62

Point Loma Nazarene University

San Diego, California · Private Nonprofit · 83.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Point Loma Nazarene University earns a Fair Value ROI score of 62, anchored by strong completion (77.2%, subscore 87) and excellent loan repayment (84.7%, subscore 85). Median earnings reach $43,600 six years out and $63,998 by year 10. Median debt is moderate at $22,990, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.527 (subscore 68). The 10.2-year payback period is on the longer side. Sticker tuition runs $46,250 with a published 4-year cost of $154,916, but actual net price drops to $38,729 after aid. Earnings premium of 18.7% is modest (subscore 38) -- the school's outcomes don't fully justify its private-college pricing for general humanities or social-science tracks. Nursing is the standout program (B+ ROI, $97k first-year earnings); business and CS provide solid mid-tier outcomes. The San Diego location commands a coastal-California cost-of-living premium that depresses earnings premiums in nominal-wage comparisons.

Payback Period
10.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$38,729
$154,916 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,998
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$22,990 median debt vs first-year salary

Point Loma Nazarene University

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
60(10.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
68(0.53)
Completion Rate
87(77%)
Repayment Rate
85(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$46,250/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$46,250/yr
Average net price$38,729/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$154,916
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,998
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$22,990
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period10.2 years
6-year graduation rate77.2%
Undergraduate enrollment3,188

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Point Loma Nazarene University is $46,250/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,729/year, or roughly $154,916 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,999/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,680/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,990 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,998 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$30,999
$30,001 - $48,000$32,117
$48,001 - $75,000$32,888
$75,001 - $110,000$33,003
$110,001+$41,680

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $30,999 net annually -- still meaningful in absolute terms despite aid. Across four years that's roughly $124,000. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $32,117. Pell-eligible California students should weigh Cal State alternatives (SDSU, CSU San Marcos) where in-state public tuition produces materially lower borrowing requirements with comparable nursing and business outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $32,888, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $33,003 -- nearly identical, suggesting limited need-based aid scaling across the middle-income range. Total 4-year cost runs roughly $130,000-$132,000. The math is most defensible for nursing students; for general-business or humanities tracks, the borrowing scale is hard to justify at full price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $41,680 net annually, totaling roughly $167,000 over four years. Full-pay families should compare directly with University of San Diego (a peer Catholic private) and SDSU. Point Loma's coastal location and Christian community are the differentiators worth paying for; outcome metrics alone don't justify the premium against alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Point Loma Nazarene University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$74,495B
Registered Nursing$114,919B+
Psychology$46,437D
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$46,119C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$59,654D
Biology$65,365D
Teacher Education$56,198C+
Computer and Information Sciences$71,111B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$59,183B+
Communication and Media Studies$47,092C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the strongest program with 111 graduates and a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $97,296 -- exceptionally strong, reflecting California's premium nursing-wage market -- grow to $114,919 by year four against $27,000 in debt (0.278 ratio). San Diego's hospital labor market (Sharp, Scripps, UCSD Health) sustains robust placement. This is by far the school's strongest economic case.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration is the largest program with 117 graduates, earning a B grade. First-year earnings of $48,397 grow to $74,495 by year four against $18,750 in debt (0.387 ratio). The pathway feeds Southern California corporate, hospitality, and mid-market commercial roles. Solid outcomes for a generalist business credential.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences earns a B grade with 31 graduates annually. First-year earnings of $71,111 against $25,000 in debt produce a 0.352 ratio. San Diego's tech-employer ecosystem (Qualcomm, biotech CS roles, defense contractors) supports placement. A strong tech-track option in a non-flagship private.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 62 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $27,724 against $22,411 in debt produce a 0.808 ratio. By year four earnings reach $46,437 -- modest improvement. Bachelor-only borrowers face a tough trajectory; graduate study (MA in counseling, MSW, PhD) is essentially required to reach livable earnings. Plan accordingly.

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Human Development graduates 55 students with a C grade. First-year earnings of $27,037 against $16,300 in debt produce a 0.603 ratio. By year four earnings climb to $46,119. The lower debt level versus other programs softens the math, but the field's earnings ceiling is constrained absent graduate credentialing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,998
+$28,998 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,998
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.1%52.0%
3-year repayment84.7%62.0%
5-year repayment85.2%68.0%
7-year repayment87.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
77.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)565-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-695
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-32
Enrollment3,188
Pell Grant recipients21.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,862

Point Loma's admission rate of 83.7% indicates broad selectivity. SAT mid-ranges of 565-670 math and 610-695 reading and ACT 25-32 indicate a mid-strong academic profile. The relatively open admit policy paired with 77.2% completion is a healthy pattern -- the Christian university supports students well through to graduation. Test-optional admissions during recent cycles likely widens the academic distribution at the lower end.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Rider University, Samford University, and Suffolk University. Among these, Azusa Pacific and Samford are the strongest direct comparators -- mid-sized Christian privates with similar profiles. Azusa Pacific posts comparable nursing-anchored outcomes; Samford offers a stronger business pipeline. Rider University in New Jersey provides a non-Christian comparator at similar scale. Within this set, Point Loma's coastal-California location adds appeal but no measurable wage premium.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Point Loma Nazarene University (this school)
62
$38,729$63,998
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
64
$29,822$67,725
Samford University
62
$32,622$58,469
Concordia University-Irvine
62
$28,115$65,083
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
62
$22,866$59,986
Cedarville University
61
$24,468$55,443

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 3,188 students with a Pell rate of 21.4% -- a moderately privileged student body, typical of Christian privates. Point Loma fits students drawn to faith-based education with strong nursing, business, or pre-health pathways and a coastal California campus. The Nazarene affiliation matters for fit; non-affiliated students should weigh the religious-formation expectations. Best-fit students are nursing-bound or pre-professional; humanities-only paths face heavier full-pay borrowing relative to outcomes.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Point Loma Nazarene University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $38,729 per year leads to $154,916 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,998 a decade out. The payback period of 10.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 77.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $22,990 against $63,998 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.