57

Pacific Union College

Angwin, California · Private Nonprofit · 47.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value

Pacific Union College scores 57 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a Seventh-day Adventist liberal arts college in Angwin, California with a net price of $41,008 -- notably, this is the only figure reported across all income bands, suggesting the Scorecard could only provide data for the 0-30000 income bracket, with all other brackets showing null. Median 6-year earnings of $48,600 and an 8.6-year payback period, combined with a 58.3% completion rate and 56.6% debt-to-earnings ratio, define the profile. The completion rate of 58.3% is the primary risk factor: more than 4 in 10 enrolled students will not graduate. Registered Nursing dominates the program data: 41 graduates, $119,258 year-one (the highest year-one earnings in this entire batch of 30 schools), $140,542 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.260 (ROI grade B+). The only other program with meaningful earnings data is Business Administration (12 graduates, $45,439 year-one, $73,035 four-year, ROI grade C). The institution's overall ROI is significantly undermined by the limited and incomplete program data and the 58.3% completion rate.

Payback Period
8.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$41,008
$164,032 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$70,484
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$27,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Pacific Union College

57
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
46(0.22x)
Payback Period
71(8.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
60(0.57)
Completion Rate
57(58%)
Repayment Rate
51(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,173/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,173/yr
Average net price$41,008/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$164,032
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$70,484
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,600
Median debt at graduation$27,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$292
Estimated payback period8.6 years
6-year graduation rate58.3%
Undergraduate enrollment805

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pacific Union College is $37,173/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,008/year, or roughly $164,032 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $41,008/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $292 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,484 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$41,008
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The Scorecard reports $41,008 net price for the 0-30000 income bracket and null for all other income bands. This appears to reflect data reporting limitations rather than a uniform price at all income levels. At $41,008 per year for the lowest income bracket, PUC is among the most expensive options for low-income students in this batch -- a $164,000 four-year cost that requires nursing-level earnings to justify. Low-income students who are accepted into nursing and can manage the Adventist campus environment may still achieve strong ROI; all other program pathways are financially strained at this price.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Scorecard does not report net price for the 48001-75000 or 75001-110000 income brackets. Middle-income families cannot compare PUC's pricing to other institutions at a granular level from this data. The institutional net price of $41,008 (average) should be treated as a conservative reference point; actual costs for middle-income families may differ based on institutional aid.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Scorecard does not report net price for the 110001-plus bracket. Higher-income families at PUC would likely pay at or above the $41,008 reported figure. At this price point, only nursing graduates achieve a convincing financial return. Students in any other program face a $164,000+ four-year investment against earnings that do not justify the cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Pacific Union College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$140,542B+
Business Administration and Management$73,035C
Social Work$61,514-
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$77,121-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Pacific Union College's defining program: 41 graduates, $119,258 year-one -- the single highest year-one earnings figure of any program across all 30 schools in this batch -- $140,542 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.260 (ROI grade B+). California's RN shortage and Bay Area compensation premiums drive these exceptional figures. Median debt of $31,000 is elevated but inconsequential against $119k year-one earnings. Nursing at PUC is an outstanding financial outcome; it is the primary reason to consider this institution from an ROI standpoint.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration has 12 graduates with $45,439 year-one and $73,035 four-year earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.682 (ROI grade C). Against a net price of $41,008 per year, the C-grade outcome reflects a payback period considerably longer than nursing. Business graduates accessing the Napa Valley and Bay Area markets find reasonable regional employment, but the ROI at PUC's net price is not compelling outside the nursing track.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,600
+$13,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$70,484
+$35,484 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$35,484
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.8%52.0%
3-year repayment73.7%62.0%
5-year repayment64.7%68.0%
7-year repayment71.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate47.3%
Enrollment805
Pell Grant recipients34.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,738

At 47.3%, PUC is moderately selective. Test score ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The 47% admit rate within a small Adventist institution likely reflects both academic screening and mission fit. Students who are not affiliated with the Adventist community should understand that the campus culture, lifestyle expectations (Sabbath observance, diet restrictions), and academic calendar are shaped by Adventist values.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Pacific Union College's Scorecard peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Bryan College, Judson University, and Heritage University. ROI scores for these specific peers are not available in current files. Within the Adventist higher education network, PUC competes with Andrews University, La Sierra University, and Southwestern Adventist University. PUC (ROI 57) sits in Below Average territory primarily because of the completion rate and the $41,008 reported net price for low-income students. The nursing program is a standout; the institutional profile outside nursing is mediocre at best.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pacific Union College (this school)
57
$41,008$70,484
Cedarville University
61
$24,468$55,443
Goshen College
60
$14,493$51,943
Judson University
58
$18,558$56,313
Andrews University
56
$12,547$53,187
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434

Who Thrives Here

Pacific Union College admits 47.3% of applicants and enrolls 805 students in the Napa Valley region of California. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The Pell grant rate of 34.0% indicates meaningful economic diversity. Students drawn to the Seventh-day Adventist tradition, the Napa Valley campus setting, or the nursing program will find the institution's profile relevant. The 58.3% completion rate is a genuine concern; students should investigate what completion rates look like in their specific program before enrolling.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Pacific Union College is mixed. At $41,008 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $70,484 ten years after entry - a payback period of 8.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $27,500 against $70,484 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.