60

Goshen College

Goshen, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 84.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Goshen College earns a 60 ROI score and a Fair Value tier rating, an above-average outcome among small Christian liberal arts colleges driven primarily by exceptionally strong repayment behavior. Sticker tuition is $38,890 with a deeply discounted net price of $14,493 -- a remarkable 63 percent aid discount -- and four-year cost lands at $57,972, well below most private peers. Median earnings six years out are $35,600, climbing to $51,943 by year ten -- producing a 29 percent earnings premium and an 11.7-year payback period. Median debt of $22,974 against earnings produces a 0.64 debt-to-earnings ratio, which is on the heavy side. The standout: an 88.8 percent five-year repayment rate -- the highest sub-score (93) and among the very best in our universe, reflecting the Mennonite community's strong financial culture and graduate support networks. Completion at 65 percent is solid. Strong nursing outcomes anchor the program portfolio. Goshen is a faith-aligned, value-focused small college whose aid generosity and community structure deliver legitimately competitive ROI.

Payback Period
11.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,493
$57,972 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,943
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$22,974 median debt vs first-year salary

Goshen College

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
65(0.29x)
Payback Period
51(11.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
41(0.64)
Completion Rate
69(65%)
Repayment Rate
93(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$38,890/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,890/yr
Average net price$14,493/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$57,972
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,943
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,900
Median debt at graduation$22,974
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period11.7 years
6-year graduation rate65.0%
Undergraduate enrollment773

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Goshen College is $38,890/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,493/year, or roughly $57,972 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,761/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,447/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,974 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,943 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,761
$30,001 - $48,000$6,947
$48,001 - $75,000$15,163
$75,001 - $110,000$17,413
$110,001+$19,447

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Lowest-income families pay $12,761 net annually -- with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket at a remarkable $6,947, the lowest net price across all tiers. This is a significantly inverted bracket structure where lower-middle-income students pay roughly half what the lowest-income tier pays. Pell-eligible families should investigate this directly; aid stacking may shift this pattern individually.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $6,947 ($30K-$48K) -- the cheapest band on campus -- $15,163 ($48K-$75K), and $17,413 ($75K-$110K). The lower-middle tier sees an exceptional aid package; the upper-middle band pays roughly twice as much. Middle-income families considering Goshen should run their specific numbers since the bracket inversion changes the calculus significantly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families pay $19,447 net annually, or roughly $78,000 over four years -- competitive for a private college. With median 10-year earnings of $51,943, the math works reasonably well for full-pay families, particularly for nursing-bound students. Goshen's full sticker remains accessible to wealthier Mennonite-tradition families.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Goshen College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$78,185B
Social Work$39,176-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Goshen's flagship-earnings program with 23 graduates, posting first-year earnings of $71,791 climbing to $78,185 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.376 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Career paths flow into Northern Indiana hospital systems (Beacon Health, Goshen Health) and broader Indiana healthcare employers. This is the program responsible for much of the school's overall earnings story.

Social Work

Social Work graduates 8 students annually with $39,176 four-year earnings. Debt and ROI grade are not reported due to thin sample size. Most strong career paths in social work require graduate study (MSW, LCSW), so the bachelor's is best treated as a stepping-stone rather than a terminal degree. Goshen's service-and-mission orientation provides a strong cultural fit for students entering this field.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,900
+$900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,943
+$16,943 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,943
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment85.4%52.0%
3-year repayment88.8%62.0%
5-year repayment83.5%68.0%
7-year repayment83.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-560
SAT Reading (25th-75th)440-550
Enrollment773
Pell Grant recipients35.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,513

Goshen admits 84.1 percent of applicants -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-50 percent ranges run 440-560 in Math and 440-550 in Reading; ACT data is not reported, suggesting test-optional admissions are common. The 65 percent completion rate is strong relative to the access profile, a reflection of the close-knit residential Mennonite-tradition community that supports student persistence and graduation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Goshen's nearest peers include Anderson University Indiana and Bethel University Indiana -- two fellow Indiana Christian privates with comparable scale -- alongside Cedar Crest College, Trinity Christian College, and Northwest University. Within this peer set, Goshen's 60 ROI score and 88.8 percent repayment rate are notable strengths. Trinity Christian and Northwest serve similar Christian-college markets but Goshen's aid generosity stands out.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Goshen College (this school)
60
$14,493$51,943
Samford University
62
$32,622$58,469
Point Loma Nazarene University
62
$38,729$63,998
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
62
$22,866$59,986
Cedarville University
61
$24,468$55,443
Judson University
58
$18,558$56,313

Who Thrives Here

Goshen fits Mennonite-heritage students and others drawn to a small Christian residential campus emphasizing peace, service, and global engagement (Goshen runs a notable required Study-Service Term abroad). Enrollment is small at 773 undergraduates and Pell rate runs 35.8 percent. Strongest student outcomes accrue to nursing graduates, with B-grade ROI. The community-financial-support culture means even modest-earning graduates manage debt well, but students choosing Goshen should plan their major thoughtfully to maximize career outcomes.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Goshen College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,493 per year leads to $57,972 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $51,943 a decade out. The payback period of 11.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $22,974 against $51,943 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.