Cornish College of the Arts
Seattle, Washington · Private Nonprofit · 62.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value
Cornish College of the Arts in Seattle scores a 17 -- Poor Value -- and the data justifies that rating. Median 6-year earnings of $28,000 are below the poverty line for a family of two and only slightly above the individual poverty threshold. The payback period is listed as 999 years, a computational signal that earnings never surpass costs. Net price is $40,062 per year -- more than $160,000 over four years. Median debt of $27,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.96 means a typical graduate owes nearly a full year of gross income before food, rent, or any other expense. Only Design and Applied Arts shows four-year earnings ($53,773) that offer some cushion; Drama, Music, and Fine Arts all earn F grades. The school has 488 students, a 56.4% completion rate, and admits 62% of applicants. This is not a school where the ROI data works out for most students.
The data raises concerns about Cornish College of the Arts
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score17/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Cornish College of the Arts
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,684/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,684/yr |
| Average net price | $40,062/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $160,248 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $33,696 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 488 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cornish College of the Arts is $41,684/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,062/year, or roughly $160,248 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $31,806/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,206/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $33,696 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.96 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $31,806 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $32,992 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $34,781 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $42,906 |
| $110,001+ | $47,206 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $31,806 per year at Cornish. This is extremely high for a low-income family at any school, let alone one where median graduate earnings are $28,000. Low-income students at Cornish face a high risk of graduating with debt that exceeds their annual earnings. Students in this income bracket should pursue maximum aid, explore community college pathways, or consider programs where the earnings data is stronger.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30k-48k bracket pays $32,992 per year; the 48k-75k bracket rises to $34,781. Cost climbs gradually. Middle-income families are paying roughly $33,000-$35,000 annually -- a number that implies significant borrowing or family sacrifice for a school where median graduate earnings are $28,000 at six years. The math is very difficult to justify.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $47,206 per year -- close to full sticker. At this price point, the ROI calculus only works if the student has exceptional talent and career trajectory. For most high-income families, Cornish at near-full price is a poor financial decision unless the student's artistic career trajectory is already demonstrably strong.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Cornish College of the Arts with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $43,576 | F |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $39,242 | F |
| Music | $18,453 | F |
| Dance | $34,503 | D |
| Design and Applied Arts | $53,773 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts is Cornish's strongest program by ROI. Four-year median earnings are $53,773 with median debt of $27,000, giving a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.50 and a C+ roiGrade -- modest but the best available here. With only 8 graduates per year, the program is very small. Graduates enter graphic design, UX design, illustration, and art direction roles in Seattle's tech-heavy market. Seattle's presence of major employers in tech and creative industries gives Cornish Design graduates more job density than similar programs in smaller markets. This is the one program at Cornish where the earnings data suggests a real path forward.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama graduates 24 students per year -- the largest program by headcount -- with year-one median earnings of $19,045 and year-four earnings of $43,576. Median debt is $27,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.42 and an F roiGrade. Theatre graduates in year one are typically working service jobs, hourly gigs, or entry-level roles while pursuing performing work. By year four, some find their footing in acting, directing, or production. But the debt-to-earnings ratio means most borrowers are underwater relative to their income for years after graduation. The Seattle performing arts scene is real but small relative to New York or Los Angeles markets.
Dance
Dance graduates 9 students per year with year-one median earnings of $27,255 and year-four earnings of $34,503. Median debt of $27,000 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.99 and a D roiGrade. Dance graduates work in performance, teaching, and community arts programming. The earnings plateau is real -- most dance careers don't see significant income growth in the traditional sense, which makes the debt-to-earnings math persistently tight. Students who see dance as a calling and can minimize borrowing may find this path workable; students financing a degree at full net price face a very long repayment horizon.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 62.2% |
| Enrollment | 488 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,957 |
Cornish admits 62% of applicants. No SAT or ACT score ranges are available. Arts school admissions typically weight portfolio and audition over test scores. The admission rate means acceptance is not difficult for committed arts students, but the financial and career risk profile is high regardless of admission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cornish's institutional peers include Gonzaga University (ROI 75, earnings $47,900 at 6 years) -- a comparison that shows how differently outcomes can look for a religious liberal arts school in Seattle versus a specialized arts college. Among arts schools, Cornish sits at the low end of ROI. Its net price is high, its completion rate is below average, and its earnings are below the national median for college graduates. Students considering Cornish should compare it to community college arts programs, state arts conservatories, and the University of Washington's arts programs -- all of which deliver arts education at lower net cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornish College of the Arts (this school) | 17 | $40,062 | $33,696 |
| Gonzaga University | 81 | $35,119 | $78,892 |
| Heritage University | 51 | $14,598 | $49,416 |
| Cambridge College | 21 | $31,072 | $45,998 |
| Caribbean University-Ponce | 17 | $4,964 | $22,842 |
| University of Valley Forge | 16 | $32,265 | $39,016 |
Who Thrives Here
Cornish serves students with strong artistic commitment and a Seattle orientation. Pell Grant recipients make up nearly 30% of students, which is significant given the high net price -- many lower-income students here take on substantial debt. The 62% admission rate is moderately selective by arts school standards. Students who fare best here are those who enter with industry contacts, work professionally during school, or plan careers in film production, commercial design, or performing arts administration rather than pure fine arts. The data shows Design and Applied Arts as the only program with defensible earnings.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Cornish College of the Arts. With a net cost of $40,062 per year and median graduate earnings of only $33,696 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $33,696 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.80 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.