Judson University
Elgin, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 47.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Judson University, a small Christian liberal arts college in Elgin, Illinois (a Chicago northwest suburb), scores 58 on overall ROI (Below Average Value tier) -- the upper edge of that tier. Tuition is $31,360, but Judson discounts heavily: average net price is $18,558 (~$74,232 over four years). Median earnings six years out are $38,000, climbing to $56,313 by year ten -- decent middle-of-the-pack outcomes. The 10.1-year payback period is just over the standard benchmark, and the 0.66 debt-to-earnings ratio is workable. Median debt is $25,000. Completion is 60% -- one of the better numbers on this batch and a meaningful relative strength. The 79% three-year repayment rate is solid. Judson's identity is Evangelical Christian higher education with a respected architecture program (rare for a college this size) and competent business and education tracks. The 0.29 earnings premium is real. For students drawn to the Christian-liberal-arts mission and willing to pay the moderate net premium over Illinois publics, the math pencils more cleanly than for most schools in this tier.
Judson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,360/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,360/yr |
| Average net price | $18,558/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,232 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,313 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 59.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 708 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Judson University is $31,360/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,558/year, or roughly $74,232 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,701/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,515/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,313 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,701 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,010 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,079 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,124 |
| $110,001+ | $21,515 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,701 net -- the cheapest tier. With Pell, MAP grant, and Judson institutional aid, four-year cost runs about $63,000. Reasonable for a Christian-college experience with moderate post-graduation earnings. Compare carefully against Illinois publics like NIU and Eastern Illinois at materially lower in-state pricing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $18,010 (slightly above the next bracket -- a small inversion). The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,079 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $21,124. Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $68,000-$84,000. Workable for middle-income families committed to the Christian-college fit, especially those targeting Architecture.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,001 pay $21,515 -- effectively full-pay at roughly $86,000 over four years. For higher-income families, this remains in the affordable range for a private Christian college. Judson's Architecture program in particular is a defensible pick at this price; students targeting other majors might compare against Wheaton or other stronger Illinois Christian options.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Judson University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,153 | C |
| Architecture | $63,846 | C |
| Psychology | $46,816 | D |
| Human Services, General | $38,639 | D |
| Teacher Education | $45,830 | - |
| Design and Applied Arts | $37,466 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Judson's largest program at 50 graduates with $45,731 first-year and $63,153 four-year median earnings against $27,000 median debt (0.59 debt-to-earnings) -- a C ROI grade. Decent middle-of-the-road outcomes for a small Christian-college business degree feeding the Chicago northwest suburban corporate, finance, and operations pipelines. Workable value at Judson's net price.
Architecture
Architecture is Judson's signature program: 24 graduates per cohort produce $41,033 first-year and $63,846 four-year median earnings against $26,221 median debt (0.64 debt-to-earnings) -- a C ROI grade. The B.Arch credential at this institutional scale is unusual and feeds Chicago architecture firms, sustainable design practices, and graduate M.Arch tracks. Long-term mid-career architect earnings climb meaningfully beyond what the early-career data shows.
Psychology
Psychology earns D ROI: $34,964 first-year and $46,816 four-year median earnings against $25,000 median debt produce a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio. 19 graduates per cohort. As with most psychology bachelor's programs nationally, real ROI requires graduate study; the bachelor's-only path at Judson's price is one of the weaker financial bets on campus.
Human Services, General
Human Services posts a D ROI: $37,671 first-year and $38,639 four-year median earnings against $34,455 median debt (the highest debt figure on Judson's profile) produce a 0.92 debt-to-earnings ratio. 9 graduates per cohort. The flat earnings curve indicates no meaningful mid-career progression in Human Services-bachelor-only roles, and the heavy debt makes this one of the harder financial bets on campus.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 47.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 393-568 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 423-550 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-24 |
| Enrollment | 708 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,024 |
Judson admits 48% of applicants -- moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges of 393-568 Math and 423-550 Reading, plus ACT 16-24, place enrolled students modestly below national medians but with significant variance. The 60% completion rate is consistent with the moderate selectivity and is materially better than most schools in this batch -- one of Judson's real strengths.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer set is uneven. School of the Art Institute of Chicago (SAIC) and Augustana College are stronger Illinois institutions and not direct peers. Pacific Union College (CA), Bryan College Dayton (TN), and Heritage University (WA) are similar-scale Christian colleges with comparable mission. Across this peer set, Judson lands in the upper half on ROI, with completion rate as a real differentiator. The closest functional Illinois peers would be Trinity Christian, Olivet Nazarene, or Wheaton (Wheaton is much stronger).
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Judson University (this school) | 58 | $18,558 | $56,313 |
| Cedarville University | 61 | $24,468 | $55,443 |
| Goshen College | 60 | $14,493 | $51,943 |
| Pacific Union College | 57 | $41,008 | $70,484 |
| Andrews University | 56 | $12,547 | $53,187 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
Who Thrives Here
With 708 students and a 39% Pell rate, Judson serves a moderately middle-income, predominantly Evangelical Christian student population from the Chicago metro and broader Midwest. The fit profile: students drawn to Christian-college community, who value Judson's well-regarded undergraduate Architecture program (one of few accredited B.Arch tracks at this institution scale), or who want a small business/education program close to Chicago. Architecture (24 graduates), Business Administration (50), and Psychology (19) are the largest reported programs.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Judson University is mixed. At $18,558 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,313 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $56,313 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.