73

Smith College

Northampton, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 21.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

Smith College scores a 73 (Fair Value) -- a grade that warrants honest examination for a highly regarded women's liberal arts college in Northampton, MA. The Scorecard's verdict: graduates pay $27,579 average net price for a degree with a median 6-year earnings of $37,400 and an 8.6-year payback. That is a slow return for a school admitting 21% of applicants with SAT scores at 700-780 Math. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.469 and $17,550 median debt create a manageable but not comfortable burden at these earnings levels. The 89.1% completion rate is strong. Smith's ROI gap is largely explained by its major mix: the highest-earning programs (Economics, CS) have 41-45 graduates each, while the school's larger programs (Research Psychology, English, International Relations) have year-one earnings ranging from $25,000 to $43,000. Smith's academic reputation and the Five College Consortium create graduate school pathways that the 6-year Scorecard window does not capture -- Smith's 10-year earnings ($64,027) are meaningfully higher, suggesting late-career trajectories recover. But students paying $65,000+ in sticker should run the numbers before assuming the brand justifies the cost at current earnings levels.

Payback Period
8.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,579
$110,316 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$64,027
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.47
$17,550 median debt vs first-year salary

Smith College

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.26x)
Payback Period
71(8.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.47)
Completion Rate
96(89%)
Repayment Rate
83(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$65,178/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$65,178/yr
Average net price$27,579/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$110,316
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$64,027
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,400
Median debt at graduation$17,550
Estimated monthly loan payment$186
Estimated payback period8.6 years
6-year graduation rate89.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,544

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Smith College is $65,178/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,579/year, or roughly $110,316 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,363/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $40,477/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $17,550 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,027 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,363
$30,001 - $48,000$3,737
$48,001 - $75,000$6,559
$75,001 - $110,000$11,750
$110,001+$40,477

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $1,363 per year -- Smith's aid commitment for low-income students is exceptional, making the school effectively free for this bracket. Against median 6-year earnings of $37,400, a low-income student who can gain admission and manages debt carefully is not making a bad investment. The concern is the 8.6-year payback against even a minimal annual cost -- students in lower-earning majors should factor graduate school plans into the financial model.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $3,737 per year and the 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $6,559 -- very affordable for an elite women's college. The 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $11,750. These middle-income brackets pay far below the $65,178 sticker, and the school's 89% completion rate means aid-eligible students who enroll largely finish. For middle-income families, the affordability is genuine and the ROI is reasonable if the student's major plan includes high-earning programs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $40,477 per year -- about $162,000 over four years at net. Against median 6-year earnings of $37,400 and a 8.6-year payback, this is financially difficult to justify unless the student has a clear graduate school plan. A family paying $40,000 per year for a Fine Arts degree ($20,171 year-one earnings) or Ethnic Studies ($19,105 year-one earnings) cannot recover that investment without post-graduate credentials. High-income families should have a frank conversation about major and post-graduation plans before committing.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Smith College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Research and Experimental Psychology$51,267B
International Relations$68,916B
Economics$88,067B+
Biology$63,133C
English Language and Literature$52,938D
Computer Science$66,981B+
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies$46,136D
Romance Languages$58,304C+
Fine and Studio Arts$43,354D
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$36,727C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Economics

Economics (45 graduates) is Smith's top earner: $71,559 at year one and $88,067 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.266 (ROI grade B+) and $19,000 median debt show the program delivers a clean ROI despite Smith's broader earnings gap. Smith economics graduates enter consulting, finance, and policy roles in Boston, New York, and Washington markets, often leveraging graduate school placements that the 6-year Scorecard window does not fully capture. The four-year figure ($88,067) is the ceiling within Smith's program mix -- no other program comes close.

Computer Science

Forty-one CS graduates earn $66,981 at year one. Four-year earnings are not available in the Scorecard data. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.284 (ROI grade B+) and $19,000 median debt are acceptable. Smith's Picker Engineering Program and active CS department have built a reputation for training technically capable women who enter the Boston and regional tech markets. The Five College Consortium (Amherst, Mount Holyoke, Hampshire, UMass Amherst) provides additional coursework access. For students wanting a liberal arts college environment with a CS degree, Smith delivers stronger outcomes than the school's aggregate ROI score suggests.

Research and Experimental Psychology

Research and Experimental Psychology is Smith's largest program by graduates (80) and one of the school's earnings anchors -- though a modest one. Median year-one earnings of $43,717 and 4-year earnings of $51,267 reflect an entry-level workforce trajectory for psychology graduates who do not continue to graduate school. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.435 (ROI grade B) is manageable. Many Smith psychology graduates continue to clinical psychology, counseling, or social work graduate programs, where the Scorecard's 6-year earnings window misrepresents the eventual outcome. For graduates entering the workforce directly, $43,717 year-one and $27,579 average net price is a stretch.

International Relations

International Relations (60 graduates) earns $42,327 at year one and $68,916 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.449 (ROI grade B) shows the debt load is manageable against these earnings. Year-one earnings are entry-level for government, NGO, think tank, and international business roles -- the typical landing spots for Smith international relations graduates. The four-year figure ($68,916) reflects advancement as these graduates rise in government service, foreign policy consulting, or international development organizations where Smith's reputation is well-known.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,400
+$2,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$64,027
+$29,027 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$29,027
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.8%52.0%
3-year repayment83.9%62.0%
5-year repayment80.3%68.0%
7-year repayment84.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
89.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate21.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)700-780
SAT Reading (25th-75th)720-760
ACT Composite (25th-75th)32-35
Enrollment2,544
Pell Grant recipients17.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,076

Smith admits 21% of applicants with SAT Math 700-780, Reading 720-760; ACT 32-35. As a women's college, the pool self-selects for students specifically committed to single-gender education. Smith's selectivity is genuine, but the ROI data suggests that the selectivity of admission has not translated proportionally to earnings outcomes at 6 years -- a pattern common at liberal arts colleges with strong graduate school pipelines.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Smith's Scorecard peers include Amherst (ROI 90), Vassar (ROI 73), Skidmore (ROI 75), and Colorado College (ROI 70). Smith and Vassar share the same ROI score (73) with similar 6-year earnings ($37,400 vs $39,400) and similar payback periods (8.6 yr vs 8.2 yr). Amherst (ROI 90) dramatically outperforms Smith on 6-year earnings ($61,600 vs $37,400) -- a gap that reflects the difference between a coed liberal arts college with strong science and economics programs and a women's college with a broader humanities emphasis. Skidmore (75) and Colorado College (70) are closer matches on outcomes. Smith's completion rate (89.1%) exceeds all peers except Vassar (91.1%).

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Smith College (this school)
73
$27,579$64,027
Scripps College
78
$36,294$77,539
Bryn Mawr College
74
$31,759$75,217
Simmons University
72
$25,265$63,494
St Catherine University
66
$19,764$59,282
Mount Holyoke College
60
$26,441$58,418

Who Thrives Here

Smith admits 21% of applicants -- selective. SAT 700-780 Math, 720-760 Reading; ACT 32-35. With an 18% Pell rate, the school does serve a range of incomes, and the very low net prices for families under $75,000 make Smith affordable for lower-income admitted students. Students who thrive are intellectually self-directed in a women's college environment, often planning graduate or professional school. Economics and CS graduates have the clearest immediate earnings path. Students planning liberal arts or social science careers should model post-grad plans carefully before taking on debt at sticker price.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Smith College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $27,579 per year leads to $110,316 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $64,027 a decade out. The payback period of 8.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 89.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $17,550 is very manageable against $64,027 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.