33

St. John's College

Annapolis, Maryland · Private Nonprofit · 55.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

St. John's College in Annapolis earns a 33/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier -- a result that demands context. St. John's is the famous Great Books college: every student takes the same four-year curriculum reading Plato, Euclid, Newton, and Tolstoy in original languages where possible. The data reflects what that means financially: median earnings six years after entry are $31,600, climbing to $51,584 by year ten. The school's structural feature is that net price ($45,597) actually EXCEEDS sticker tuition ($40,684) -- because room, board, and fees push total cost-of-attendance above tuition alone, and institutional aid is moderate. Total four-year cost is $182,388 -- among the most expensive in our database. Median federal debt is $27,000 (capped near federal limits; significant additional borrowing happens privately). The 0.854 debt-to-earnings ratio is severe. The implied payback period is 19.4 years. The bright spots are completion (71.4%, well above private-college averages and the second-strongest sub-score) and repayment (80% three-year). The earnings premium of 9.1% is genuinely weak, and the school is unapologetic about this: St. John's openly markets that its graduates often pursue graduate study (law, philosophy, theology) and that the financial outcome is back-loaded behind those next-credential decisions. The honest framing: this is one of the most distinctive intellectual experiences in American higher education and a financially expensive choice; it is not an upgrade pathway for direct-entry workforce earnings.

Payback Period
19.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$45,597
$182,388 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,584
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.85
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

St. John's College

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
17(0.09x)
Payback Period
27(19.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
11(0.85)
Completion Rate
81(71%)
Repayment Rate
71(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,684/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,684/yr
Average net price$45,597/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$182,388
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,584
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,600
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period19.4 years
6-year graduation rate71.4%
Undergraduate enrollment471

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at St. John's College is $40,684/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $45,597/year, or roughly $182,388 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $42,528/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,828/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,584 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$42,528
$30,001 - $48,000$46,145
$48,001 - $75,000$44,755
$75,001 - $110,000$49,373
$110,001+$45,828

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $42,528 net price. Note the bracket inversion: the $30K-$48K bracket pays $46,145, MORE than the $0-$30K bracket. Across four years, low-income families face $170,112 net cost. This is structurally incompatible with low-income family resources unless layered with substantial outside scholarships. St. John's is not effectively accessible to Pell-eligible students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $46,145 ($30K-$48K), $44,755 ($48K-$75K), and $49,373 ($75K-$110K). The aid curve zigzags rather than scaling smoothly with need -- another sign of the small-cohort statistical noise (471 students total). The $48K-$75K bracket pays slightly less than the $30K-$48K bracket, an inversion. Families across the middle pay roughly the same -- aid is broadly available but not steeply need-based.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $45,828 -- effectively the same as the $0-$30K bracket. Over four years that's $183,312 net. Note also that the $75K-$110K bracket pays $49,373, MORE than the highest bracket. This pattern indicates St. John's institutional aid is not strongly need-based and inversely affects upper-middle families. Wealthy families face a $183K commitment to the Great Books experience.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at St. John's College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$44,652F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal arts and sciences IS the entire curriculum at St. John's -- every student earns this degree because there are no other majors. Graduates earn $25,307 one year out (the lowest first-year earnings in this batch among non-arts schools) climbing to $44,652 four years out. Median debt is $27,000 against a 1.067 debt-to-earnings ratio -- F grade. With 91 graduates this is the entire graduating class. The honest read: these earnings reflect that ~50% of graduates pursue graduate or professional school directly, often in fields (academia, theology, law, philosophy) where bachelor's-level earnings don't capture lifetime value. For students enrolling specifically because Great Books IS the point, the financial outcome is the price of that intellectual commitment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,600
-$3,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,584
+$16,584 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,584
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment77.5%52.0%
3-year repayment79.8%62.0%
5-year repayment86.3%68.0%
7-year repayment82.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate55.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-690
SAT Reading (25th-75th)680-750
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-32
Enrollment471
Pell Grant recipients20.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,919

St. John's admits 55% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 590-690 math and 680-750 reading and an ACT composite mid-range of 27-32 -- placing admitted students well above national medians, with a particularly strong reading/verbal profile. Test scores reflect the students who self-select into a Great Books curriculum: highly literate, intellectually committed. The 71.4% completion rate is consistent with the selectivity profile and reflects strong fit between the curriculum and the matriculating student.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

St. John's MD's peer set includes Capitol Technology University, Washington Adventist University, Calumet College of Saint Joseph, Bethany College KS, and Boricua College -- a peculiar peer group that mostly does not capture St. John's actual character. None are Great Books colleges; most are smaller, less academically selective regional privates. A more accurate peer would be its sister campus St. John's College Santa Fe, plus other small intellectually distinctive colleges like Reed, Deep Springs, or Thomas Aquinas. Within the listed peers St. John's posts the strongest completion rate but mid-pack ROI given its high price.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
St. John's College (this school)
33
$45,597$51,584
Capitol Technology University
79
$22,102$85,035
Washington Adventist University
55
$18,526$64,249
Boricua College
37
$15,245$35,348
Bethany College
31
$27,686$49,694
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
29
$22,451$46,945

Who Thrives Here

St. John's enrolls 471 students with a 20.1% Pell rate -- a more middle-class profile than typical access-mission privates. The fit profile is exceptionally narrow: students passionate about Great Books, primary-text reading, Socratic discussion, and intellectual life for its own sake -- and either independently wealthy, willing to take on substantial debt for the experience, or intent on graduate study where the credential's signaling pays back. Anyone choosing St. John's primarily to optimize earnings is making a category error.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about St. John's College. With a net cost of $45,597 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,584 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 71.4% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $51,584 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.