24

Midway University

Midway, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 95.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Midway University lands deep in the Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 24 out of 100. The numbers tell a difficult story: median earnings six years out are $34,600, climbing to only $44,246 at the ten-year mark, producing an earnings premium of just 7.8% and a 27.9-year payback period. Sticker tuition is $27,220 - moderate for a private - but the average net price of $29,579 actually exceeds the published tuition, indicating limited institutional aid and substantial room-and-board costs. Four-year total cost is $118,316. Median debt is $21,301, generating a 0.616 debt-to-earnings ratio. The repayment rate is alarming at 52.5% one year out, 53.4% at five years, only climbing to 61.1% at seven years - one of the weakest repayment profiles in the dataset and a strong signal that many borrowers are in deferment, forbearance, or default. The six-year completion rate is only 40.7%. Note the anomaly: net price ($29,579) exceeds tuition ($27,220), which means institutional grant aid is so limited that fees and room/board push the actual cost above the headline tuition figure even after aid. Students should evaluate Midway only with a clear-eyed view of these numbers.

Payback Period
27.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,579
$118,316 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,246
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$21,301 median debt vs first-year salary

Midway University

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.08x)
Payback Period
18(27.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.62)
Completion Rate
22(41%)
Repayment Rate
17(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,220/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,220/yr
Average net price$29,579/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$118,316
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,246
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,600
Median debt at graduation$21,301
Estimated monthly loan payment$226
Estimated payback period27.9 years
6-year graduation rate40.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,262

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Midway University is $27,220/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,579/year, or roughly $118,316 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,206/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,166/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,301 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $226 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,246 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,206
$30,001 - $48,000$23,405
$48,001 - $75,000$28,160
$75,001 - $110,000$32,406
$110,001+$34,166

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 face a net price of $27,206 - essentially full sticker. The $30,001-48,000 bracket pays slightly less at $23,405. This is the inverse of how most private schools structure aid; very low-income families at Midway pay nearly the same as middle-income peers. Combined with the 41% completion rate and 53% one-year repayment, this is the highest-risk financial bet for low-income students in this batch.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $28,160 and $75,001-110,000 pays $32,406. Aid tapers further as income rises. At $112,000-130,000 over four years against $34,600 in early earnings, the math does not work unless the student is in Teacher Education or specific nursing programs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $34,166 per year - $136,664 over four years. Full-pay families would do dramatically better at any Kentucky public, where total cost would run roughly one-third and outcomes are stronger. The case for paying Midway sticker is essentially specialty programs (equine, athletics) or family/community ties.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Midway University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$55,108C
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services$45,192D
Psychology$27,403D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$47,670F
Teacher Education$42,174C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Largest program at 55 graduates with one-year earnings of $38,334 climbing to $55,108 at four years - the strongest absolute earnings on the Midway list. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.678 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. The earnings recovery (44% growth in three years) is decent, but the cost basis means even this best-performing program produces only borderline ROI. Worth comparing carefully against state public alternatives.

Teacher Education

Small program (9 graduates) but the best risk-adjusted ROI on the list. Median 4-year earnings of $42,174 against $22,563 median debt produces a 0.535 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. Kentucky teacher salaries follow rigid state schedules so the flat earnings curve is expected. For students committed to teaching in central Kentucky, this can work, especially with public-service loan forgiveness factored in.

Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services

Twenty-four graduates - this is Midway's equine-studies program, distinctive in the Kentucky horse-country market. One-year earnings of $33,696 and four-year of $45,192 against $27,000 median debt produces a 0.801 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Most equine careers pay in lifestyle rather than salary; this program makes sense for students with family ties to thoroughbred operations or specific career intentions in the industry, not as a general financial bet.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Thirteen graduates with one-year earnings of $30,774 and four-year of $47,670. Median debt of $34,622 - the highest on the Midway list - produces a 1.125 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. The debt load is structurally high relative to early earnings, and the program would be more reasonably pursued at a community college or low-cost public for a fraction of the cost.

Psychology

Eighteen graduates with one-year earnings of just $27,403, four-year earnings not reported. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.985 debt-to-earnings ratio - essentially debt equals first-year earnings - and a D grade. Bachelor's psychology only works financially when grad school is in the plan; at Midway's cost basis without strong grad-school placement track record, this is a hard major to recommend.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,600
-$400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,246
+$9,246 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,246
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment52.5%52.0%
3-year repayment59.0%62.0%
5-year repayment53.4%68.0%
7-year repayment61.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
40.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-25
Enrollment1,262
Pell Grant recipients31.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,349

Midway admits 95.1% of applicants - effectively open admission. SAT mid-ranges are 530-580 math and 570-590 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 20-25. The narrow score bands and high admit rate together describe a yielded class that is meaningfully below typical four-year-college readiness, which directly tracks the 40.7% six-year completion rate. Students with stronger preparation are likely to succeed but will not see much academic challenge from their peer group.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Federal peers are Alice Lloyd College (KY), Asbury University (KY), Mary Baldwin University (VA), Atlantic University, and Shorter University (GA). Asbury is the most upmarket of this peer set with stronger completion and earnings outcomes; Midway's profile is closer to Alice Lloyd and Shorter, smaller faith-affiliated regional privates with modest outcomes. Among the cohort Midway's 53% one-year repayment is on the weak end - a notable red flag distinguishing it negatively from even its closest peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Midway University (this school)
24
$29,579$44,246
Salem College
26
$18,277$44,640
Columbia College
25
$22,715$45,378
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Wesleyan College
24
$12,724$44,317
Hollins University
21
$20,896$40,075

Who Thrives Here

Small private, enrollment 1,262, in the Kentucky horse country between Lexington and Frankfort. Pell rate is 32% - solidly working-class student profile. Historically a women's college, Midway has built specialty programs around equine studies (Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services) and a small nursing/health-administration footprint. It fits students specifically drawn to those niches or to the local commuter base. Outside those specialty areas, the financial profile is not competitive with Kentucky's strong public flagship system (UK, Eastern Kentucky, Western Kentucky).

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Midway University. With a net cost of $29,579 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,246 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.7% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,301 against $44,246 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.