Columbia College
Columbia, Missouri · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
Columbia College (Missouri) earns a Poor Value ROI score of 25 - a weak showing for an established Midwest private. Tuition is $25,826 with net price of $22,715 and four-year cost of $90,860. Median earnings six years out are $36,300, growing to $45,378 by year ten. Payback period of 22.2 years and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.658 against $23,879 median debt produce difficult economics. The big red flags are the 57.4% three-year repayment rate (scoring 15) and the 42.2% completion rate (scoring 25). More than four in ten borrowers are not actively paying down loans, and majority of students don't graduate on time. Columbia operates a substantial online and adult-learner program (enrollment 4,950, much larger than its traditional residential cohort suggests), which often produces weaker completion data than residential-only privates. Program-level data shows the school's structural problem: liberal arts (the largest program with 223 graduates) earns a C grade; human services (69 graduates) earns an F with debt exceeding annual earnings. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Columbia is a representative example of the small-private-with-online-program ROI challenge.
The data raises concerns about Columbia College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Columbia College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $25,826/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,826/yr |
| Average net price | $22,715/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $90,860 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,378 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,879 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $253 |
| Estimated payback period | 22.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 42.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,950 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Columbia College is $25,826/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,715/year, or roughly $90,860 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,967/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,545/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,879 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $253 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,378 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,967 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,168 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,550 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,015 |
| $110,001+ | $21,545 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $23,967 - higher than middle-income families pay at this school, an inverted pattern worth flagging. Four-year cost approaches $96,000. The aid formula does not favor lowest-income families, which is unusual for need-aware private nonprofits.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-$48,000) pay $21,168 - actually the lowest bracket on the table. Four-year cost around $85,000. The inversion across the bottom tiers is real and worth flagging. Even at this price the math is tight given the modest earnings profile.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $21,545 - close to the middle brackets. The pricing structure is essentially flat across income tiers, with the lowest-income families paying the most. Four-year cost around $86,000. Full-pay families should compare against University of Missouri at substantially lower in-state tuition.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Columbia College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $57,034 | C |
| Business Administration and Management | $61,958 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,128 | C |
| Psychology | $49,166 | D |
| Human Services, General | $46,785 | F |
| Accounting | $60,561 | C+ |
| Human Resources Management | $62,392 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,997 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $78,632 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $64,555 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts is Columbia's largest program with 223 graduates - and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $45,133 climb to $57,034 by year four. Median debt of $30,658 produces a 0.679 ratio. The program likely caters heavily to adult-completion students; the broad curriculum makes specific career placement diffuse, which dampens earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration graduates 203 students with first-year earnings of $48,329 climbing to $61,958 by year four. Median debt of $28,100 produces a 0.581 ratio and C ROI grade. The substantial enrollment likely reflects online and adult-learner program demand. Solid mid-tier business outcomes; not a standout but not catastrophic.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 89 students annually with first-year earnings of $46,195 climbing to $56,128 by year four. Median debt of $25,750 produces a 0.557 ratio and C ROI grade. Decent CJ economics. The program likely benefits from working-professional enrollment (existing law enforcement personnel completing degrees), which can compress reported median earnings relative to actual lifetime trajectories.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 71 students with first-year earnings of $35,685 against $29,300 debt - a 0.821 ratio and D ROI grade. Earnings climb to $49,166 by year four. Standard bachelor's-only psychology challenge: meaningful career earnings typically require graduate school. The Columbia tuition makes the math worse than at a state-school psychology program.
Human Services, General
Human Services produces one of Columbia's worst outcomes: 69 graduates with first-year earnings of $37,571 against an exceptional $39,973 median debt - a punishing 1.064 ratio and F ROI grade. The high debt is striking; this program appears to be a high-cost path for students entering low-paying social services and case management roles. Strongly consider community college human services or social work degrees at significantly lower cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 57.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 45.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 55.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 4,950 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,205 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data. SAT and ACT data are also unreported - typical for institutions with substantial non-traditional and online enrollment where admission decisions involve adult-learner pathways rather than standardized testing. Without admission data, prospective students should expect open-admission norms and weigh academic preparation independently.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Columbia College's peers include Avila University (Kansas City), Mission University, Southeastern University, Regent University, and Johnson & Wales University-Providence. Within this set Columbia's 25 ROI score is below Regent (typically 40+) and Johnson & Wales (50+) but in line with smaller Midwest privates. The peer comparison suggests Columbia's outcomes are typical for its category but not competitive within it.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia College (this school) | 25 | $22,715 | $45,378 |
| Salem College | 26 | $18,277 | $44,640 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 25 | $12,756 | $44,427 |
| Wesleyan College | 24 | $12,724 | $44,317 |
| Midway University | 24 | $29,579 | $44,246 |
| Hollins University | 21 | $20,896 | $40,075 |
Who Thrives Here
Columbia College fits adult learners and working professionals seeking flexible online and evening programs to complete a bachelor's degree - the institution's true core market. Enrollment of 4,950 is moderate, but a substantial fraction is non-traditional. Pell rate of 44.7% is high. The data favors students choosing finance (B+), nursing (C+), or accounting (C+) majors; the dominant liberal arts and human services programs produce weak outcomes. Adult learners with employer reimbursement or military benefits face the strongest financial case here.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Columbia College. With a net cost of $22,715 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,378 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,879 against $45,378 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.