middle of this peer set of smaller faith-affiliated colleges. Its 93% repayment rate is the strongest differentiator -- substantially above what most peers in this category achieve. However, at $26,640 net price and $55,756 sticker tuition, CSB is one of the more expensive options in this peer group. Its completion rate of 77.1% compares favorably to several peers. The school's financial challenge is delivering value at a price point that consistently outpaces its earnings outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
College of Saint Benedict (this school)
66
$26,640$63,260
Gwynedd Mercy University
66
$27,483$67,145
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
Augsburg University
53
$23,873$58,829
Bethany Lutheran College
35
$20,148$46,110

Who Thrives Here

CSB admits 91.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 483-590 Math and 565-643 Reading, ACT 20-27 -- accessible admissions for a private liberal arts college. Enrollment is small at 1,370, with 19.9% Pell grant recipients. CSB operates in a coordinate relationship with Saint John's University (men's college), sharing some faculty and programs. The residential, single-sex environment appeals to a specific student profile. Students seeking nursing, accounting, or business will find strong program-level outcomes; students entering biology, international relations, or nutrition face poor debt-to-earnings ratios against the school's high price.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

College of Saint Benedict offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $26,640 per year leads to $106,560 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,260 a decade out. The payback period of 8.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 77.1% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,944 against $63,260 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.