University of Valley Forge
Phoenixville, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 61.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value
University of Valley Forge scores 16 - one of the lowest in the dataset and firmly in the Poor Value tier. The headline anomalies are striking: net price of $32,265 actually exceeds sticker tuition of $25,240, indicating the school provides essentially no institutional aid and that the net-price figure captures full living costs on top of tuition. Total four-year cost runs $129,060. The 67-year payback period (sub-score 11) signals that median earnings premium does not realistically recoup the cost of attendance in any working lifetime. Median earnings six years after entry are just $28,700, climbing to $39,016 by year ten - a 3.1% earnings premium (sub-score 10), essentially indistinguishable from the high-school-graduate baseline. Debt-to-earnings is 0.941 on $27,000 of median debt (sub-score 7, near bottom). Completion rate is 49.0% and three-year repayment is 68%. This is a small (471 enrollment) Pentecostal Bible school where the financial calculation is fundamentally not the point - students enroll for vocational ministry training rather than earnings return - but on the ROI metrics CampusROI tracks, the school performs poorly.
The data raises concerns about University of Valley Forge
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score16/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
University of Valley Forge
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $25,240/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,240/yr |
| Average net price | $32,265/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $129,060 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,016 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 471 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Valley Forge is $25,240/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,265/year, or roughly $129,060 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,614/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,981/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,016 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.94 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $30,614 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $31,228 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $32,077 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,146 |
| $110,001+ | $32,981 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $30,614 net per year (about $122,456 over four years). With 47% Pell enrollment, this is the modal family, and even with Pell the net price remains high because the school provides minimal institutional aid. The math does not work against $28,700 six-year earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) pay $32,077-$33,146 net per year, putting four-year cost near $130,000. The $110,001+ bracket actually dips slightly to $32,981 (lower than the $75,001-110,000 bracket at $33,146) - a near-flat aid curve that suggests pricing is essentially income-blind.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $32,981 per year, $131,924 over four years. The flat aid structure across all brackets means high-income families effectively subsidize low-income families through near-identical pricing, which is the opposite of how most need-aware private colleges work and is the single biggest equity issue in the file.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at University of Valley Forge with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $46,072 | F |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $43,724 | D |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $40,407 | - |
| Psychology | $40,155 | C |
| Business Administration and Management | $37,563 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies graduates 12 students with $25,051 first-year earnings and $46,072 by year four. Debt is $28,000 and debt-to-earnings is 1.118 for an F grade. This is the school's signature program and the financial outcome is genuinely poor; the vocational case for it has to rest on calling rather than ROI, and that is a defensible argument but not one that shows up in this data.
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
Radio/TV/Digital Communication graduates 8 students with $28,751 first-year and $43,724 four-year earnings. Debt is $27,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.939 for a D grade. This is likely a Christian broadcasting track and the earnings ceiling reflects that specific labor market.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 6 students with $40,155 four-year earnings, $27,903 of debt, and a 0.695 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. First-year earnings are not reported. This is one of Valley Forge's less-weak programs and likely serves as a feeder into Christian counseling careers.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
Pastoral Counseling graduates 7 students with $40,407 four-year earnings. Debt and ratio data are not reported. This is the second major ministry-track program at the school; the absent debt data and small cohort make ROI grading impossible, but the labor market for these graduates is well understood.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 61.2% |
| Enrollment | 471 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,928 |
Valley Forge admits 61.2% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with the school's enrollment model that emphasizes faith and ministry-fit screening over standardized testing. The 61% admit rate combined with a 49% completion rate signals a real screen but persistent attrition once students arrive, likely driven by both academic and financial pressures given the school's high net price relative to the modest tuition.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Valley Forge's peer set (Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, Cornish College of the Arts, Caribbean University Ponce, Kentucky Christian University) is a mix. Kentucky Christian University is the closest direct comp as another small evangelical Christian college and typically posts similar weak ROI numbers. Bryn Athyn is another small religious-tradition school. Albright is a larger Pennsylvania private with better outcomes at a higher price. Across the religious-college peer set, Valley Forge is roughly representative - all carry weak earnings premiums because their core programs lead to low-paid ministry careers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Valley Forge (this school) | 16 | $32,265 | $39,016 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
| Kentucky Christian University | 19 | $24,038 | $42,375 |
| Cornish College of the Arts | 17 | $40,062 | $33,696 |
| Caribbean University-Ponce | 17 | $4,964 | $22,842 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is small at 471 with a 47.4% Pell rate. This is overwhelmingly a low-income evangelical Christian student body preparing for ministry, Christian counseling, and church-affiliated careers. The school's value proposition is denominational and vocational rather than financial - students should evaluate it against their calling and family support, not against an ROI calculator. For students considering it as a general undergraduate option, the data are unambiguous that it is a weak investment.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Valley Forge. With a net cost of $32,265 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,016 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $39,016 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.