Christian Brothers University
Memphis, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 86.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Christian Brothers University in Memphis posts a 62 ROI score, sitting in the Fair Value tier and the second-best in this batch. CBU is a small Catholic Lasallian comprehensive university with a $38,420 sticker tuition that is deeply discounted to a $9,854 average net price, making it one of the better-priced private-college values in the dataset. Four-year total cost is just $39,416. The score is supported by a 57 percent earnings premium (sub-score 92), $57,478 ten-year median earnings against $36,600 at six years, and an 8.0-year payback period (sub-score 76). The drag is debt-to-earnings (0.738) reflecting the $27,000 median debt level. Completion is moderate at 54.7 percent; repayment is mediocre at 68 percent at three years dropping to 59 percent at five. Program-level data shows Mechanical Engineering (B, 20 grads) and Nursing (54 grads with strong year-four earnings) as the standout pathways. The school's outsized earnings premium plus low net price is the math story.
Christian Brothers University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $38,420/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,420/yr |
| Average net price | $9,854/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $39,416 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,478 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 905 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Christian Brothers University is $38,420/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,854/year, or roughly $39,416 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,466/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $5,843/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,478 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,466 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,657 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,023 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,839 |
| $110,001+ | $5,843 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,466. With a normal progression at this tier, four-year cost is approximately $38,000, exceptional value for a private comprehensive university. Combined with $57,478 ten-year earnings, the math works particularly well for low-income students who can complete an engineering or nursing track.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Notable inversion: the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays $11,657, but the $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays less at $10,023. That is a small-sample anomaly worth flagging. All middle-income brackets land between $10,000 and $13,000 net, exceptional pricing for a private. CBU is doing real need-tested work here.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Striking anomaly: families above $110,000 pay just $5,843, less than any other bracket including the lowest-income tier. That is highly inverted and likely reflects either merit aid concentrated at top-income high-stat applicants, small-sample variance, or a data reporting issue. Worth flagging. The $75,001 to $110,000 bracket pays $12,839, a more typical figure. High-income families should request a personalized estimate from the net price calculator before assuming the $5,843 figure applies broadly.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Christian Brothers University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $92,007 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $54,090 | D |
| Psychology | $50,180 | F |
| Mechanical Engineering | $85,285 | B |
| Natural Sciences | $36,429 | D |
| Business Administration and Management | $59,892 | D |
| Clinical Psychology | $64,897 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is CBU's flagship technical program with 20 graduates per year, earning B grade. First-year earnings of $71,112 grow to $85,285 by year four, with $27,000 in median debt and a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong placement into FedEx, ServiceMaster, International Paper, and the broader Memphis logistics-and-manufacturing corridor. Outstanding financial case combined with CBU's low net price.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 50 graduates with D grade. First-year earnings of $37,599 against $27,000 in median debt produce a 0.718 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $54,090 show modest progression. The D grade reflects the entry-level squeeze; for students who can secure low net prices via aid, the math improves substantially. Worth considering against the more specialized Engineering or Nursing tracks at CBU.
Psychology
Psychology produces 25 graduates with F grade. First-year earnings of just $26,064 against $27,000 in debt yield a 1.036 debt-to-earnings ratio, meaning debt exceeds annual earnings. Year-four earnings of $50,180 show meaningful progression but the entry-level pain is severe. Should be paired with clear graduate-school plans in clinical, counseling, or industrial-organizational psychology to be financially defensible.
Business Administration and Management
Note this is a second business-admin program line distinct from the general Business Administration above. Just 12 graduates with D grade despite strong $57,670 first-year earnings, because the median debt reported is $49,125 against year-four earnings of just $59,892. That debt level is roughly double the typical CBU debt and produces a 0.852 debt-to-earnings ratio. Likely reflects a specific graduate-style track within Business; prospective students should investigate program-specific cost before committing.
Clinical Psychology
Clinical Psychology produces 8 graduates with F grade. First-year earnings of $38,554 climb to $64,897 by year four, but $46,000 in median debt yields a 1.193 debt-to-earnings ratio. The high debt suggests this is a master's-level program; the F grade is misleading if the earnings figure is from a graduate-level credential. Year-four earnings are strong. Prospective students should clarify whether this is a graduate program with corresponding debt expectations.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-24 |
| Enrollment | 905 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,036 |
CBU admits 86.7 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is 560 to 680 math and an unusually wide 460 to 700 reading; ACT mid-range is 19 to 24. The math SAT mid-ranges are quite strong, suggesting the engineering pipeline pulls in solidly prepared students. The 54.7 percent completion rate is reasonable for this admit profile. Prepared students, particularly engineering-track applicants, should expect admission and reasonable completion odds.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Named peers are American Baptist College, Baptist Health Sciences University, University of Saint Mary, Walla Walla University, and Saint Michael's College. Saint Michael's College in Vermont is the closest structural peer (small Catholic liberal arts) and typically scores in similar Fair Value territory. University of Saint Mary is also Catholic and comparable in size. Baptist Health Sciences focuses on the same regional health-sciences market as CBU. CBU's earnings premium (57 percent) exceeds most of this peer cluster.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers University (this school) | 62 | $9,854 | $57,478 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Saint Michael's College | 63 | $25,239 | $61,317 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| University of Saint Mary | 58 | $22,519 | $59,483 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
Who Thrives Here
CBU fits a Memphis or Mid-South student targeting Mechanical Engineering, Nursing, or a values-aligned Catholic-liberal-arts experience at a deeply discounted private price. Pell rate is 31 percent. Enrollment is just 905, very small and tight-knit. The aggressive aid structure means most students pay substantially below sticker. Strong fits are engineering and nursing students; poor fits are general business or psychology students taking on the debt loads visible in those program lines (Business Admin shows $49,125 in one cohort with D grade).
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Christian Brothers University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $9,854 per year leads to $39,416 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,478 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $27,000 against $57,478 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.