39

Chatham University

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 62.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value

Chatham University scores 39 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, reflecting a difficult combination of high cost and weak earnings outcomes. Sticker tuition of $44,626 produces a net price of $29,954 and a 4-year total cost of $119,816 — a heavy load for a school where median 6-year earnings sit at $35,700. The payback period of 14.9 years is the single most damning figure here: graduates take nearly 15 years before earnings cover the total investment. Median debt of $23,250 at a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.651 compounds the picture. The 63.1% completion rate means over a third of enrolled students do not graduate, leaving them with debt and no credential. Registered Nursing (16 graduates, $70,404 year-one, $86,034 year-four) and Kinesiology (25 graduates, $73,633 year-four) are the program standouts with B-grade ROI. Biology (34 graduates, $65,750 year-four, B-grade) also performs respectably. The humanities and creative programs pull the aggregate down hard: Sustainability Studies graduates earned just $18,954 at year one, and Fine and Studio Arts carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.298 (ROI grade F). Chatham's small enrollment of 1,232 and its Pittsburgh, PA location shape a niche liberal arts identity, but the financial case outside of health science programs is difficult to sustain at current pricing. The repayment rate of 68.3% at year three signals borrower stress across the student body.

Payback Period
14.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,954
$119,816 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,410
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Chatham University

39
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
28(0.14x)
Payback Period
38(14.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
39(0.65)
Completion Rate
65(63%)
Repayment Rate
36(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$44,626/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$44,626/yr
Average net price$29,954/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$119,816
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,410
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,700
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period14.9 years
6-year graduation rate63.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,232

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chatham University is $44,626/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,954/year, or roughly $119,816 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,675/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,636/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,410 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,675
$30,001 - $48,000$24,086
$48,001 - $75,000$26,051
$75,001 - $110,000$30,120
$110,001+$33,636

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $22,675 net price per year at Chatham — $90,700 total over four years against a median 6-year earnings of $35,700. That is a severe ratio. Low-income students who complete a health science program at Chatham can reach earnings that justify the investment, but the 63% completion rate means a meaningful share of students from this bracket leave with debt and no degree. Low-income applicants should model worst-case scenarios carefully before enrolling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the 48001-75000 bracket pay $26,051 per year, with the 75001-110000 band paying $30,120 — net prices that offer little relief from the $44,626 sticker tuition. The compressed aid schedule means middle-income families subsidize the institution almost as much as higher-income families do. Against median 6-year earnings of $35,700, a $26,000-$30,000 annual net price requires a high degree of confidence in a health-program outcome to make financial sense.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families (110001-plus) pay $33,636 per year at Chatham — $134,544 over four years. At a payback period of 14.9 years and median 6-year earnings of $35,700, the full-pay case is financially very weak unless the student is targeting nursing or another high-earning program. Full-pay students would need a specific program rationale — Chatham's health science or sustainability programs — to justify the cost against comparably priced alternatives with stronger aggregate outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Chatham University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$56,980C
Biology$65,750B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$73,633B
Sustainability Studies$18,954-
Interior Architecture$45,785-
Registered Nursing$86,034B
Communication and Media Studies$42,204C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Chatham's strongest ROI program: 16 graduates, $70,404 median earnings at year one, $86,034 at year four, median debt of $27,000, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.384 (ROI grade B). Nursing is the clearest financial case at Chatham — graduates enter a stable labor market with strong near-term earnings that cover debt within a reasonable timeframe. The caveat is program size: 16 graduates per cohort is small, which may reflect capacity constraints. For prospective health-track students, this program delivers what the overall CampusROI score does not.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (25 graduates) reaches $73,633 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.359 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings were not reported for this cohort, but the four-year figure is strong for the field and suggests graduates are entering physical therapy, sports medicine, or allied health roles that pay well. Median debt of $26,453 is manageable against a $73,633 four-year figure. This program outperforms Chatham's institutional average substantially.

Biology

Biology (34 graduates) earns $65,750 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.403 (ROI grade B). The four-year figure likely reflects a pre-professional pipeline — medical school, pharmacy, or allied health — rather than direct biology employment. Median debt of $26,500 is on the high end for a B-grade outcome. Year-one earnings were not reported, which limits visibility into the immediate post-graduation trajectory. Biology is a viable choice at Chatham for students with a clear professional school plan.

Psychology

Psychology (35 graduates) earns $37,601 at year one and $56,980 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.581 (ROI grade C). Against a net price of nearly $30,000 per year, a year-one median of $37,601 leaves graduates in a structurally difficult position on debt repayment. The four-year recovery to $56,980 is moderate improvement but does not close the gap opened by high borrowing. Psychology is Chatham's most common major by graduate volume but is the weakest ROI choice relative to available health science alternatives.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,700
+$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,410
+$17,410 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,410
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.4%52.0%
3-year repayment68.3%62.0%
5-year repayment68.3%68.0%
7-year repayment74.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate62.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-625
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-30
Enrollment1,232
Pell Grant recipients21.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,160

With a 62% admission rate, Chatham is moderately selective. SAT ranges of 520-625 Math and 550-670 Reading and ACT 21-30 composite describe a middle-of-the-road academic profile. Admission is accessible for most qualified applicants. The financial aid packaging matters more than admission selectivity for prospective students: net price ranges from $22,675 for the lowest income band to $33,636 for the highest, a compressed schedule that offers limited relief to middle- and upper-income families.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chatham's Scorecard peers include Sarah Lawrence College, Albright College, and Midland University. Sarah Lawrence's ROI is also challenged by low earnings; Albright College lands in a similar value tier. Chatham's completion rate (63.1%) is comparable to several small private peers but the combination of high net price and low aggregate earnings is the defining weakness. Chatham's nursing and kinesiology programs are competitive with similar programs at regional peers, but those programs are small relative to enrollment, leaving the aggregate score driven by lower-earning arts and humanities graduates.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chatham University (this school)
39
$29,954$52,410
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
Sweet Briar College
44
$17,758$51,943
Meredith College
43
$22,488$51,539
Brenau University
41
$18,924$54,003
Salem College
26
$18,277$44,640

Who Thrives Here

Chatham admits 62% of applicants with a mid-range SAT of 520-625 Math and 550-670 Reading; ACT 21-30 composite. At 1,232 students it is a genuinely small campus, historically women-centered with graduate programs in sustainability and health. Pell grant rate of 21.8% is moderate. Students who fit Chatham best are those pursuing the health science tracks — nursing, kinesiology, biology pre-professional — where outcomes justify the cost. Students choosing humanities, arts, or communications programs face a steep ROI challenge. The Pittsburgh metro provides internship access, but the credential premium over regional competitors is not clearly demonstrated in the Scorecard earnings data at the program level.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Chatham University. With a net cost of $29,954 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,410 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,250 against $52,410 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.