50

Olivet Nazarene University

Bourbonnais, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 55.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value

Olivet Nazarene University scores 50 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Sticker tuition of $38,900 is discounted to a $20,729 net price, but the resulting $82,916 four-year cost stands against $39,300 median 6-year earnings and a 12.2-year payback period. Median debt of $25,000 against $39,300 earnings produces a 0.636 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 60.8% completion rate means roughly 40% of enrolled students do not earn a degree. Repayment rate of 78.8% at three years is below average. Nursing is clearly the best program: 80 graduates, $67,670 year one, $84,705 at four years, B-grade ROI. Engineering (31 graduates, $66,394 year one, $82,632 at four years, B-grade ROI) is the second-strongest. Accounting (10 graduates) reaches $77,132 at four years with a B-grade ROI. Below those three fields, outcomes deteriorate sharply: Psychology (50 graduates) earns $24,194 year one with an F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.116); Communication and Media (27 graduates) earns $23,259 year one with an F-grade; Fine and Studio Arts (13 graduates) earns $16,290 year one with an F-grade (debt-to-earnings 1.657). Olivet is an evangelical Nazarene-affiliated university in Bourbonnais, Illinois, 60 miles south of Chicago. The faith community and campus culture attract students whose decision process includes non-financial considerations, but the financial outcomes across most programs are difficult to justify at this price level.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,729
$82,916 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,213
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Olivet Nazarene University

50
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
47(0.22x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
43(0.64)
Completion Rate
61(61%)
Repayment Rate
66(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$38,900/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,900/yr
Average net price$20,729/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$82,916
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,213
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,300
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate60.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,603

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Olivet Nazarene University is $38,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,729/year, or roughly $82,916 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,232/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,580/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,213 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,232
$30,001 - $48,000$15,056
$48,001 - $75,000$18,019
$75,001 - $110,000$23,218
$110,001+$25,580

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $17,232 per year at Olivet — above many comparable small private institutions. Four-year total of roughly $68,928 against $39,300 median earnings is a difficult financial picture. Low-income students who complete nursing or engineering and graduate can build defensible returns, but the 60.8% completion rate adds substantial risk of debt without a credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,019 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,218. Middle-income families face net prices that are significant relative to outcomes in most programs. Nursing and engineering graduates can justify these costs; students in arts, communication, and social sciences cannot by Scorecard metrics. Program selection is the decisive factor at every income level.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,580 per year — roughly $102,000 over four years. At a 12.2-year payback and $39,300 median earnings, the full-pay case is weak for most programs. The faith community and campus culture are the primary value drivers for high-income families choosing Olivet — the financial return on most programs does not stand on its own.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Olivet Nazarene University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$84,705B
Psychology$49,427F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,973C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,300D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,435D
Teacher Education$45,455C
Engineering, General$82,632B
Communication and Media Studies$42,321F
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$48,009C
Social Work$52,114D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (80 graduates) is Olivet's strongest program: $67,670 year one, $84,705 at four years, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.399, median debt $27,000). The Kankakee and Chicagoland healthcare market creates employment pathways for Olivet nursing graduates. Year-one earnings of $67,670 are solid and well above the institutional median. Despite the institutional-level weak ROI, nursing at Olivet can produce positive returns for graduates who complete the degree.

Engineering, General

Engineering (31 graduates) earns $66,394 year one and $82,632 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.407, median debt $27,000). Olivet's engineering program serves students interested in applied engineering fields. The Chicagoland industrial and manufacturing corridor creates demand for engineering graduates from regional schools. Year-one earnings of $66,394 are competitive for this market, and the four-year trajectory to $82,632 is solid.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (49 graduates) earns $47,435 year one and $57,973 at four years — C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.527, median debt $25,000). The Chicagoland proximity creates employment pathways but the outcomes are moderate relative to the net price. Year-one earnings of $47,435 are below the national business graduate median for comparable institutions. The four-year figure of $57,973 reflects modest career progression.

Psychology

Psychology (50 graduates) earns $24,194 year one and $49,427 at four years — F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.116, median debt $27,000). A debt-to-earnings ratio above 1.0 means graduates owe more than a year's salary. Year-one earnings of $24,194 reflect entry-level human services and mental health technician roles with limited bachelor's-level earnings ceiling. Students intending graduate clinical programs add significant cost on top of this baseline. Psychology at Olivet at the current net price produces outcomes that do not justify the debt load.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts (13 graduates) earns $16,290 year one — F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.657, median debt $27,000). Scorecard does not report four-year earnings. A debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.657 means graduates carry debt equal to 1.66 years of their median annual salary. This is the worst program-level ROI in Olivet's portfolio. Fine arts at a private Nazarene university at $27,000 median debt with $16,290 year-one earnings is a financially high-risk choice by Scorecard metrics.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,300
+$4,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,213
+$18,213 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,213
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.8%52.0%
3-year repayment78.8%62.0%
5-year repayment72.7%68.0%
7-year repayment74.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate55.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment2,603
Pell Grant recipients38.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,582

At 55.9%, Olivet is more selective than open-access but not highly competitive. The ACT 19-26 range spans a moderate academic spectrum. Church affiliation and campus culture factors influence enrollment decisions beyond pure academics. The 60.8% completion rate means about 40% of enrolled students do not earn a degree — a meaningful risk factor that applicants should discuss with the college's advising and retention support teams.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Olivet Nazarene's Scorecard peer schools include School of the Art Institute of Chicago (IL), Augustana College (IL), Bob Jones University (SC), Franciscan University of Steubenville (OH), and University of Charleston (WV). Augustana College (ROI approximately 60) and Franciscan (ROI approximately 52) are the most comparable faith-affiliated small private colleges. Olivet's 50 score reflects the typical tension of small evangelical colleges: faith-community value is real but does not improve earnings outcomes. Among this peer group, nursing program strength is the primary differentiator for achieving positive financial returns.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Olivet Nazarene University (this school)
50
$20,729$53,213
San Diego Christian College
51
$992$49,766
Trevecca Nazarene University
51
$16,813$49,378
Biola University
50
$31,495$56,778
Taylor University
50
$24,865$52,198
Campbell University
49
$24,516$54,886

Who Thrives Here

Olivet Nazarene admits 55.9% of applicants — moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges are 460-600 Math and 490-620 Reading; ACT composite 19-26. Enrollment of 2,603 is small-medium. Pell rate of 38.0% reflects significant financial need. The campus is Nazarene-affiliated with faith-based community expectations. Students who align with the faith culture and enter nursing, engineering, or business have meaningful career pathways from this institution. Students who enter arts, communication, or social sciences at a $20,729 net price with weak earnings outcomes and a 60.8% completion rate face high financial risk.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Olivet Nazarene University is mixed. At $20,729 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,213 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $25,000 against $53,213 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.