49

Campbell University

Buies Creek, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 87.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value

Campbell University scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale — a Baptist-affiliated institution in Buies Creek, NC with 2,680 enrolled undergraduates and a $41,600 sticker tuition discounted to a $24,516 net price. The composite score reflects a 12-year payback period, a 0.581 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 61.0% completion rate, and a repayment rate of 68.5% — only about two-thirds of borrowers making progress on their debt at 7 years. Median 6-year earnings of $38,700 lag what the cost structure demands. The Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges for this institution. The best-performing programs are concentrated in healthcare and quantitative fields: Nursing (47 grads, $70,772 year-one, grade B), Finance (35 grads, $60,445 year-one, grade B), Science Technologies (41 grads, $59,366 year-one, grade B+), and Pharmacy (18 grads, $54,919 year-one, grade B). The worst-performing are Kinesiology (99 graduates — the largest single program — at $32,167 year-one, grade D), Psychology (39 grads, $33,892 year-one, grade D), and Biology (26 grads, $35,579 year-one, grade D). The wide spread between Campbell's best and worst programs is the central finding: a student in Nursing or Finance at Campbell gets a materially different return than the institutional average suggests, while a Kinesiology or Psychology student at $24,500 per year net faces a difficult payback trajectory.

Payback Period
12 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,516
$98,064 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,886
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$22,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Campbell University

49
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
42(0.20x)
Payback Period
50(12 yr)
Debt / Earnings
55(0.58)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
36(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,600/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,600/yr
Average net price$24,516/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$98,064
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,886
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,700
Median debt at graduation$22,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$239
Estimated payback period12 years
6-year graduation rate61.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,680

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Campbell University is $41,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,516/year, or roughly $98,064 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,751/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,864/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,886 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,751
$30,001 - $48,000$20,981
$48,001 - $75,000$19,979
$75,001 - $110,000$26,959
$110,001+$30,864

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $20,751 per year at Campbell. For a private institution, this is a moderate but not exceptional offer for the lowest-income students — many public universities in North Carolina cost substantially less. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $20,981, essentially flat. For low-income students, the 61.0% completion rate is the primary risk factor: enrolling at $20,751 per year and not completing produces debt without a degree. Students in this bracket who are targeting nursing or finance programs face much better odds than those entering kinesiology or psychology.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,979 at Campbell — the lowest point in the entire net price schedule, meaning middle-income families with demonstrated need receive more aid than the lowest-income band. The 75001-110000 bracket rises sharply to $26,959. Middle-income families considering Campbell should focus on which program their student is entering: nursing and finance at $20,000 per year net is defensible; kinesiology at $27,000 is harder to justify when in-state public alternatives cost far less.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $30,864 per year at Campbell, totaling roughly $123,000 over four years. At $38,700 median earnings and a 12-year payback, full-pay Campbell is financially weak for most majors. Nursing ($70,772 year-one) and Finance ($60,445 year-one) are the exceptions where full-pay cost can be recovered in a reasonable timeline. High-income families with students targeting non-professional programs at Campbell should compare directly with University of North Carolina system options before committing to the private school premium.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Campbell University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,087D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,746C+
Registered Nursing$79,506B
Science Technologies/Technicians, Other$75,425B+
Psychology$46,246D
Finance and Financial Management$78,021B
Marketing$63,181C+
Computer/Information Technology Administration$68,578C+
Homeland Security$62,695C
Biology$56,463D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Campbell's strongest ROI program: 47 graduates, $70,772 year-one, $79,506 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.367 (grade B) on $26,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $70,772 reflect North Carolina healthcare market wages, which are competitive for the region. The four-year figure of $79,506 is modest relative to year-one, consistent with staff nursing roles. For students who can secure admission and complete this program at a $24,516 net price, the payback period is manageable — roughly 4 to 5 years on the degree debt alone.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is Campbell's largest program by graduate count at 99 graduates, and it produces the weakest financial return of any sizable program: $32,167 year-one, $49,087 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.785 (grade D) on $25,250 median debt. At $32,167 in the year after graduation, the majority of these graduates are earning below the national median for bachelor's degree holders. Students interested in kinesiology at Campbell should be planning for graduate or professional school — the bachelor's degree alone produces a D-grade return at this price point, and $25,000 in debt against $32,000 in year-one earnings is a slow-burning financial constraint.

Psychology

Psychology earns a D grade: 39 graduates, $33,892 year-one, $46,246 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.797 on $27,000 median debt. The year-one figure is low even for psychology graduates nationally. At $24,516 net price per year, four years produces roughly $98,000 in total cost exposure, and $27,000 in median debt suggests significant grant aid — but the earnings trajectory still doesn't close the gap quickly. As with kinesiology, psychology at Campbell is a graduate-school pathway, not a standalone career credential.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,700
+$3,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,886
+$19,886 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,886
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.9%52.0%
3-year repayment68.5%62.0%
5-year repayment68.4%68.0%
7-year repayment74.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.2%
Enrollment2,680
Pell Grant recipients37.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,210

Campbell's 87.2% admission rate makes it broadly accessible. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. Prospective students should focus their evaluation on the specific program they intend to enter rather than on admissions hurdles. For nursing specifically, inquire about competitive internal admissions and clinical placement capacity — program-level acceptance may be far more selective than the institutional rate suggests. Students without a clear professional pathway should use that as a prompt to clarify goals before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Campbell's Scorecard peer schools include Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Carthage College, Hawaii Pacific University, and Champlain College — a diverse grouping of small-to-medium private institutions. Campbell's ROI of 49 is in the lower range for this peer set. Belmont Abbey and Carthage have similar profiles of selective program strength against a weaker institutional average. The most direct comparison for North Carolina prospective students is the public university system: UNC-Chapel Hill, NC State, and Appalachian State offer comparable nursing, business, and education programs at lower in-state net prices. Campbell's Baptist mission and small-campus community are differentiators for students who value them, but the data does not support a premium for most program choices.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Campbell University (this school)
49
$24,516$54,886
Biola University
50
$31,495$56,778
Olivet Nazarene University
50
$20,729$53,213
Taylor University
50
$24,865$52,198
Central College
49
$23,377$54,317
Maranatha Baptist University
47
$26,005$45,593

Who Thrives Here

Campbell admits 87.2% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges for this institution. With 2,680 enrolled undergraduates and a 37.6% Pell grant rate, Campbell serves a moderately mixed-income student body. The Baptist identity shapes campus culture but does not restrict enrollment to religious applicants. The 61.0% completion rate is a genuine risk signal: 4 in 10 students who start do not finish. Students choosing Campbell need to have a specific program in mind — the institution's value proposition is highly path-dependent, with healthcare and business generating acceptable returns and social science or exercise science programs generating weak ones.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Campbell University is mixed. At $24,516 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,886 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $22,500 against $54,886 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.