Messiah University
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 79.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
Messiah University, a Christian liberal arts university in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, lands at an ROI score of 51 (Below Average Value tier), pulled in two directions by genuinely strong institutional performance and a high-debt, modest-earnings ceiling. Sticker tuition of $42,240 looks daunting, but generous discounting brings the average net price to $26,502, putting the four-year cost at roughly $106,008. Where Messiah shines: a 75% completion rate (sub-score 85) and an 88.5% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 93) are both well above the national average. Students who enroll here finish, and they pay their loans. Where Messiah strains: median earnings six years out are just $38,200, climbing to $54,064 by year ten, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.671 against $25,621 in median federal debt earns weak sub-scores (35 each on earnings premium and debt-to-earnings). Payback period of 12.9 years reflects this gap. The picture is a school doing its educational job well but graduating students into the moderate-wage Christian-mission, education, and human-services fields its identity attracts. Nursing, engineering, and accounting graduates clear the math comfortably; humanities and ministry tracks struggle.
Messiah University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,240/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,240/yr |
| Average net price | $26,502/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $106,008 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,064 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,621 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $272 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 75.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,259 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Messiah University is $42,240/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,502/year, or roughly $106,008 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,393/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,847/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,621 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $272 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,064 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,393 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,317 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,916 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,574 |
| $110,001+ | $31,847 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,393 net annually, totaling about $77,572 over four years. That's serious money on a low-income budget, but Messiah discounts $22,847 off sticker for this bracket, and the 75% completion rate plus repayment-rate signal mean low-income students who enroll here actually finish and service their loans. STEM and nursing tracks make the math work; humanities tracks do not.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,916 net per year ($83,664 across four years). The aid is materially compressed in this band - they pay only $1,500 more than the lowest-income bracket - which is a legitimate value for working-class families. Combined with strong completion, this is Messiah's best ROI tier as long as the student picks a professionally-oriented major.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $31,847 per year, roughly $127,388 across four years. Aid grading flattens hard at the top: this bracket pays $12,454 more annually than the lowest bracket and is essentially paying close to sticker minus a modest discount. High-income families weighing Messiah against a flagship public should run the numbers carefully; the ROI premium for this bracket is thin without a high-earning major.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Messiah University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $77,824 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,222 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $54,256 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $54,115 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $53,052 | C+ |
| Psychology | $45,982 | D |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $46,813 | D |
| Computer Science | $74,941 | - |
| Accounting | $81,907 | B |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $41,649 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Messiah's clearest ROI win: $73,788 starting earnings, $77,824 at 4 years, and $27,000 in median debt for a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. With 45 graduates per year, scale is meaningful. Pennsylvania's healthcare market and the steady demand for BSN-prepared RNs across the Mid-Atlantic give nursing graduates a fast path to payback well inside the 12.9-year program average. This is the program that anchors Messiah's defensible value proposition.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is Messiah's largest non-nursing professional program with 41 graduates. Starting earnings of $43,029 and a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio earn a C grade. $25,978 in median debt is on par with school averages. The program produces respectable but not standout outcomes; students should plan to either pursue an MBA, target Mid-Atlantic metro labor markets aggressively, or specialize within business to lift earnings.
Accounting
Accounting is Messiah's strongest mid-size pure-business program with $59,833 starting, $81,907 at 4 years, $23,625 median debt, and a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The CPA pathway gives accounting majors structural earnings lift, and 17 graduates a year is a focused, manageable cohort. For students who can sustain the rigor and pursue licensure, this is a clear value path through Messiah.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific Teacher Education produces 33 graduates a year at $50,825 starting, $54,115 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C+. Teaching wages are structurally constrained, and the debt load relative to earnings makes this a long-payback path. Students choosing teaching at Messiah are buying mission alignment as much as ROI; that's a defensible choice but the financial math is tight.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Sciences (general) graduates 40 per year but posts $28,275 starting earnings, a 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a D grade. Many of these students are pre-clinical bound and the 1-year earnings figure understates eventual outcomes for those who continue to graduate or professional school. Students choosing this major as a terminal degree should expect significant payback challenges; those using it as a stepping stone face a different calculation.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 88.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 26-31 |
| Enrollment | 2,259 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,179 |
Messiah admits 78.97% of applicants with a notably strong academic profile: SAT mid-range Math 540-670, Reading 570-680, and ACT composite 26-31. That ACT band is competitive for a regional Christian university and explains the 75% completion rate, well above national averages for similar-tier privates. Prepared, faith-aligned students who self-select for the campus culture finish and graduate at high rates, which props up the ROI score against the school's earnings limitations.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Within Messiah's peer set, Shenandoah University and St. Bonaventure post comparable profiles as mid-size faith-affiliated privates with strong completion and modest earnings outcomes. Albright College trails on completion rate. Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is much smaller and posts thinner data. The University of Findlay is a useful direct comparison: similar Christian-private positioning, similar moderate-wage outcomes. Messiah's completion and repayment rates outperform most of this group, though earnings premiums are roughly equivalent across the cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Messiah University (this school) | 51 | $26,502 | $54,064 |
| Union University | 52 | $27,171 | $53,990 |
| San Diego Christian College | 51 | $992 | $49,766 |
| Trevecca Nazarene University | 51 | $16,813 | $49,378 |
| Biola University | 50 | $31,495 | $56,778 |
| Olivet Nazarene University | 50 | $20,729 | $53,213 |
Who Thrives Here
Messiah fits the prepared, faith-motivated student looking for a residential 2,259-student Christian liberal arts experience. Pell rate of 19.6% indicates meaningful socioeconomic mix but not a primarily low-income student body. The fit case is strongest for nursing ($73,788 starting), engineering, and accounting students who get clear professional outcomes alongside the faith-formation experience. Education, ministry, social work, and humanities students should expect modest wages and a 12-15 year payback timeline; the value here is the formation and outcomes alignment, not the financial leverage.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Messiah University is mixed. At $26,502 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,064 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 75.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,621 against $54,064 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.