56

Andrews University

Berrien Springs, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 81.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value

Andrews University is a Seventh-day Adventist institution in Berrien Springs, MI, enrolling 1,224 students. Its ROI score of 56 (Below Average Value) reflects a troubling combination: median six-year earnings of just $35,200, a 10.5-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.74. Only 71% of students graduate, which means roughly 3 in 10 carry debt without the credential. The repayment rate is particularly concerning -- just 60% of borrowers are making progress reducing their principal after seven years. The school's program mix is heavily health-focused: Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (21 graduates, 4-year earnings $73k), Registered Nursing (15 graduates, 1-year earnings $70k), and Communication Disorders Sciences (6 graduates). These programs outperform the institution's average, but they represent a small share of total enrollment. Students outside these high-demand health fields face a difficult earnings picture relative to cost.

Payback Period
10.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,547
$50,188 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,187
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Andrews University

56
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
78(0.36x)
Payback Period
59(10.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
22(0.74)
Completion Rate
81(72%)
Repayment Rate
18(60%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,056/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,056/yr
Average net price$12,547/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$50,188
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,187
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,200
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period10.5 years
6-year graduation rate71.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,224

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Andrews University is $35,056/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,547/year, or roughly $50,188 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,406/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,340/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,187 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,406
$30,001 - $48,000$10,155
$48,001 - $75,000$8,024
$75,001 - $110,000$13,426
$110,001+$17,340

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $13,406 per year at Andrews -- about $53,600 over four years. Given median six-year earnings of $35,200, the payback math is uncomfortable: graduates would spend more than 10 years recovering education costs from earnings. The below-60% repayment rate among borrowers signals that many alumni struggle with their loans. Low-income students should carefully compare against Michigan's public universities.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket pays $10,155 -- actually cheaper than the lowest-income bracket, which is unusual and likely reflects aid program structures. The 48-75k bracket drops further to $8,024 before jumping to $13,426 for 75-110k households. The non-monotonic pricing suggests aid rules don't scale smoothly. Middle-income families in the $48-75k range actually get the best net price in the data, but the underlying earnings problem remains regardless of net price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110k pay $17,340 per year -- relatively modest for a private college. Even so, $69k total cost against median six-year earnings of $35,200 means a high-income family is paying for a credential that won't produce comparable returns unless the student enters health professions. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.74 is a red flag regardless of family income.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Andrews University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$73,194B+
Architectural Sciences and Technology$62,157-
Registered Nursing$69,542C+
Communication Disorders Sciences$58,526B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

This is Andrews' strongest ROI program by the data. Four-year earnings of $73,194 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.30 (B+ grade) and 21 graduates put it ahead of most programs here. Physical therapy, occupational therapy, and related rehabilitation fields have strong labor demand nationally, particularly in the Great Lakes region. Berrien County's aging demographics and the school's clinical placement network give graduates access to entry-level positions. For students planning graduate-level PT or OT work, this undergraduate credential provides a pathway -- though the overall cost of attendance should be weighed against the debt load for any subsequent graduate study.

Registered Nursing

Nursing grads at Andrews earn $69,542 at one year -- a strong starting salary for the southwest Michigan market, though below what Connecticut or California nurses earn. With $31,500 in median debt and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.45 (C+ grade), this program carries more debt than comparable nursing programs at regional publics. The 15 annual graduates reflect a small cohort. Michigan healthcare employers actively recruit RNs, and the Adventist hospital system creates an immediate network for Andrews nursing graduates seeking placement in faith-aligned healthcare settings. Students who plan to stay in the Adventist health system may find this pathway more valuable than the raw numbers suggest.

Communication Disorders Sciences

Communication Disorders (speech-language pathology track) shows four-year earnings of $58,526 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.43 (B grade). The six graduates represent a small cohort. Most students in this field go on to graduate programs to become licensed SLPs, so the undergraduate earnings figure understates long-term potential. The SLP field has among the lowest unemployment rates in health professions and strong demand in schools, hospitals, and private practice. Andrews' program provides the prerequisite coursework for ASHA-accredited graduate programs. Students should note that total educational debt across undergrad and graduate programs can become significant.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,200
+$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,187
+$18,187 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,187
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.1%52.0%
3-year repayment60.4%62.0%
5-year repayment54.5%68.0%
7-year repayment64.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-26
Enrollment1,224
Pell Grant recipients24.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,256

Andrews admits 82% of applicants. The SAT middle 50% spans 470-660 reading and 470-630 math; ACT runs 20-26. The school is broadly accessible and functions more as a community-fit institution than a selective one. Admission signals primarily reflect whether a student fits the Adventist community context rather than academic selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among its peers, Andrews University (ROI 56) falls below Juniata College and Albion College (ROI 65) but above Southern Nazarene University on this data. The key problem is earnings -- $35,200 at six years is low even among small private colleges. Peer schools Albion College ($37,600) and Adrian College post modestly better earnings. Andrews' completion rate of 71% is above peers like Augsburg University (52%) but far below the selective liberal arts benchmark. The faith community mission creates a self-selecting student body that prioritizes factors beyond financial return, which the ROI score cannot capture.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Andrews University (this school)
56
$12,547$53,187
Judson University
58
$18,558$56,313
Pacific Union College
57
$41,008$70,484
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434
Eastern Mennonite University
53
$24,588$54,869
Union University
52
$27,171$53,990

Who Thrives Here

Andrews attracts students drawn to the Seventh-day Adventist faith community and its distinctive campus culture, including a strong international student presence. ACT range of 20-26 and SAT 470-660 reflects moderate academic preparation. Students who thrive tend to be internally motivated, value the community environment, and aim for health professions. With 25% Pell grant recipients, the school serves a mix of faith-community middle-income students and those seeking the Adventist academic environment regardless of cost.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Andrews University is mixed. At $12,547 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,187 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 71.5% graduation rate. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $26,000 against $53,187 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.