31

Bethany College

Lindsborg, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 56.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value

Bethany College in Lindsborg, KS scores 31 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the lower scores on this site. The combination of a 35.7% completion rate, $32,100 median 6-year earnings, and a 17.1-year payback period produces an ROI that is difficult to justify financially. Sticker tuition is $33,000 and net price is $27,686 -- high for the outcomes produced. Median debt of $23,250 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.724 means graduates spend 72 cents of every earnings dollar on annual debt service relative to what they borrowed. At 569 students, Bethany is one of the smallest schools on this site. The program data is sparse -- only two programs have full ROI data -- which limits analysis but confirms the weak overall picture.

Payback Period
17.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,686
$110,744 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,694
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Bethany College

31
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
24(0.13x)
Payback Period
32(17.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
24(0.72)
Completion Rate
16(36%)
Repayment Rate
83(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$33,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$33,000/yr
Average net price$27,686/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$110,744
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,694
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,100
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period17.1 years
6-year graduation rate35.7%
Undergraduate enrollment569

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bethany College is $33,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,686/year, or roughly $110,744 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,561/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,313/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,694 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,561
$30,001 - $48,000$24,432
$48,001 - $75,000$27,302
$75,001 - $110,000$30,580
$110,001+$33,313

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $22,561 net per year at Bethany -- an extraordinary share of household income for a school with $32,100 median 6-year earnings. At 48.2% Pell grant rate, this demographic represents the majority of Bethany's enrollment. The risk of non-completion for students carrying this cost burden is severe. Low-income students in Kansas have substantially better financial options at Kansas public universities (Emporia State, Washburn, Fort Hays State) that charge lower net prices with comparable or better outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $27,302 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $30,580. At these price points -- over $100,000 for four years -- Bethany's outcomes data is indefensible on a financial basis. The net price for middle-income families at Bethany exceeds that of many Midwest liberal arts colleges with far stronger outcomes and national recognition (Grinnell, Carleton, Lawrence).

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,000+) pay $33,313 per year -- essentially the full sticker price with minimal aid. At $32,100 median 6-year earnings and a 17.1-year payback, no income segment produces a good financial case for Bethany. Students and families choosing Bethany at full price are making a decision based on community fit, tradition, or financial aid package specifics that are not captured in these aggregate figures.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Bethany College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$39,643D
Business, General$47,895-
Biology$54,633D
Political Science and Government$50,697-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business, General

Business is Bethany's largest program with complete data at 20 graduates, earning $47,895 at four years (year-one data not available). No debt or ROI grade data is available for this cohort. The four-year earnings figure is in the low range for business graduates nationally, consistent with the labor market in rural central Kansas, where employer concentration is limited and many graduates leave the region. The absence of debt data prevents a complete ROI assessment, but the earnings figure alone suggests modest returns against Bethany's $27,686 net price.

Biology

Biology (18 graduates) earns $29,330 at year one and $54,633 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.814 (ROI grade D) and $23,875 median debt. Year-one earnings of $29,330 are below poverty-level full-time equivalent in many metro areas. The four-year jump to $54,633 likely reflects a subset of graduates who entered medical or professional school, pulling the median up. At Bethany's cost, biology is almost exclusively defensible as a pre-professional track, and completion of medical or PA school requires additional years and debt that are not captured here.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science is Bethany's second-largest tracked program at 28 graduates, with $28,881 first-year earnings, $39,643 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.866 (ROI grade D). These are poor outcomes: year-one earnings of $28,881 barely cover basic living expenses, and the four-year figure of $39,643 reflects physical training and coaching wages in a rural market. Against $25,000 median debt and a $27,686 net price, the financial case is very weak. Kinesiology at Bethany appears to be a social-fit program -- students interested in sports and wellness -- rather than a career preparation track with strong labor market outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,100
-$2,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,694
+$14,694 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,694
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.7%52.0%
3-year repayment84.1%62.0%
5-year repayment66.5%68.0%
7-year repayment69.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate56.0%
Enrollment569
Pell Grant recipients48.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,596

At 56% admission rate, Bethany is moderately selective relative to its scale. No test score data is published. The selectivity level does not reflect academic rigor so much as enrollment management at a small, financially stressed institution. The 35.7% completion rate is the critical data point -- fewer than 4 in 10 students who start at Bethany finish a degree.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bethany's peer schools include Baker University, Benedictine College (KS), Calumet College of Saint Joseph, Bluefield University, and St. John's College (MD). Bethany's ROI score of 31 is the lowest in this group. Benedictine College, also in Kansas, is growing rapidly, has stronger program depth, and typically produces better earnings outcomes. Baker University, another Kansas private, posts a comparable small-school profile but with marginally better outcomes data. St. John's College, a Great Books institution, occupies a completely different market position and attracts students for entirely different reasons. Among peer regional Kansas privates, Bethany's financial outcomes are at the bottom tier, and prospective students from this region should specifically compare Kansas public options before choosing Bethany for financial reasons.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bethany College (this school)
31
$27,686$49,694
Baker University
65
$25,301$63,855
Benedictine College
45
$27,891$53,175
St. John's College
33
$45,597$51,584
Bluefield University
32
$25,573$48,896
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
29
$22,451$46,945

Who Thrives Here

Bethany admits 56% of applicants (no SAT/ACT data) in a rural Swedish Lutheran heritage community in central Kansas. At 569 students and 48.2% Pell grant rate, the campus is small, financially stressed, and serves a predominantly low-to-middle income population that can least afford the poor outcomes this school produces. The school fits students for whom the specific faith tradition, small-town Kansas culture, and arts programming (Bethany has a music tradition) outweigh financial considerations. It does not fit students whose primary goal is labor market preparation -- no program here produces strong earnings, and most result in D-grade ROI.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bethany College. With a net cost of $27,686 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,694 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,250 against $49,694 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.