Samford University
Birmingham, Alabama · Private Nonprofit · 82.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Samford University is a private Baptist university in Birmingham, Alabama with 4,206 students and a Fair Value score of 62. The core tension here: Samford charges a high net price ($32,622 per year, with even the lowest-income families paying $22,716) but delivers median earnings of only $45,200 at six years. The payback period is 11.5 years -- more than a decade to recoup investment. The school does finish 77% of students, which is above average and reflects a committed student body. Pharmacy is the standout program with four-year earnings near $120,000. Nursing and Finance also post solid numbers. But for students outside those vocational tracks -- education, journalism, communications -- the numbers are weak against the cost. Samford serves a specific market: Southern Baptist families who want a faith-integrated residential college experience. For that profile, the quality-of-education argument may hold. But on pure ROI, the price-to-outcome gap is real.
Samford University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,150/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,150/yr |
| Average net price | $32,622/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $130,488 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,469 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 77.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,206 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Samford University is $40,150/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,622/year, or roughly $130,488 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,716/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,235/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,469 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,716 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,812 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $31,527 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $34,206 |
| $110,001+ | $36,235 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Even the lowest-income families at Samford -- those earning under $30,000 -- pay $22,716 per year. That is a significant burden. Four years totals roughly $91,000 for a student who earns $45,200 median at six years. The payback math is tough for low-income students who do not land in pharmacy or nursing. This pricing effectively prices out many Pell-eligible students from getting good value here.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $24,812 per year; the $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $31,527; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $34,206. The slope from lowest to highest middle-income brackets is nearly $10,000 -- steeper than many private schools at this tier. Middle-income families should model the specific program trajectory before committing to this price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110k+) pay $36,235 per year -- close to full freight. Against median six-year earnings of $45,200, the payback period of 11.5 years is a real concern. The 0.431 debt-to-earnings ratio is acceptable but not impressive. Families who can afford full price at Samford should honestly compare it against higher-ROI private schools in the Southeast where the outcome data is stronger.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Samford University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $72,517 | B |
| Pharmacy | $119,888 | A |
| Marketing | $70,839 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $93,444 | B |
| Teacher Education | $52,171 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $76,584 | B+ |
| Design and Applied Arts | $41,323 | C |
| Journalism | $50,652 | C |
| Accounting | $90,572 | - |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $50,809 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pharmacy
Pharmacy is Samford's highest-earning program with four-year median earnings of $119,888 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of just 0.10. The A grade reflects excellent financial returns. Pharmacists command strong salaries across retail, hospital, and clinical settings, and Alabama and surrounding states have consistent pharmacy workforce demand. With 66 annual graduates, the McWhorter School of Pharmacy maintains manageable cohort sizes. Graduates typically enter licensed pharmacist roles within a year of completing the PharmD. The debt ratio of 0.10 is unusually low, suggesting many Pharmacy students receive significant aid or the program structure keeps borrowing down.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance graduates earn $53,059 in year one and $93,444 at four years with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.358, a B grade. This is one of Samford's better non-professional-degree ROI programs. Graduates typically pursue roles in banking, corporate finance, wealth management, and insurance across the Birmingham and Southeast metro markets. Samford's business school has regional employer relationships that help place graduates in Birmingham financial services firms. At $32,622 net price, the four-year earnings trajectory makes this acceptable but not exceptional -- families should compare against Alabama public schools where the same earnings come at much lower cost.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Samford's largest program with 105 graduates per year. First-year median earnings hit $64,226 and rise to $72,517 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.401 with a B grade. Alabama hospital networks, health systems, and community health organizations provide steady nursing placement opportunities. The BSN credential at this price point carries a meaningful debt burden, however: graduates carry about $25,750 in median debt against starting salaries that are modest compared to nurses trained at lower-cost public schools in the region. Students comparing Samford nursing against the University of Alabama at Birmingham should run the net price comparison carefully.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 4,206 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,188 |
Samford admits 82.4% of applicants. SAT math runs 520-610 and reading 550-640; ACT runs 22-28. These mid-range numbers suggest the school accepts most applicants without selectivity pressure. The wide range means Samford enrolls students across a broad academic spectrum, from very strong to modestly prepared.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Samford scores 62, well above Faulkner University (typically below 50) and Huntingdon College, but below comparable schools like Point Loma Nazarene in California. Among faith-based private schools in Alabama and the Southeast, Samford has better completion (77%) and stronger pharmacy/nursing outcomes than most regional competitors. The primary weakness is net price: at $32,622 average cost, Samford is priced like a premium regional school but delivers near-average earnings of $45,200 at six years. For students outside the professional programs, that gap matters.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samford University (this school) | 62 | $32,622 | $58,469 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 64 | $29,822 | $67,725 |
| Concordia University-Irvine | 62 | $28,115 | $65,083 |
| Point Loma Nazarene University | 62 | $38,729 | $63,998 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 62 | $22,866 | $59,986 |
| Cedarville University | 61 | $24,468 | $55,443 |
Who Thrives Here
Samford draws students seeking a Christian university environment in the Southeast. ACT composite 25th-75th percentile runs 22-28, placing students solidly mid-range academically. The 11.1% Pell Grant rate is the lowest in this batch, meaning most students come from financially comfortable families. Students with a clear professional direction in pharmacy, nursing, or finance get better financial returns than students pursuing humanities, journalism, or education at this price point.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Samford University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $32,622 per year leads to $130,488 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,469 a decade out. The payback period of 11.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 77.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.
Median debt of $19,500 against $58,469 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.