Meredith College
Raleigh, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 74.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value
Meredith College scores 43 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution's profile shows a women's college in Raleigh, NC with a 70.1% completion rate (sub-score 78) — a genuine strength — but $22,488 net price against $34,300 median six-year earnings yields a 13.9-year payback period (sub-score 41). Median debt of $25,000 against $34,300 earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.729 (sub-score 24) — the worst financial ratio sub-score in the profile. Repayment rate of 74.2% (sub-score 52) is below average. The completion rate is the bright spot: Meredith graduates most of its students. The problem is earnings: $34,300 at six years is below the median for institutions with comparable net prices. The program mix is heavily weighted toward liberal arts, social sciences, and design — disciplines with modest near-term earnings. Human Resources Management (16 graduates, $50,635 year-one) and Business Administration (11 graduates, C+, $48,955 year-one) are the top financial outcomes but represent a small fraction of enrollment. Psychology (39 graduates, D), Design (35 graduates, C), Communication (10 graduates, D), and Marketing (21 graduates, C) are much larger in volume but financially weaker. Notably, no program in Meredith's list reports four-year earnings except Biology and Psychology — the data picture for long-run trajectories is limited. The 10-year median of $51,539 represents meaningful growth from $34,300 at six years, suggesting career development continues strongly beyond the initial years.
The data raises concerns about Meredith College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score43/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Meredith College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $45,630/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $45,630/yr |
| Average net price | $22,488/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,952 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,539 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,188 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Meredith College is $45,630/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,488/year, or roughly $89,952 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,207/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,117/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,539 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,207 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,006 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,064 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,678 |
| $110,001+ | $29,117 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $17,207 per year at Meredith. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $19,006. For a $45,630 sticker tuition institution, these are meaningful discounts — but $17-19k annually still produces a four-year cost of $68-76k. Against $34,300 median six-year earnings and a 13.9-year payback, low-income students face genuine financial risk. The 70.1% completion rate helps — most students who enroll do graduate — but the earnings outcomes are the binding constraint.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket actually dips to $18,064 — lower than the lower bracket, which may reflect merit aid overlapping with need-based aid in this income range. The 75001-110000 bracket increases to $23,678. Middle-income families in the $75k-$110k range are paying near-average net price. The 13.9-year payback period against $22-24k annual cost requires honest assessment: Meredith's value case is strongest for students in business or biology who build post-graduation earnings above the institutional median.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $29,117 — nearing the upper bound of the net price range and a four-year total near $117,000. At this price, the 13.9-year payback at $34,300 median earnings creates a substantial financial gap. Higher-income families paying $29k per year for a Meredith education are making a significant investment in institutional culture, community, and the women's college experience. The financial return alone does not justify the price at this income level.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Meredith College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $60,099 | C |
| Psychology | $49,124 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $36,357 | C |
| Marketing | $45,883 | C |
| Human Resources Management | $50,635 | - |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $38,525 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $48,955 | C+ |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $37,787 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $35,157 | D |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $40,762 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (11 graduates) earns $48,955 year-one with a C+ grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.480 against $23,500 median debt. No four-year earnings are reported. The C+ reflects adequate returns — better than most other Meredith programs — at the $22,488 net price. The small cohort size (11 graduates) limits the statistical reliability of these figures, but the first-year earnings and debt ratio are the most favorable combination on Meredith's program list.
Biology
Biology (42 graduates) earns $43,182 year-one and $60,099 at year four, with a C grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.625 against $27,000 median debt. This is Meredith's largest program with both year-one and year-four data. The four-year trajectory to $60k reflects a premed cohort that branches into healthcare careers — the $43k year-one likely includes a mix of researchers, health aides, and students in graduate or professional programs. Biology is the clearest long-run earner at Meredith.
Psychology
Psychology (39 graduates) is Meredith's lowest-performing high-volume program: $28,501 year-one, $49,124 at year four, D grade, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.947 against $27,000 median debt. Monthly payments on $27,000 debt run roughly $286. Against $28,501 year-one earnings, that payment represents approximately 12% of gross income — meaningful financial pressure. Students considering psychology at Meredith should plan explicitly for graduate school or a business-adjacent career track.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 74.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 588-668 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-29 |
| Enrollment | 1,188 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,652 |
At 74.2%, Meredith is accessible rather than selective. SAT 510-680 Math and 588-668 Reading describe a wide academic range — the institution enrolls students across preparation levels. ACT 23-29 is the parallel signal. The women's college context means students who choose Meredith have already self-selected for its mission. From a financial planning perspective, major selection matters significantly at this institution: the gap between business/HR outcomes and liberal arts/psychology outcomes is substantial.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Meredith College (ROI 43) sits in the Poor Value tier. Named peers include Barton College and Belmont Abbey College — comparable small private nonprofits in the Carolinas — and Knox College, a selective liberal arts institution. Meredith's 70.1% completion rate is genuinely competitive: many comparable institutions in the Poor Value tier complete 40-55% of students. The poor ROI score reflects price-earnings mismatch rather than institutional failure to graduate students. Among women's colleges in the Southeast, Meredith's financial outcomes are constrained by its predominantly liberal arts program mix and the labor market for those graduates in the Raleigh region.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith College (this school) | 43 | $22,488 | $51,539 |
| Bay Path University | 52 | $14,271 | $55,383 |
| Agnes Scott College | 45 | $24,754 | $56,274 |
| Sweet Briar College | 44 | $17,758 | $51,943 |
| Brenau University | 41 | $18,924 | $54,003 |
| Chatham University | 39 | $29,954 | $52,410 |
Who Thrives Here
Meredith admits 74.2% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 510-680 Math and 588-668 Reading; ACT composite 23-29 — above average but with a wide range reflecting the broad admissions pool. Enrollment is 1,188 undergraduates, all women, in Raleigh, NC. The Pell grant rate of 35.9% reflects a mixed-income student body with meaningful lower-income representation. Meredith's women's college identity, Raleigh location, and liberal arts tradition are primary draws. Students motivated by the institutional mission and community fit should be clear-eyed that the financial outcomes require deliberate career planning, especially for psychology, communications, and fine arts majors.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Meredith College. With a net cost of $22,488 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,539 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 70.1% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $51,539 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.