51

Heritage University

Toppenish, Washington · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Heritage University earns an overall ROI score of 51, in the Below Average Value (amber) tier. Heritage is a small Hispanic-serving private institution in Toppenish, Washington (Yakima Valley) that serves a heavily working and farmworker-family demographic. Sticker tuition is $20,928 with net price of $14,598 - meaningful discounting that puts four-year cost at $58,392. Median debt at graduation is just $14,573, low for a private nonprofit, against $31,600 of six-year earnings, producing a 0.461 debt-to-earnings ratio that is reasonable. The 13.8-year payback period is lengthy. Ten-year earnings rise to $49,416, a meaningful trajectory. The earnings premium of 24.7% is solid, and program-level outcomes are surprisingly strong - psychology, criminal justice, and social work all earn B grades. Completion rate is 53.7%, and repayment behavior is the weakest signal, with only 59.7% reducing principal at 3 years and dropping to 48.4% at 5 years. The Pell rate of 66.7% is one of the highest in the dataset, and confirms the institution's mission as a serving institution for low-income, often first-generation Latino and Native American students in the Yakama Nation territory. The fundamental story: Heritage delivers reasonable program-level outcomes for a high-need student population at a manageable cost, but the heavy financial pressure on graduates' households shows up in the repayment data.

Payback Period
13.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,598
$58,392 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,416
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.46
$14,573 median debt vs first-year salary

Heritage University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
41(13.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
79(0.46)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
18(60%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,928/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,928/yr
Average net price$14,598/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$58,392
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,416
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,600
Median debt at graduation$14,573
Estimated monthly loan payment$154
Estimated payback period13.8 years
6-year graduation rate53.7%
Undergraduate enrollment812

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Heritage University is $20,928/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,598/year, or roughly $58,392 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,114/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,749/year.

The median graduate leaves with $14,573 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $154 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,416 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,114
$30,001 - $48,000$12,383
$48,001 - $75,000$14,119
$75,001 - $110,000$17,053
$110,001+$20,749

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,114 per year, with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket paying slightly less at $12,383 - a small inversion. Four-year cost lands at roughly $50,000-$60,000 for the lowest brackets, which is heavy relative to typical $31,600 graduate earnings but manageable relative to the institution's mission. Pell aid does substantial work here. The institution serves as one of the most accessible four-year options for Yakima Valley low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $14,119 to $17,053 per year. Four-year cost ranges from $56,000 to $68,000. The math is reasonable for students completing programs that match local labor demand (social work, teaching, counseling). Heritage typically prices below Washington state private alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $20,749 per year - approximately $83,000 across four years. Heritage rarely serves this income bracket at scale; the institution's mission is access-focused rather than high-income recruiting. Higher-income families typically choose Washington publics or out-of-state alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Heritage University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Social Work$58,634B
Teacher Education$60,999C
Psychology$57,815B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,375B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$52,449-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Social Work

Social work is Heritage's largest program at 54 graduates yearly. Median first-year earnings of $37,164 and four-year earnings of $58,634 against $14,007 of debt produce a 0.377 ratio and a B grade - one of the strongest social-work ROI outcomes in the dataset. The low debt level is a key differentiator versus other social work programs. Career outcomes feed into Washington state child welfare, tribal services, agricultural-community outreach, and bilingual case management - exactly the regional needs the institution was founded to serve.

Teacher Education

Teacher education produces 42 graduates yearly with $35,992 first-year and $60,999 four-year earnings on $20,049 of debt - a 0.557 ratio and C grade. The four-year earnings figure is strong and reflects Washington state's relatively favorable K-12 teacher salary structure (especially for bilingual and ESL-endorsed teachers, where Heritage graduates have a structural advantage).

Psychology

Psychology produces 17 graduates yearly with four-year earnings of $57,815 on $22,550 of debt - a 0.39 ratio and B grade. The four-year earnings figure is strong for this major and suggests substantial graduate-school throughput into counseling and clinical roles. Career outcomes feed into Washington community-mental-health, school counseling, and tribal behavioral health services.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal justice graduates 16 students yearly with four-year earnings of $55,375 on $19,988 of debt - a 0.361 ratio and B grade. Career outcomes feed into Washington state law enforcement, corrections, and probation roles. The bilingual capacity many Heritage graduates bring is structurally valued in the Yakima Valley criminal-justice system.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration produces 9 graduates yearly with four-year earnings of $52,449. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported. Career outcomes likely feed into agricultural business management, regional retail, and small-business operations in the Yakima Valley. The small cohort size limits the program's scale impact.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,600
-$3,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,416
+$14,416 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,416
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.7%52.0%
3-year repayment59.7%62.0%
5-year repayment48.4%68.0%
7-year repayment60.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment812
Pell Grant recipients66.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,471

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also missing. Heritage operates on an open-access mission consistent with its serving-institution role, prioritizing access for first-generation and minority students from the Yakima Valley. The 53.7% completion rate is reasonable given the access-oriented mission and the heavy work and family responsibilities of typical students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Heritage's algorithmic peer set is poorly matched. Gonzaga University in Spokane is a much larger Catholic research university with substantially stronger ROI, not a structural peer. Cornish College of the Arts is a Seattle arts conservatory. Woodbury University is a private design-focused school in California. University of Saint Joseph is a Connecticut Catholic women's college. Whittier College is a Los Angeles-area private liberal-arts. Real peers would be other Hispanic-Serving Institutions: California State University Bakersfield, University of Texas Pan American, and similar minority-serving access institutions. Among genuine HSI peers, Heritage's outcomes are competitive given its very small scale.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Heritage University (this school)
51
$14,598$49,416
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Whittier College
52
$25,757$59,492
University of Saint Joseph
52
$27,989$59,908
Woodbury University
51
$33,692$65,668
Cornish College of the Arts
17
$40,062$33,696

Who Thrives Here

Heritage fits Latino, Indigenous (Yakama Nation), and first-generation students from the Yakima Valley and surrounding agricultural communities. Pell rate is 66.7%, very high, and enrollment is 812. The institution provides culturally responsive teaching and faculty-student ratios that allow personalized support. Outcomes are strongest for social work (54 graduates yearly, B grade) and teacher education - both of which feed into local Yakima Valley nonprofits, school districts, and tribal services. Students should arrive with realistic expectations about the regional labor market and use the small-college support structures available.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Heritage University is mixed. At $14,598 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,416 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $14,573 is very manageable against $49,416 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.