52

Bay Path University

Longmeadow, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 85.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Bay Path University earns an ROI score of 52 in the Below Average Value tier, with the standout positive being a 77 earnings premium subscore (graduates outearn the typical high school graduate by 35.7%) and a $14,271 net price that is unusually low for a Massachusetts private. But two metrics drag the overall score down hard: a 43.9% completion rate (subscore 28) and a 63.8% repayment rate (subscore 24). Median 10-year earnings of $55,383 and a 9.7-year payback are reasonable for graduates who finish, but with $24,901 in median debt and a 0.673 debt-to-earnings ratio, those who don't complete are left with debt and no degree. Sticker tuition is $38,302 but generous Pell-driven aid pulls the four-year out-of-pocket cost to roughly $57,084. The story here: when Bay Path works for a student, it works decently, but the completion risk is the dominant variable and high-Pell, lower-academic-prep students must take that seriously.

Payback Period
9.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,271
$57,084 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,383
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$24,901 median debt vs first-year salary

Bay Path University

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
63(9.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
34(0.67)
Completion Rate
28(44%)
Repayment Rate
24(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$38,302/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,302/yr
Average net price$14,271/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$57,084
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,383
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,000
Median debt at graduation$24,901
Estimated monthly loan payment$264
Estimated payback period9.7 years
6-year graduation rate43.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,108

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bay Path University is $38,302/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,271/year, or roughly $57,084 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,948/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,475/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,901 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $264 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,383 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,948
$30,001 - $48,000$12,251
$48,001 - $75,000$12,698
$75,001 - $110,000$17,528
$110,001+$25,475

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $11,948 per year, the lowest bracket and a competitive figure even against Massachusetts community colleges plus transfer paths. Four-year out-of-pocket cost is around $47,800. With 63.8% Pell enrollment, this is the dominant population on campus and the math works for completers, but the school's 43.9% completion rate is the real risk variable.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays just $12,698 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $17,528. That's $50,800 to $70,100 over four years, materially below the published $57,084 average for the lower bracket. Middle-income families get strong aid here relative to peer privates, making Bay Path competitive against UMass campuses on price for those who finish.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $25,475 per year, $101,900 over four years, the steepest tier on campus. With median 10-year earnings of $55,383, the math is much tighter for full-pay families, and the relatively weak completion rate compounds the risk. High-income families should compare carefully against Massachusetts publics and stronger-completing privates.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bay Path University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$74,912C
Psychology$53,682D
Biology$55,827C
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$65,018C+
Research and Experimental Psychology$47,544F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$37,411D
Education, General$47,941-
Security Science and Technology$56,262D
Teacher Education$48,431D
Computer and Information Sciences$68,194B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the school's largest program with 72 graduates and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $54,260 are notably strong and four-year earnings reach $74,912, the highest on campus. But $32,015 in median debt and a 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio drag the grade down. For students who complete, this program produces solid Massachusetts-market earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology earns a D ROI grade with 35 graduates and a 0.749 debt-to-earnings ratio. First-year earnings of $38,960 grow to $53,682 by year four, a respectable trajectory, but $29,162 in median debt is heavy for the field. Like most psychology programs nationally, the strongest outcomes belong to graduates pursuing master's or doctoral training rather than going straight to bachelor's-level work.

Biology

Biology earns a C ROI grade with 28 graduates. Four-year earnings of $55,827 are solid and $27,000 in median debt is on the lower end for the school. The 0.659 debt-to-earnings ratio is roughly average. As with psychology, biology's strongest outcomes here likely come from graduates moving into nursing bridge programs or graduate health programs.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Health Sciences earns a C+ ROI grade with 27 graduates. Four-year earnings of $65,018 are strong, the second-highest at the school, but $35,320 in median debt is the heaviest in the program list. A 0.543 debt-to-earnings ratio is workable, especially for graduates moving into clinical roles with stable wage progression.

Research and Experimental Psychology

Research and Experimental Psychology earns an F ROI grade with 27 graduates. First-year earnings of $23,898 are alarmingly low and four-year earnings of $47,544 against $29,401 in median debt produce a 1.23 debt-to-earnings ratio, students owe more than 120% of annual earnings. This program only makes sense as a stepping stone to graduate work in research psychology, the bachelor's-only path is financially difficult.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,000
+$2,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,383
+$20,383 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,383
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.5%52.0%
3-year repayment63.8%62.0%
5-year repayment61.7%68.0%
7-year repayment64.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-610
Enrollment1,108
Pell Grant recipients63.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,202

Bay Path admits 85.2% of applicants, an open-access posture. SAT mid-50% bands run 520-600 math and 490-610 reading. ACT data is not reported. The wide reading band and lack of ACT visibility suggest a heterogeneous applicant pool. The combination of high admission rate and 43.9% completion rate is the structural challenge here, the school accepts most applicants but graduates fewer than half of them.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bay Path's peer set is unusually mixed: American International College tracks closely as a similar regional Massachusetts private, while Amherst College is an elite reach peer with completely different selectivity and outcomes (Amherst's admit rate and earnings are far above Bay Path's). Transylvania, Central, and Hanover are small private liberal arts peers in Kentucky and Iowa with higher completion rates than Bay Path. Within this set, Bay Path's $55,383 ten-year earnings and 9.7-year payback are mid-pack, but its 43.9% completion is well below all peers except possibly American International.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bay Path University (this school)
52
$14,271$55,383
Mount Holyoke College
60
$26,441$58,418
Cedar Crest College
58
$18,659$59,460
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
Sweet Briar College
44
$17,758$51,943
Meredith College
43
$22,488$51,539

Who Thrives Here

Bay Path is a small (1,108 students) women-focused private with a 63.8% Pell rate, the highest indicator in the metrics package. The school clearly serves a working-class and first-generation New England population. It fits Pell-eligible students who can commit to completing on schedule, particularly in Business Administration (largest program), Health Sciences, and Computer Science. The $14,271 average net price is genuinely accessible, but the 43.9% completion rate means students should walk in with a clear academic plan and family support, dropping out costs nearly as much as completing.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Bay Path University is mixed. At $14,271 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,383 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 43.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $24,901 against $55,383 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.