62

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion

Marion, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 88.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion earns an ROI score of 62 out of 100, landing in the Fair Value tier, the strongest result among many of the small Christian colleges in our database. The school's $32,352 sticker tuition is moderate for a private institution, and aid trims net price to $22,866 for a $91,464 four-year all-in. Graduates earn a median of $47,700 six years out, climbing to $59,986 at ten years, with $24,250 median debt and a healthy 0.51 debt-to-earnings ratio well below the federal warning line. The 9.3-year payback period is genuinely good for a private institution. The 66.7% completion rate and 89% repayment-by-7-years figure indicate engaged students and reasonable post-graduation outcomes. The one weak spot is the 63.1% 3-year repayment rate, suggesting early-career repayment friction that resolves over time. Nursing, business, and management information systems drive the strong overall result; ministry, social work, and human services graduates see considerably harder math.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,866
$91,464 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,986
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$24,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
60(0.27x)
Payback Period
66(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
72(0.51)
Completion Rate
72(67%)
Repayment Rate
23(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$32,352/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$32,352/yr
Average net price$22,866/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$91,464
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,986
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$47,700
Median debt at graduation$24,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate66.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,974

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion is $32,352/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,866/year, or roughly $91,464 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,793/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,265/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,986 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,793
$30,001 - $48,000$14,896
$48,001 - $75,000$18,313
$75,001 - $110,000$22,336
$110,001+$27,265

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,793, and the $30,001-$48,000 band drops to $14,896, the lowest in the grid. This unusual inversion favors lower-middle-class families, who pay significantly less than the very lowest-income tier. Combined with Pell and Indiana state aid, lower-middle families face roughly $60,000 in four-year cost, an excellent deal.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $18,313 (still below the $0-$30,000 bracket, another inversion) and the $75,001-$110,000 band climbs to $22,336. Middle-income families face roughly $73,000-$89,000 in four-year cost, defensible against Indiana Wesleyan's strong earnings outcomes for the right majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,265, the only bracket above the $22,866 institutional average. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $109,000 in cost. Still well below sticker, indicating substantial merit and discount activity. For these families, the school competes credibly with Indiana University-Bloomington if the family values the Christian tradition and small-college community.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$84,157B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,533D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$52,784C
Marketing$64,077C+
Teacher Education$47,578C
Psychology$43,781C
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$70,907B+
Finance and Financial Management$70,007C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,750-
Biology$36,161C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Indiana Wesleyan's flagship program at 108 graduates. First-year earnings of $73,557 climb to $84,157 at four years, with $31,000 median debt producing a 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Indiana's hospital systems (Parkview, IU Health, Community Health) absorb new RNs at strong wages, and the program has excellent NCLEX pass rates. This is the cleanest financial win on campus and the program most likely to justify the institution choice.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 42 students with $58,880 first-year and $75,533 four-year earnings, strong absolute numbers. Median debt of $42,138 is unusually high, producing a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio that pushes the grade down to D. The high debt likely reflects students using parent PLUS or private loans on top of federal Stafford. Earnings are competitive but the debt load creates real friction.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences graduates 38 students with $43,763 first-year and $52,784 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Solid for a general LAS track, suggesting many graduates leverage the degree into adjacent fields or graduate school. A reasonable terminal credential at the institution's price point.

Marketing

Marketing graduates 37 students with $50,703 first-year and $64,077 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. Indianapolis-area employers absorb many graduates, and the four-year earnings trajectory is solid for a Midwestern private. A defensible choice.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 30 students with $41,318 first-year and $47,578 four-year earnings. Median debt of $24,739 produces a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Indiana teacher pay is moderate, and PSLF eligibility for public school teachers materially improves the long-run picture. A defensible mission-driven choice.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$47,700
+$12,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,986
+$24,986 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,986
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment57.9%52.0%
3-year repayment63.1%62.0%
5-year repayment61.6%68.0%
7-year repayment68.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-28
Enrollment1,974
Pell Grant recipients27.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,247

Indiana Wesleyan admits 88.9% of applicants, indicating moderate selectivity within its Christian-tradition applicant pool. SAT mid-ranges of 480-580 in math and 480-600 in reading, plus an ACT mid-range of 19-28, place the academic profile slightly below national medians but reasonable for a regional private. The 66.7% completion rate is meaningfully above peer institutions with similar selectivity, suggesting effective student support and community structure.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Indiana Wesleyan's peer set is a mix of Indiana and out-of-state mid-tier privates. Anderson University (IN) and Bethel University (IN) are close geographic peers with similar Christian-tradition missions and ROI in roughly the same band. Wilkes University in PA and Marymount University in VA score similarly. Hamline University in MN posts slightly stronger results driven by a more selective profile. Indiana Wesleyan compares favorably to most peers on completion rate and earnings outcomes, which is what lifts its score above the small Christian college mean.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion (this school)
62
$22,866$59,986
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
64
$29,822$67,725
Samford University
62
$32,622$58,469
Concordia University-Irvine
62
$28,115$65,083
Point Loma Nazarene University
62
$38,729$63,998
Cedarville University
61
$24,468$55,443

Who Thrives Here

Indiana Wesleyan enrolls 1,974 students with a 27.1% Pell rate, indicating a primarily middle-class regional Indiana and Midwestern student body drawn to its Wesleyan Christian tradition. The fit profile is a student looking for a faith-integrated education with strong nursing, business, or pre-health pathways. The 66.7% completion rate is solid for the tier, and the school's nursing program (108 graduates per year at strong earnings) is its strongest selling point. Fit is poor for students drawn to ministry tracks at private-school prices, given the financial math.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,866 per year leads to $91,464 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,986 a decade out. The payback period of 9.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $24,250 against $59,986 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.