60

Mount Holyoke College

South Hadley, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 36.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Mount Holyoke scores 60 (Fair Value) -- the lowest score in this batch and below the median for selective liberal arts colleges. The 6-year median earnings of $36,800, 10.5-year payback period, and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.622 are the primary drivers. Median debt of $22,902 against $36,800 in 6-year earnings is a strained ratio; the 0.622 DTE score sits well below comfortable range. Completion rate is 84.4% -- lower than the Williams, Middlebury, and Vassar peer group, which typically runs 91-94%. The honest assessment: Mount Holyoke's graduate earnings profile reflects a program mix that is heavily concentrated in humanities, arts, social sciences, and graduate-school-routed sciences -- fields where the Scorecard 6-year earnings figure is a poor proxy for long-term outcomes because so many graduates are still in professional programs. The 10-year median of $58,418 is still below the 6-year figures at stronger-performing LACs. Mount Holyoke is the only women's college in this batch, and the demographic data reflects that: 21.9% Pell Grant participation is the highest of the seven schools here, indicating meaningful economic diversity in the student body. The strongest programs -- CS (33 graduates, $71,672 at one year) and International Relations (31 graduates, $48,690) -- are small relative to the broader enrollment, where lower-earning humanities and arts programs dominate the mix.

Payback Period
10.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,441
$105,764 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,418
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$22,902 median debt vs first-year salary

Mount Holyoke College

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
48(0.22x)
Payback Period
58(10.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
46(0.62)
Completion Rate
93(84%)
Repayment Rate
84(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$67,018/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$67,018/yr
Average net price$26,441/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$105,764
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,418
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,800
Median debt at graduation$22,902
Estimated monthly loan payment$243
Estimated payback period10.5 years
6-year graduation rate84.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,169

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mount Holyoke College is $67,018/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,441/year, or roughly $105,764 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,882/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,561/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,902 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $243 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,418 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,882
$30,001 - $48,000$9,526
$48,001 - $75,000$17,394
$75,001 - $110,000$24,247
$110,001+$38,561

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average of $10,882 per year at Mount Holyoke; those in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $9,526. These figures are lower than Vassar's lowest-income bracket ($15,953) and comparable to Carleton's ($7,881). However, at $10,882 per year with a 10.5-year payback period and $36,800 median 6-year earnings, the financial case is weaker than at schools offering similar or lower net prices with stronger earnings outcomes. Smith College (ROI 73, $37,400 earnings, $27,579 net price) offers comparable outcomes at higher net cost; Grinnell ($17,648 net price, $36,700 earnings) offers comparable earnings at much lower net cost for low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Families in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay an average of $17,394 per year; those in the $75,001-$110,000 range pay $24,247. The middle-income figures are comparable to Vassar and Middlebury, but the weaker earnings outcomes make the financial case harder at Mount Holyoke. A family paying $17,394 per year at a school with $36,800 median 6-year earnings is taking on meaningful financial risk unless the specific major (CS, education) and graduate school plans are clear. Middle-income families should compare packages from Smith, Macalester, and Grinnell -- schools with comparable or better financial aid outcomes and similar or stronger earnings profiles.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay an average of $38,561 per year -- roughly $154,000 over four years. This is the lowest high-income net price of the seven schools in this batch, which is notable. However, the 10.5-year payback period means even at reduced cost, the investment timeline is longer than peer institutions. CS graduates can expect a significantly shorter payback than the school average; humanities and social science graduates without a clear graduate school and career plan face the weakest financial case. High-income families should treat the $36,800 median 6-year earnings as a floor-scenario signal rather than a typical outcome, while recognizing that graduate-school routing students will not appear favorably in this data at the 6-year mark.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Mount Holyoke College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Research and Experimental Psychology$32,439D
Biology$55,869C
English Language and Literature$48,984F
Computer Science$120,021B+
Romance Languages$34,450D
International Relations$62,045B
Fine and Studio Arts$36,483F
International Relations and National Security Studies$26,306D
Natural Resources Conservation$43,204D
History$23,337D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

CS at Mount Holyoke produces 33 graduates per year with $71,672 median earnings at one year and $120,021 at four years. Median debt is $21,500 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300 earns a B+ grade. These are the highest one-year earnings in the Mount Holyoke dataset and the strongest ROI program at the school. The one-year figure of $71,672 is below comparable CS programs at Williams ($110,814) and Carleton ($88,132), which reflects the smaller recruiting footprint with major technology firms. However, the four-year trajectory to $120,021 is meaningful and suggests strong advancement for graduates who enter technology roles. Mount Holyoke's CS program benefits from the Five College Consortium's joint resources and from the historically demonstrated interest women's colleges have in STEM pipeline development.

International Relations

International Relations graduates 31 students per year with $48,690 median earnings at one year and $62,045 at four years. Median debt is $21,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431 earns a B grade. The one-year earnings are moderate for an IR program at a LAC -- below Williams IR ($56,817) and comparable to Vassar IR ($48,679). Many IR graduates at Mount Holyoke continue to graduate programs, NGO work, or government positions, so the 6-year data captures a mixed cohort. The four-year figure of $62,045 is relatively flat compared to economics-adjacent programs, consistent with public and nonprofit sector career paths. The B grade on debt-to-earnings reflects the higher median debt at Mount Holyoke relative to its earnings, a pattern that runs across the school's programs.

