72

Simmons University

Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 70.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value

Simmons University scores 72 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a women's university in Boston with a strong nursing program and above-average completion and repayment metrics. The 72.3% completion rate and 82.8% three-year repayment rate are both solid. Median 6-year earnings of $49,700 and a 8.5-year payback reflect a school whose health sciences programs pull up the institutional average. Net price of $25,265 on $46,874 sticker tuition reflects active aid discounting. Median debt of $24,840 is moderate. Registered Nursing is the dominant high-ROI program: 143 graduates, $85,096 year-one (B+-grade, debt-to-earnings 0.328). Kinesiology and Exercise Science earns a C grade at $48,876 year-one. Social Work earns a D-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.783). The program set is health-and-social-sciences oriented, reflecting Simmons's historical mission in the helping professions. At 1,670 undergraduates, it is a small campus with a Boston location that provides access to one of the strongest healthcare and biotech labor markets in the country. The 33.2% Pell rate indicates meaningful lower-income enrollment.

Payback Period
8.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,265
$101,060 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,494
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$24,840 median debt vs first-year salary

Simmons University

72
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
63(0.28x)
Payback Period
72(8.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
73(0.50)
Completion Rate
82(72%)
Repayment Rate
79(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$46,874/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$46,874/yr
Average net price$25,265/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$101,060
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,494
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,700
Median debt at graduation$24,840
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period8.5 years
6-year graduation rate72.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,670

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Simmons University is $46,874/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,265/year, or roughly $101,060 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,027/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,777/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,840 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,494 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,027
$30,001 - $48,000$15,810
$48,001 - $75,000$22,139
$75,001 - $110,000$24,714
$110,001+$32,777

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $18,027 per year at Simmons. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $15,810 -- lower, suggesting stronger aid for lower-middle-income students. At $18k per year for the lowest-income families, Simmons is affordable relative to Boston private school alternatives. The 72.3% completion rate and nursing program strength make this a reasonable investment for low-income students in health-track programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $22,139 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $24,714. Middle-income families see moderate aid relative to the $46,874 sticker tuition. Against $49,700 median earnings and an 8.5-year payback, nursing students will recover this cost on schedule; social work and humanities students face a longer horizon.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $32,777 per year at Simmons -- roughly $131,000 over four years. For nursing graduates entering the Boston market at $85k year-one, this is financially recoverable. For social work or international relations graduates, the full-pay case requires careful program and career planning.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Simmons University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$85,096B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$76,569C
Psychology$51,474C+
International Relations$55,069C
Social Work$62,992D
Communication and Media Studies$71,138C
Biology$68,251-
Public Health$64,514C
Nutrition Sciences$68,021B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Simmons's defining high-ROI program: 143 graduates, $85,096 year-one, B+-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.328) with median debt of $27,916. Four-year earnings are not reported. Year-one earnings of $85k in the Boston healthcare market are strong -- Boston hospital systems pay at or above national nursing median wages. The $27,916 debt figure is higher than nursing programs at public institutions but manageable against $85k starting pay. This is the clearest financial case for attending Simmons.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science earns 47 graduates, $48,876 year-one, $76,569 at year four, C-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.552) with median debt of $27,000. Year-one earnings of $49k are above the national kinesiology median, reflecting the Boston labor market premium. The four-year trajectory to $77k suggests progression into healthcare management or physical therapy roles requiring additional certification. The C grade reflects that debt levels are not ideally matched to starting earnings.

International Relations

International Relations earns 23 graduates, $39,657 year-one, $55,069 at year four, C-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.639) with median debt of $25,330. Year-one earnings in the low $40s against $25k in debt are a tight starting position. The four-year figure of $55k reflects career paths in NGOs, policy organizations, and the private sector. International Relations graduates from a Boston women's college often pursue graduate programs in public policy or law, adding to the total education investment.

Social Work

Social Work earns 22 graduates, $34,496 year-one, $62,992 at year four, D-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.783) with median debt of $27,000. Year-one earnings of $34k against $27k in debt is financially difficult. Massachusetts social work salaries are above national medians but still limited relative to the cost of a Boston private university education. The four-year jump to $63k reflects MSW completion and career advancement, but the MSW adds additional educational cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,700
+$14,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,494
+$28,494 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,494
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.6%52.0%
3-year repayment82.8%62.0%
5-year repayment85.7%68.0%
7-year repayment86.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate70.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)600-690
SAT Reading (25th-75th)620-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-34
Enrollment1,670
Pell Grant recipients33.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,463

Simmons admits 70.0% of applicants with SAT 600-690 Math and 620-700 Reading -- moderately selective. ACT 26-34 spans a wide range. The university's women's college tradition (at the undergraduate level) is a meaningful differentiator for applicants who specifically seek that environment. Boston's proximity means students can access labs, hospitals, and corporate internships without leaving the city. Nursing applicants should check program-specific clinical placement requirements.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Simmons's Scorecard peers include Amherst College, Muhlenberg College, and Daemen University. Amherst is a dramatically different institution -- highly selective, far stronger earnings, not women's college -- and its presence in the peer list reflects the Scorecard's algorithm rather than a meaningful institutional comparison. Daemen University (New York) is a more appropriate comparison for small health-sciences-focused private colleges. Among Boston-area women's colleges (Wellesley, Mount Holyoke), Simmons occupies the most professionally oriented position, with nursing and social work as defining programs rather than the traditional liberal arts focus.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Simmons University (this school)
72
$25,265$63,494
Scripps College
78
$36,294$77,539
Bryn Mawr College
74
$31,759$75,217
Smith College
73
$27,579$64,027
St Catherine University
66
$19,764$59,282
Mount Holyoke College
60
$26,441$58,418

Who Thrives Here

Simmons admits 70.0% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 600-690 Math and 620-700 Reading; ACT composite 26-34. The ACT range is unusually wide. At 1,670 students, the campus is small and women-centered (undergraduate level). Pell rate of 33.2% is above average for Boston private universities. The Boston location provides exceptional internship and clinical placement access in healthcare. Students targeting nursing, health sciences, social work, or public health will find program-specific infrastructure. The historically women's college identity continues to shape campus culture and alumni networks.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Simmons University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $25,265 per year leads to $101,060 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,494 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 72.3% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $24,840 against $63,494 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.