50

Taylor University

Upland, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 73.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value

Taylor University earns a Below Average Value score of 50 out of 100, which underweights some of its real strengths. Completion is excellent - 73.8% finish within six years, well above the small-private average - and the federal repayment rate is exceptional at 87.7% one year out and 88.1% at seven years. Almost no one defaults. But the cost structure pulls the headline number down. Sticker tuition is $40,490 and the average net price is $24,865 per year, or $99,460 over four years. Median earnings six years after entry are just $31,600, climbing to $52,198 at the ten-year mark - a 17.3% earnings premium that produces a 13.9-year payback period. Median debt of $20,500 against early-career earnings near $31,600 gives a 0.649 debt-to-earnings ratio that meaningfully constrains the early-career years. The pattern here is typical of strong faith-affiliated liberal arts colleges: students are exceptionally likely to graduate and exceptionally likely to repay, but many enter ministry, teaching, or nonprofit work where reported wages run low. The lifetime story is better than the six-year snapshot suggests; the headline ROI score does not fully capture that.

Payback Period
13.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,865
$99,460 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,198
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Taylor University

50
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
34(0.17x)
Payback Period
41(13.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
40(0.65)
Completion Rate
84(74%)
Repayment Rate
91(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,490/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,490/yr
Average net price$24,865/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$99,460
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,198
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,600
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period13.9 years
6-year graduation rate73.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,025

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Taylor University is $40,490/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,865/year, or roughly $99,460 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,143/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,050/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,198 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,143
$30,001 - $48,000$17,262
$48,001 - $75,000$18,100
$75,001 - $110,000$23,504
$110,001+$30,050

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 see a net price of $16,143 - meaningful aid relative to the $40,490 sticker. The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $17,262. For low-income families willing to take on $65,000-69,000 over four years, the high completion rate (74%) and strong repayment record (88%) materially de-risk the investment compared with a less-completing alternative.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $18,100 and $75,001-110,000 pays $23,504. Aid extends well into the middle class, particularly through the $75K line. Total four-year cost for these families runs $72,000-94,000, against $52,198 in ten-year earnings - tight, but the math improves significantly for students in Business, Finance, or Computer Science majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $30,050 per year - $120,200 over four years. For full-pay families, this is essentially private liberal-arts pricing without the elite-tier brand. Worth comparing carefully against Wheaton, Calvin, or other higher-ranking Christian peers, and against Indiana publics (IU, Purdue) where outcomes would be meaningfully stronger at lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Taylor University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$50,237C
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$57,113D
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$50,403-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$76,192C+
Psychology$39,400D
Marketing$78,191B
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$45,105C+
Finance and Financial Management$60,336B+
Computer Science$108,812-
Design and Applied Arts$31,921C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Small program (13 graduates) but the standout earnings performer - one-year median is $77,081 and four-year is $108,812, the highest reported. Debt data is not reported for this program, which limits the formal ROI calc, but the earnings trajectory is genuinely excellent for any school, let alone a small Christian liberal arts college. Taylor CS has strong placement into Indianapolis tech, Midwest healthcare IT, and faith-affiliated companies. The clearest financial win on the academic menu.

Finance and Financial Management

Fifteen graduates with one-year earnings of $60,336 and median debt of just $16,000 - a 0.265 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. The combination of strong starting wages and below-average debt makes this Taylor's best risk-adjusted ROI play. Graduates head into corporate finance, wealth management, and Christian-affiliated firms throughout the Midwest. Smaller cohort than Business Admin but stronger outcomes per graduate.

Marketing

Twenty-two graduates with one-year earnings of $49,939 and a strong $78,191 four-year median. Median debt is $20,182 - close to school average - giving a 0.404 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. The 60% earnings recovery in three years is among the steepest curves on the Taylor docket, suggesting graduates are landing in growth-oriented marketing roles. Solid value for students with quantitative interests.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Twenty-nine graduates with one-year earnings of $53,504 and four-year earnings of $76,192. Median debt is $25,356 (above school median), producing a 0.474 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. Strong absolute earnings, but the higher debt load makes this less efficient than Finance or Marketing. Most useful for students aiming at general management, sales leadership, or family-business succession paths.

Teacher Education

Thirty-nine graduates - one of the larger cohorts - with one-year earnings of $45,389 and four-year of $50,237. The flat earnings curve (only $5K growth in three years) reflects the rigid teacher-salary schedule. Median debt of $25,000 gives a 0.551 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Taylor's teacher-prep program is well-regarded and graduates place into Christian schools, public schools in Indiana, and missionary-affiliated international schools. Stable career, modest ROI.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,600
-$3,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,198
+$17,198 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,198
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment87.7%52.0%
3-year repayment87.8%62.0%
5-year repayment86.3%68.0%
7-year repayment88.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
73.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate73.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-31
Enrollment2,025
Pell Grant recipients13.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,744

Taylor admits 73.5% of applicants, but the academic profile is meaningfully stronger than the admit rate suggests because it draws a self-selecting evangelical-Christian applicant pool. SAT mid-ranges are 530-660 math and 540-670 reading; ACT composite is 24-31 - the high end of which is genuinely selective. That preparation level shows up in the 73.8% completion rate. Prepared students with scores above the 75th percentile typically perform well above the institutional average.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Federal peers are Anderson University-IN, Bethel University-IN, Bob Jones University, Nazareth University, and McKendree University. The Indiana faith-affiliated cluster (Anderson, Bethel, Taylor) shares similar academic profiles and student-faith demographics. Taylor's 73.8% completion is the strongest of the three, and its 87.7% repayment rate is near the top of this peer group. Bob Jones serves a more conservative-fundamentalist niche; Nazareth (NY) is more career-oriented. Taylor's overall ROI score is held back by net price more than by outcomes; on completion and repayment it leads the cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Taylor University (this school)
50
$24,865$52,198
San Diego Christian College
51
$992$49,766
Trevecca Nazarene University
51
$16,813$49,378
Biola University
50
$31,495$56,778
Olivet Nazarene University
50
$20,729$53,213
Campbell University
49
$24,516$54,886

Who Thrives Here

Small evangelical Christian college, enrollment 2,025, in rural Upland, Indiana. Pell rate is just 13.5% - one of the lowest in the dataset - indicating a predominantly middle and upper-middle-class student body. This fits students who want an explicitly Christian residential community, strong academic outcomes within that frame, and clear pre-professional pathways in Business, Computer Science, Finance, or Education. Students drawn to ministry, missions, or nonprofit work will fit well but should plan for lower reported wages. Pre-med and pre-engineering students benefit from the strong completion rate.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Taylor University is mixed. At $24,865 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,198 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 73.8% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,500 against $52,198 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.