Trinity Christian College
Palos Heights, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 84.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Trinity Christian College scores 58 (Below Average Value), a small Reformed Christian institution in Palos Heights, IL (suburban Chicago) with 820 enrolled students. The score reflects a 10.5-year payback period, a 0.632 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 57.5% completion rate. The standout metric is a repayment rate of 85.5% -- indicating that graduates who do complete are managing debt reasonably well, which separates Trinity from institutions with similar earnings and debt figures but worse repayment outcomes. Net price of $19,125 is modest relative to the $20,605 sticker, and the four-year total cost of $76,500 is lower than many peer private colleges. Nursing is the best-performing program: 22 graduates, $76,446 year-one, $79,811 at year four, grade B. Teacher Education graduates (14 at $45,968 year-one) and Subject-Specific Teacher Education (15 graduates) land in C territory. Psychology graduates (19 at $32,609 year-one) carry a D grade with a 0.828 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 57.5% completion rate means 4 in 10 students who start here don't finish, which is the institution's most significant structural problem.
Trinity Christian College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $20,605/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,605/yr |
| Average net price | $19,125/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,500 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,700 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,009 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 820 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Trinity Christian College is $20,605/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,125/year, or roughly $76,500 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,891/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,986/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,009 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,700 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,891 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,587 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,592 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,846 |
| $110,001+ | $23,986 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $12,891 per year at Trinity -- one of the lower figures in the private college sector for this income band, reflecting genuine need-based aid. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $13,587. For low-income students, Trinity's net price is relatively accessible, and the institution's small size means more direct faculty contact and support than large public alternatives. The 57.5% completion rate is still a risk to monitor, but the financial entry point is not itself the barrier.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,592 at Trinity, rising to $18,846 for the 75001-110000 bracket. These are moderate net prices for a private institution, and the step increases are gradual. Middle-income families considering Trinity should focus on which program their student is entering: the nursing pathway at $15,000-$19,000 per year is a strong value; psychology at the same price is much weaker. The low cost relative to peers like Augustana ($26,000+ net) is a real differentiator.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $23,986 per year at Trinity, totaling roughly $96,000 over four years. At $39,600 median earnings and a 10.5-year payback, full-pay Trinity is financially marginal for most majors. Nursing ($76,446 year-one) is the exception -- the payback against $24,000 per year is roughly 5 years. Full-pay families with students targeting teacher education or psychology programs at Trinity should compare carefully with Illinois public universities, where the same programs cost significantly less.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Trinity Christian College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,811 | B |
| Psychology | $51,104 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $44,538 | C |
| Teacher Education | $49,476 | C |
| Special Education and Teaching | $55,713 | D |
| Social Work | $52,382 | - |
| Communication and Media Studies | $47,527 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $78,165 | - |
| Marketing | $62,334 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Trinity's highest-value program: 22 graduates, $76,446 year-one, $79,811 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.353 (grade B) on $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $76,446 are strong for a small Illinois private college, reflecting both Chicago-area nursing wages and the program's clinical placement. The four-year figure of $79,811 is modest relative to year-one, suggesting a relatively flat early career trajectory consistent with staff nursing roles. For students who can gain admission to Trinity's nursing program, this is a defensible financial choice given the institution's low net price.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 14 graduates at $45,968 year-one and $49,476 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.587 (grade C) on $27,000 median debt. Illinois teacher salaries near Chicago suburbs are above the national median, which contributes to the year-one figure. The grade C reflects that $27,000 in debt against $45,968 year-one earnings is serviceable but not clean -- about a six-year payback on debt alone. Teacher Education students who plan to stay in the Chicago metro will find the earnings more competitive than the national average suggests.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D grade: 19 graduates, $32,609 year-one, $51,104 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.828 on $27,000 median debt. At $32,609 year-one in the Chicago suburbs, psychology graduates face significant cost-of-living pressure relative to their earnings. The D grade reflects a debt burden that takes over 10 years to pay off relative to the earnings premium psychology provides. Students interested in psychology at Trinity should be planning for graduate school -- the bachelor's degree alone does not produce competitive labor market outcomes at this price point.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-25 |
| Enrollment | 820 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,524 |
At 84.9% admission, Trinity is broadly accessible. The SAT mid-range of 540-660 Math and 510-660 Reading is moderate. ACT 20-25 composite is consistent with a regional faith-based applicant pool. The admission process emphasizes fit with Trinity's confessional Christian identity alongside academic credentials. Prospective students should inquire about specific nursing program prerequisites and acceptance rates within the major, as that program drives the institution's best outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Trinity's Scorecard peer schools include Augustana College, Goshen College, Cedar Crest College, University of Saint Mary, and the School of the Art Institute of Chicago -- a diverse grouping. Augustana College (ROI not directly available in this analysis) carries a much higher price point. Goshen College, another Anabaptist faith institution, is a more direct peer by mission and size. Trinity's ROI of 58 and low net price ($19,125) compare favorably against private faith-based peers with higher sticker prices but similar outcomes. The most competitive comparison for Trinity's nursing program is the Chicago-area public nursing programs at institutions like Loyola or Rush University, where tuition is higher but outcomes are more robust.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Christian College (this school) | 58 | $19,125 | $55,700 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Goshen College | 60 | $14,493 | $51,943 |
| University of Saint Mary | 58 | $22,519 | $59,483 |
| Cedar Crest College | 58 | $18,659 | $59,460 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Trinity admits 84.9% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 540-660 Math and 510-660 Reading; ACT composite 20-25. At 820 enrolled undergraduates, Trinity is one of the smaller institutions in this dataset. The 34.6% Pell grant rate suggests a moderate-income student body. Trinity's Reformed Christian identity shapes the campus culture and curriculum -- it is a faith formation institution first, and students who self-select based on that mission are different from typical ROI-driven applicants. The institution's low cost relative to other private colleges (net price $19,125) partially offsets weak program outcomes in non-nursing fields.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Trinity Christian College is mixed. At $19,125 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,700 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,009 against $55,700 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.