Concordia University-Irvine
Irvine, California · Private Nonprofit · 66.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Concordia University Irvine scores 62 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a Lutheran-affiliated private university in Irvine, CA with one exceptional program pulling a fair-value score despite a bifurcated program mix. Registered Nursing (123 graduates, B+, $102,324 year-one) is the dominant financial anchor, producing the strongest first-year earnings of any program at this institution by a wide margin. Below nursing, the program-level outcomes are notably weak: Business Administration (82 graduates, D, $37,660 year-one), Psychology (27 graduates, F, DTE 1.407), Kinesiology (32 graduates, F, DTE 1.101), and Liberal Arts (24 graduates, F, DTE 1.148) account for large cohort volumes with failing to D-grade outcomes. The institutional profile reflects this split: 58.3% completion rate (sub-score 57), 81.1% repayment rate (sub-score 74), 8.4-year payback period (sub-score 72). Net price is $28,115 against $43,480 tuition. Median debt $24,247. Six-year earnings $40,800 with a 10-year median of $65,083. The repayment rate of 81.1% suggests that graduates who do complete manage their debt reasonably well — this is a meaningfully stronger signal than completion alone. The Lutheran Christian mission shapes the campus culture and program mix; the majority of non-nursing students are in programs where near-term financial outcomes are challenging relative to the $28,115 net price.
Concordia University-Irvine
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $43,480/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,480/yr |
| Average net price | $28,115/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $112,460 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,083 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,247 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,536 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Concordia University-Irvine is $43,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,115/year, or roughly $112,460 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,431/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,967/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,247 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,083 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,431 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $26,012 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,202 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,339 |
| $110,001+ | $31,967 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $25,431 per year at Concordia Irvine — only marginally below the $28,115 average. For the lowest-income students, $25k annually against a $43,480 sticker tuition represents modest discounting. Four-year cost at the bottom bracket runs approximately $102,000. For a low-income student choosing Concordia Irvine outside of the nursing program, this price requires explicit financial planning and program-specific earnings expectations. The Pell grant clearly is not offsetting the full cost at this institution.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket dips to $22,202 — the lowest on the income schedule. The 75001-110000 bracket increases to $26,339. The non-monotonic income schedule suggests merit aid eligibility overlapping with need-based aid in the middle-income range. At $22-26k annually, the income schedule is modestly lower than the average net price. Middle-income families at any income level are paying a substantial fraction of the $43,480 sticker tuition.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $31,967 — meaningfully above the average net price, indicating limited aid for the highest-income families. Four-year cost approaches $128,000. At $32k annually, the financial case depends entirely on the nursing program. Higher-income families whose students are not in the nursing pipeline are paying private university tuition for program-level outcomes that are predominantly D or F grade.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Concordia University-Irvine with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $105,657 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,635 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $59,648 | F |
| Psychology | $49,593 | F |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $51,206 | F |
| Behavioral Sciences | $46,098 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,388 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (123 graduates) is Concordia Irvine's defining financial program: $102,324 year-one, $105,657 at year four, B+ grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.298 against $30,500 median debt. Monthly payments on $30,500 run roughly $323. Against a $102k first-year salary in the Southern California healthcare market, this is a 3.8% monthly income burden — one of the most favorable debt-to-income ratios in this batch. Nursing graduates at Concordia Irvine enter one of the highest-wage regional healthcare markets in the country.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (82 graduates, D grade) earns $37,660 year-one and $68,635 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.712 against $26,822 median debt. The D grade reflects a weak year-one outcome relative to Irvine's cost of living and net price. Monthly payments on $26,822 run roughly $284. Against $37,660 year-one earnings, this is a 9% monthly burden. The four-year jump to $69k is meaningful for students who build business careers in the Southern California market, but the initial years are financially strained.
Psychology
Psychology (27 graduates) earns an F ROI grade: $17,772 year-one, $49,593 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.407 against $25,000 median debt — the highest DTE ratio at this institution and among the highest in this batch. Monthly payments of roughly $265 represent approximately 18% of $17,772 annual gross income. This is the most financially distressed program outcome at Concordia Irvine. Psychology graduates who do not pursue graduate education face severe near-term financial pressure. The four-year figure of $50k reflects recovery — likely through graduate school completion or career redirection — but the early years are extremely difficult.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 66.0% |
| Enrollment | 1,536 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,069 |
At 66%, Concordia Irvine is moderately selective. No test score ranges are reported in Scorecard. The Lutheran mission means admissions considers faith community fit alongside academic preparation. Students with strong academic preparation and clear goals in nursing have the most straightforward financial case. Students entering psychology, kinesiology, or liberal arts should be explicit about their graduate school or career plans — the F-grade outcomes in these programs reflect a price-to-earnings mismatch that requires active career planning to resolve.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Concordia University Irvine (ROI 62) sits in the Fair Value tier. Named peers include Azusa Pacific University and Madonna University — comparable Lutheran and faith-affiliated private institutions. Concordia Irvine's fair-value score is largely attributable to its nursing program's exceptional earnings outcomes in the Southern California market. Among Lutheran LCMS institutions, Concordia Irvine's location and nursing program are significant competitive advantages. The institution's challenge is the large gap between nursing outcomes and the D/F outcomes of its non-nursing programs — a bifurcation that shapes who the institution can genuinely serve well.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Irvine (this school) | 62 | $28,115 | $65,083 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 64 | $29,822 | $67,725 |
| Samford University | 62 | $32,622 | $58,469 |
| Point Loma Nazarene University | 62 | $38,729 | $63,998 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 62 | $22,866 | $59,986 |
| Cedarville University | 61 | $24,468 | $55,443 |
Who Thrives Here
Concordia Irvine admits 66% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported in Scorecard. Enrollment is 1,536 undergraduates in Irvine, CA. The Pell grant rate of 24.2% is below average, indicating a predominantly middle- and upper-middle-income student body. The Lutheran LCMS mission, Southern California location, and strong nursing program define the institution's identity. Students motivated by the faith community and residential experience who are not in the nursing pipeline should carefully evaluate their expected program-level outcomes before committing to $28k in annual net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Concordia University-Irvine offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,115 per year leads to $112,460 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,083 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $24,247 against $65,083 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.