Biology

Biology is the largest program at Mount Holyoke with 58 graduates per year. Median earnings at one year are $39,270 and $55,869 at four years. Median debt is $22,260 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.567 earns a C grade. The one-year earnings reflect heavy graduate and professional school routing -- a substantial share of biology graduates are in medical school, PhD programs, or post-baccalaureate research positions at the one-year mark. The C grade reflects the as-captured data against the higher debt load, not a statement about the long-term value of medicine or research careers. Mount Holyoke has historically been a meaningful pipeline for women into science careers at a time when university programs were less welcoming -- a legacy that shapes the program's identity even as co-educational universities now actively recruit women in STEM.

Research and Experimental Psychology

Psychology is among the larger programs at Mount Holyoke with 69 graduates per year. Median earnings at one year are $32,439 with no four-year figure available. Median debt is $24,250 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.748 earns a D grade. The high debt-to-earnings ratio and low one-year earnings are the starkest numbers in the Mount Holyoke dataset. Psychology graduates at the one-year mark are split between those in graduate clinical or research programs and those in entry-level mental health, social services, or education roles. The D grade is a data artifact: it captures early-career and graduate-school earners together without distinguishing them. Students who use this major as a path to clinical psychology (requiring a PhD or PsyD) or research careers will have materially different long-term outcomes than these numbers suggest.

Education, Other

Education graduates 16 students per year with no one-year earnings figure available and $57,051 at four years. Median debt is $19,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.333 earns a B+ grade -- one of the stronger ROI grades in the Mount Holyoke dataset. Education is a small program but notable for posting a B+ grade in a profile where D and F grades appear frequently. The four-year earnings of $57,051 are consistent with mid-level K-12 teaching or educational administration roles. Students considering a teaching career who want the women's college environment should note that this program delivers reasonable financial outcomes by education-sector standards.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,800
+$1,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,418
+$23,418 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,418
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.4%52.0%
3-year repayment84.3%62.0%
5-year repayment81.9%68.0%
7-year repayment85.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
84.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate36.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)670-770
SAT Reading (25th-75th)710-760
ACT Composite (25th-75th)32-35
Enrollment2,169
Pell Grant recipients21.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,140

Mount Holyoke admits 36.03% of applicants. SAT 670-770 Math and 710-760 Reading are the mid-ranges -- a wider spread than other schools in this batch, reflecting both the holistic evaluation and the range of academic preparation in the applicant pool. ACT 32-35 is the composite range. The accessibility of Mount Holyoke's admission is relevant context: students who choose Mount Holyoke over more selective options are making an intentional decision about the women's college experience, not solely a fallback choice. Early decision is offered and carries an acceptance advantage. Students for whom the women's college identity resonates should consider applying early.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Mount Holyoke's Scorecard peer group includes Amherst (ROI 90, $61,600 median 6-year earnings, $23,367 net price), Smith (ROI 73, $37,400 earnings, $27,579 net price), and Macalester (ROI 64, $36,900 earnings, $32,149 net price). The comparison with Smith is the most directly relevant, as both are women's colleges (Smith is the largest of the Seven Sisters) with comparable academic profiles. Smith posts higher 6-year earnings ($37,400 vs. $36,800) at a higher net price ($27,579 vs. $26,441) -- essentially equivalent on financial outcomes, with Smith's slightly stronger earnings and Mount Holyoke's slightly lower net price making a near-tie. Macalester at ROI 64 and $36,900 earnings posts comparable numbers at a much higher net price ($32,149), making it a worse deal than either women's college by financial metrics. Amherst at ROI 90 and $61,600 earnings is the clearest outperformer in the peer group -- the $23,367 net price and much stronger earnings make Amherst the superior financial choice for students who can gain admission to both. Mount Holyoke's case relative to these peers rests on the specific value of the women's college environment and on program-specific outcomes in CS, education, and international affairs rather than on aggregate financial metrics.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mount Holyoke College (this school)
60
$26,441$58,418
Smith College
73
$27,579$64,027
Simmons University
72
$25,265$63,494
St Catherine University
66
$19,764$59,282
Cedar Crest College
58
$18,659$59,460
Bay Path University
52
$14,271$55,383

Who Thrives Here

Admitted students cluster in the SAT 670-770 Math and 710-760 Reading range; ACT 32-35 composite. Mount Holyoke admits 36.03% of applicants -- the most accessible school in this batch by a significant margin, reflecting its position as a women's college in an era when many comparable schools have gone co-educational. Pell Grant participation at 21.9% is the highest of the seven schools here. Enrollment is 2,169. Mount Holyoke draws students who specifically value a women's college environment -- the residential and academic culture is distinct from co-ed institutions, and students who choose it typically do so with intention rather than as a fallback. Students who want direct-to-career professional pipelines in finance or technology will find career placement infrastructure less developed here than at comparable co-ed schools. The Five College Consortium (with Amherst, Smith, UMass Amherst, and Hampshire) allows cross-registration, which expands both academic and social options beyond the campus.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Mount Holyoke College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $26,441 per year leads to $105,764 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,418 a decade out. The payback period of 10.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 84.4% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $22,902 against $58,418 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.