Salem College
Winston-Salem, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 76.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
Salem College (Winston-Salem, NC) scores 26 (Poor Value) -- one of the weaker scores among small private women's colleges. The leading problem is a 22.1-year payback period against a net price of $18,277 and median 6-year earnings of $29,800 -- among the lowest earnings outcomes in this database. Median debt of $26,649 combined with earnings of $29,800 produces a 0.894 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 57.4% completion rate and 64.5% repayment rate at three years further depress the score. Salem College is a historically significant women's institution in North Carolina, but the financial outcomes for students are poor by any standard metric.
The data raises concerns about Salem College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Salem College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,848/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,848/yr |
| Average net price | $18,277/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,108 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,640 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,649 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $283 |
| Estimated payback period | 22.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 423 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Salem College is $33,848/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,277/year, or roughly $73,108 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,074/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,027/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,649 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $283 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,640 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.89 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,074 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,001 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,147 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,940 |
| $110,001+ | $24,027 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $19,074 per year -- higher than the 30001-48000 bracket ($16,001), which is an unusual pattern suggesting aid formula complications or data volatility. At $19,074 per year against median earnings of $29,800, the financial case is very weak. Low-income students at Salem College are taking on substantial debt relative to expected earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $16,147 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $19,940 per year. Middle-income families in the lower bracket actually pay less than low-income families -- an anomalous result that may reflect small sample data. At any of these price points, $29,800 median earnings and a 22.1-year payback period represent poor financial value.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $24,027 per year -- about $96,000 over four years. Against median earnings of $29,800 at six years, this represents a significant financial commitment with weak return. High-income families considering Salem College for its mission and identity should be clear that the financial data does not make a strong affirmative case.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Salem College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,431 | C |
| Psychology | $49,464 | C+ |
| Education, General | $47,488 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $45,560 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (13 graduates) is the strongest ROI program at Salem College: $43,299 at year one and $68,431 at year four with a C ROI grade and 0.624 debt-to-earnings ratio. These outcomes are mediocre relative to the school's net price and debt load, but they are the best available in the program catalog. Students considering Salem College for business should benchmark against the University of North Carolina system's business programs at significantly lower cost.
Psychology
Psychology (10 graduates) produces $49,464 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.546 debt-to-earnings ratio. No year-one earnings data is available. The four-year figure is better than expected given the school's aggregate outcomes, but the small cohort size limits reliability. The typical psychology undergraduate trajectory -- requiring graduate education for higher-earning roles -- applies here.
Education, General
Education (4 graduates) earns $36,646 at year one and $47,488 at year four with a D grade and 0.721 debt-to-earnings ratio. Teaching salaries in North Carolina are modest, and the D grade reflects a weak return relative to $26,407 median debt. The very small cohort limits the reliability of this data.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 513-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 553-643 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-22 |
| Enrollment | 423 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,493 |
At 76.7% acceptance with ACT mid-range of 16-22, Salem College is broadly accessible. The lower end of the ACT range (16) suggests the school enrolls students who may need significant academic support. Competing women's colleges with stronger outcomes -- Bennett College, Peace College -- and the large public universities in the Winston-Salem area should be part of any student's comparison set.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Salem College's peer schools include Barton College and Belmont Abbey College. All three are small private-nonprofit institutions in North Carolina with comparable missions and similarly modest outcomes. Salem College's 26 ROI score is among the lowest in this peer group and on the site broadly. The combination of very small enrollment, low earnings, modest completion rate, and high debt-to-earnings is a profile that demands careful student scrutiny.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem College (this school) | 26 | $18,277 | $44,640 |
| Columbia College | 25 | $22,715 | $45,378 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 25 | $12,756 | $44,427 |
| Wesleyan College | 24 | $12,724 | $44,317 |
| Midway University | 24 | $29,579 | $44,246 |
| Hollins University | 21 | $20,896 | $40,075 |
Who Thrives Here
Salem College admits 76.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 513-600 Math and 553-643 Reading, ACT 16-22 composite. At 423 students with 55.2% Pell grant recipients, Salem College is a very small women's college serving a predominantly low-income student body. More than half of students qualify for Pell grants, yet the school charges $33,848 sticker tuition and delivers median 6-year earnings of $29,800. Students who choose Salem College for its women's college mission and regional identity should understand the financial data clearly and plan accordingly.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Salem College. With a net cost of $18,277 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,640 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,649 against $44,640 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.