Cedar Crest College
Allentown, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 84.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Cedar Crest College scores 58 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a composite driven by an 8.8-year payback period, 60.4% completion rate, and median 6-year earnings of $40,900. The net price of $18,659 is moderate for a private institution, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.660 and repayment rate of 64.8% at year three signal that borrowers are managing debt with some difficulty. Cedar Crest is a women's college in Allentown, Pennsylvania, and Registered Nursing is overwhelmingly the dominant program in Scorecard data: 95 graduates, $80,844 year-one, $84,041 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.415 and median debt $33,518. No other programs show sufficient volume for full ROI grading. The single-program Scorecard profile means Cedar Crest's aggregate institutional metrics are heavily influenced by nursing -- but the 60.4% completion rate and weaker repayment data suggest the non-nursing student population has different financial outcomes. Sticker tuition of $46,314 is high; the $18,659 net price reflects significant institutional aid. Median 10-year earnings of $59,460 show reasonable long-run appreciation for completers.
Cedar Crest College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $46,314/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $46,314/yr |
| Average net price | $18,659/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,636 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,460 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 834 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cedar Crest College is $46,314/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,659/year, or roughly $74,636 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,044/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $11,008/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,460 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,044 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,250 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,490 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,909 |
| $110,001+ | $11,008 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $21,044 per year at Cedar Crest -- higher than the overall average net price of $18,659, an unusual inversion suggesting the aid formula works less favorably for the very lowest income bracket here. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $24,250 -- even higher. This is a challenging cost structure for lower-income students: the institution's highest-need population faces the highest relative prices in the lower-middle income bands. Low-income students targeting nursing should compare Cedar Crest's net price to Pennsylvania public nursing programs that may offer lower costs.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,490 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,909 -- a step down from the lower bracket, which is unusual. Middle-income families in the upper-middle tier actually pay less than the lower-middle tier here. Total 4-year costs between $80,000 and $86,000 are reasonable for nursing completers with year-one earnings above $80,000. For students in other programs, the payback timeline stretches considerably against these costs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $11,008 per year -- the lowest net price across all income bands, which is highly unusual. This likely reflects merit-based scholarships that Cedar Crest awards to higher-income students to attract enrollment. Total 4-year cost of approximately $44,000 for higher-income families is exceptionally low for a private institution. At this price point, nursing or STEM completers achieve a fast payback; even students in lower-earning programs face reasonable total costs against 10-year earnings.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Cedar Crest College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $84,041 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the institutional anchor and the only program with full Scorecard outcome data: 95 graduates, $80,844 year-one, $84,041 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.415 and median debt $33,518. Year-one earnings of nearly $81,000 reflect strong placement into Lehigh Valley and Philadelphia-area health systems. The B grade is earned -- earnings are strong, but median debt of $33,518 is higher than at comparable nursing programs, which drags the grade below B+. Students who complete nursing at Cedar Crest enter a high-demand field with competitive starting wages.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.1% |
| Enrollment | 834 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,285 |
Cedar Crest's 84.1% admission rate and absence of test score data indicate accessible enrollment. The women's college format naturally constrains the applicant pool, and the institution admits broadly from that pool. The 60.4% completion rate is the primary enrollment risk: students considering Cedar Crest should investigate why approximately four in ten enrollees do not complete and what institutional support structures address this. The high Pell rate suggests financial pressure on many students as a completion risk factor.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cedar Crest's Scorecard peers include Bryn Athyn, Albright, Trinity Christian, Goshen, and Bryan College. As a women's college in Pennsylvania, the most relevant comparisons are to Immaculata, Cabrini, and Wilson College -- similar small private women's or gender-focused colleges in the region. Cedar Crest (ROI 58) scores in the below-average range, primarily because the broader student population's completion and repayment data drag the institutional score below what the nursing program outcomes would suggest. Among women's colleges nationally, Cedar Crest is a practical, professionally oriented option rather than a highly selective liberal arts institution.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Crest College (this school) | 58 | $18,659 | $59,460 |
| St Catherine University | 66 | $19,764 | $59,282 |
| Mount Holyoke College | 60 | $26,441 | $58,418 |
| Bay Path University | 52 | $14,271 | $55,383 |
| Agnes Scott College | 45 | $24,754 | $56,274 |
| Sweet Briar College | 44 | $17,758 | $51,943 |
Who Thrives Here
Cedar Crest admits 84.1% of applicants with no test score ranges reported. Enrollment is 834 -- a very small women's college with a liberal arts and health professions identity. The 43.6% Pell rate is notably high for a private institution, indicating substantial lower-income enrollment. The Allentown location in the Lehigh Valley provides access to healthcare systems, manufacturing, and pharmaceutical employers. Students who complete nursing at Cedar Crest have strong outcomes; the broader student body faces a less clear financial picture. The women's college identity attracts students who value single-sex educational environments and close faculty-student relationships.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Cedar Crest College is mixed. At $18,659 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,460 ten years after entry - a payback period of 8.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $27,000 against $59,460 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.