Eastern Mennonite University
Harrisonburg, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Eastern Mennonite University, a small Mennonite Church USA-affiliated private nonprofit in Harrisonburg, Virginia, posts a Below Average Value ROI score of 53/100. The picture is mixed but moves in the right direction: completion rate of 67%, an outstanding 87.5% repayment rate (one of the highest in this batch), median debt of $24,813, and a 12-year payback period. Tuition is $43,920 with a net price of $24,588 after generous institutional aid - a 44% discount - and four-year all-in lands at $98,352. Median earnings six years after entry are $38,400, climbing to $54,869 at ten years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.646 is mid-range. The 20.2% earnings premium over high-school grads is modest. The story: EMU does a good job retaining and graduating students, and its alumni are reliable about repaying loans, but the absolute earnings level lags top-tier private peers because of the school's emphasis on nursing, social work, education, and peace-and-justice studies - all fields with strong mission alignment but modest market wages. The nursing program is the financial anchor, and the institution's Mennonite peace-and-service mission shapes both program selection and student career choices.
Eastern Mennonite University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $43,920/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,920/yr |
| Average net price | $24,588/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $98,352 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,869 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,813 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $263 |
| Estimated payback period | 12 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 754 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eastern Mennonite University is $43,920/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,588/year, or roughly $98,352 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,994/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,315/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,813 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,869 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,994 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,333 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,454 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,570 |
| $110,001+ | $29,315 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,994 per year net. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $20,333 - actually less than the lowest bracket, a minor inversion likely reflecting Pell+state-grant stacking. Four-year cost for these brackets runs $81,000-$92,000.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $20,454, then jumps to $27,570 for $75,001-$110,000 - a meaningful step. Four-year cost is $82,000-$110,000. The sharp middle-bracket jump means a family at $80,000 income pays nearly 35% more per year than one at $70,000.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $29,315 per year, still meaningfully below sticker. Four-year cost is $117,260. For full-pay families committed to the Mennonite mission, the price is reasonable for a private faith-affiliated school; for families weighing return alone, JMU at Virginia in-state rates is dramatically cheaper.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Eastern Mennonite University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $81,610 | B |
| Human Resources Management | $60,136 | B+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $53,229 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the financial anchor at EMU: 53 graduates earning $73,478 first-year and $81,610 at four years, with $28,979 median debt and a 0.394 debt-to-earnings ratio - a B ROI grade. The Shenandoah Valley healthcare market (Sentara RMH, Augusta Health) drives strong placement. The program is the clearest financial bet on campus.
Human Resources Management
HR management (23 grads) earns $60,136 first-year with $18,555 median debt and a 0.309 debt-to-earnings ratio - a B+ ROI grade, the strongest at EMU. The low debt load combined with solid starting pay produces a clean financial case. A quiet standout program worth more attention.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal arts (22 grads) earns $46,585 first-year and $53,229 at four years, with $27,000 debt and a 0.58 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C ROI grade. The flat four-year curve is typical of liberal-arts graduates who do not pursue further specialized credentialing. Many EMU LAS grads go into ministry, nonprofit work, or graduate study - the financial picture is reasonable but not standout.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 754 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,452 |
EMU admits 100% of applicants - fully open-admission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with a test-optional posture. The open-access posture combined with a 67% completion rate is unusually strong - most open-admission privates struggle to graduate half their students. EMU's small scale and community-driven model appear to support persistence effectively.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Averett University, Bluefield University, Bryan College Dayton, Heritage University, and Albizu University San Juan. Bluefield (a small Baptist Virginia private) and Bryan College (Tennessee) are the most direct mission peers - small faith-affiliated regional privates. EMU's 53 ROI is competitive with this peer set, helped by strong repayment performance and reasonable net pricing. Among faith-affiliated regional privates, EMU's financial outcomes are middle-to-upper tier.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Mennonite University (this school) | 53 | $24,588 | $54,869 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
| Union University | 52 | $27,171 | $53,990 |
| San Diego Christian College | 51 | $992 | $49,766 |
| Messiah University | 51 | $26,502 | $54,064 |
| Trevecca Nazarene University | 51 | $16,813 | $49,378 |
Who Thrives Here
EMU enrolls 754 students with a 32.7% Pell rate. The fit is strongest for students from Mennonite or Anabaptist traditions, or those drawn to the peace-and-justice, restorative-justice, or international-service orientation that distinguishes EMU's curriculum. The nursing program also draws students from broader regional Virginia. Students considering EMU primarily for academic strength or career returns should weigh James Madison University (the larger public next door in Harrisonburg) as an alternative.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Eastern Mennonite University is mixed. At $24,588 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,869 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $24,813 against $54,869 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.