81

Gonzaga University

Spokane, Washington · Private Nonprofit · 81.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value

Gonzaga University scores 81 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 86.3% completion rate is the clearest differentiator from lower-tier schools — students who enroll at Gonzaga finish at high rates. Median 6-year earnings of $49,400 and a 6.4-year payback period are solid for a private institution with $55,480 sticker tuition and $35,119 net price. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.495 and a 89.2% three-year repayment rate confirm that most graduates are managing their loans. The program mix is broad: Nursing (70 graduates) leads with $84,466 year one; Computer Science (45 graduates) reaches $76,636 year one and $121,512 at four years; Mechanical Engineering (60 graduates) earns $70,819 year one. Business Administration is the volume leader at 275 graduates with $54,540 year one and $84,459 at four years — a B-grade ROI that anchors the institution. However, the downside of the program mix is real: Biology (94 graduates) earns $30,819 year one with a D-grade ROI; International Relations (55 graduates) earns only $26,915 year one. Gonzaga's Jesuit identity and Pacific Northwest location attract students drawn to service, community, and mission-oriented careers — contexts where near-term earnings are less predictive of long-term satisfaction than Scorecard data can capture.

Payback Period
6.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$35,119
$140,476 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$78,892
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$24,454 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
81/100
CampusROI Score

Gonzaga University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Gonzaga University

81
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
69(0.31x)
Payback Period
87(6.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
74(0.49)
Completion Rate
94(86%)
Repayment Rate
94(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$55,480/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$55,480/yr
Average net price$35,119/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$140,476
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$78,892
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$49,400
Median debt at graduation$24,454
Estimated monthly loan payment$259
Estimated payback period6.4 years
6-year graduation rate86.3%
Undergraduate enrollment5,198

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Gonzaga University is $55,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,119/year, or roughly $140,476 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,833/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,668/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,454 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $259 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,892 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,833
$30,001 - $48,000$23,112
$48,001 - $75,000$25,106
$75,001 - $110,000$33,949
$110,001+$42,668

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $20,833 per year at Gonzaga — a meaningful aid discount from the $55,480 sticker. Four-year total cost of roughly $83,332 against $49,400 median 6-year earnings requires program alignment to make the math work. Low-income students in nursing or engineering can build a defensible ROI. Students in social sciences, biology, or humanities face a harder financial case regardless of income.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $25,106 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $33,949. Middle-income families face net prices in the range where program selection becomes decisive. Business administration graduates earn $84,459 at four years, which services the debt load reasonably; international relations and biology graduates face more pressure. The 86.3% completion rate means most families will at least get a degree for the investment.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $42,668 per year at Gonzaga — about $171,000 over four years. At a 6.4-year payback period, full-pay is a significant commitment. Engineering and CS graduates can justify it; humanities graduates are paying for community and culture more than earnings. The Jesuit network and Pacific Northwest brand have career value that the Scorecard data does not fully quantify.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Gonzaga University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$84,459B
Psychology$61,533D
Biology$55,707D
Registered Nursing$95,155B+
Accounting$96,396B+
Mechanical Engineering$93,816B+
International Relations$74,303D
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$67,348D
Computer Science$121,512B
Political Science and Government$68,190C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Gonzaga's highest-earning program: 70 graduates, $84,466 year-one earnings, $95,155 at four years, B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.320, median debt $27,000). The year-one figure reflects Spokane and Seattle health system wages for BSN graduates. Gonzaga nursing places into a strong Pacific Northwest healthcare market with high demand for registered nurses. The four-year climb to $95k is consistent with charge nurse or specialty roles.

Computer Science

Computer Science (45 graduates) earns $76,636 year one and $121,512 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.352, median debt $27,000). The four-year trajectory to $121k suggests Gonzaga CS graduates are landing roles in Seattle's technology sector, which is plausible given the 280-mile proximity and Gonzaga's regional employer relationships. The debt-to-earnings ratio at four years would be substantially more favorable than the year-one figure suggests.

Accounting

Accounting (63 graduates) earns $69,440 year one and $96,396 at four years with a B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.349, median debt $24,250). Gonzaga's business school sends a meaningful share of accounting graduates to regional public accounting firms in Spokane and Seattle. The four-year trajectory to $96k reflects promotion into senior associate and manager roles. Among business programs, accounting offers some of the cleanest ROI at Gonzaga.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is Gonzaga's largest program at 275 graduates, with $54,540 year one and $84,459 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.426, median debt $23,250). The high volume means this program has more statistical stability than smaller cohorts. The four-year figure of $84k reflects Gonzaga MBA-adjacent outcomes for some graduates who continue to professional school, but the bachelor's-only trajectory is solid. This program carries the most weight in the overall institutional median.

International Relations

International Relations (55 graduates) earns $26,915 year one and $74,303 at four years — D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.859, median debt $23,124). The year-one figure is low because many graduates enter government, NGO, and entry-level policy roles with depressed starting wages. The four-year jump to $74,303 is substantial and suggests meaningful career progression, possibly reflecting graduates who entered law school, government service, or the private sector with delayed earnings entry. The D-grade reflects the near-term debt burden, not the long-run trajectory.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$49,400
+$14,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$78,892
+$43,892 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$43,892
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.5%52.0%
3-year repayment89.2%62.0%
5-year repayment89.0%68.0%
7-year repayment91.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
86.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-31
Enrollment5,198
Pell Grant recipients14.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,036

At 81.7%, Gonzaga is moderately selective — more rigorous than open-access institutions but accessible to students with solid academic preparation. The ACT 27-31 and SAT 590-680 Math ranges describe middle-half admits. Students below those ranges are admitted, but the middle 50% benchmarks are a realistic target for competitive applicants. Gonzaga's holistic review aligns with Jesuit educational values; service involvement, character, and purpose-driven essays resonate with admissions readers.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Gonzaga's Scorecard peer schools are Creighton University (NE), Duquesne University (PA), University of St. Thomas-MN, Heritage University (WA), and Cornish College of the Arts (WA). Creighton (ROI 80) and Gonzaga (81) are nearly identical on the CampusROI scale — both Jesuit, both mid-sized, both with strong health science and business programs. Duquesne (ROI 74) has similar program mix but slightly weaker outcomes. University of St. Thomas (ROI 79) is a close comparison. Gonzaga's 86.3% completion rate is the strongest differentiator in this peer group; completion is where most comparable institutions lose ground.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Gonzaga University (this school)
81
$35,119$78,892
University of St Thomas
81
$29,155$73,739
Creighton University
79
$31,568$73,911
Duquesne University
75
$37,730$74,742
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Cornish College of the Arts
17
$40,062$33,696

Who Thrives Here

Gonzaga admits 81.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 590-680 Math and 600-700 Reading, ACT composite 27-31. Enrollment of 5,198 is mid-sized. Pell grant rate of 14.4% is relatively low, indicating a predominantly middle-to-upper-income student population. Students drawn to Gonzaga typically share a preference for small-to-medium private college culture, Jesuit intellectual tradition, and Pacific Northwest identity. Business, nursing, and engineering students have strong program-level outcomes. Students entering biology, sociology, or communications at the $35,119 net price should carefully weigh earnings expectations against cost.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Gonzaga University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $35,119 per year ($140,476 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,892 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 86.3% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $24,454 against $78,892 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.