Creighton University
Omaha, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 79.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
Creighton University scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a high score for a mid-sized Jesuit private university. The 6.8-year payback period, 83.4% completion rate, and 87.5% repayment rate define a financially healthy institution. Median 6-year earnings are $50,900 against a net price of $31,568. Registered Nursing leads by volume (280 graduates, $77,587 year-one, B+ grade), while Computer and Information Sciences posts $104,314 four-year earnings with limited data. Accounting earns a B grade (50 graduates, $68,070 year-one, $95,837 year-four), and Management Sciences earns a B grade (79 graduates, $65,365 year-one). Finance earns a B grade (131 graduates, $60,605 year-one, $89,079 year-four). Weaker programs include Biology (D grade, 64 graduates), Research Psychology (D grade, 74 graduates), and Physiology (F grade, 80 graduates). The F-grade Physiology program reflects pre-professional students heading to graduate or medical school -- the low year-one earnings ($23,926) reflect post-baccalaureate enrollment rather than weak career outcomes. Creighton is a Jesuit university in Omaha with a medical school, law school, and health professions graduate programs that create professional-track pipelines.
Creighton University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Creighton University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $48,856/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $48,856/yr |
| Average net price | $31,568/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $126,272 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $73,911 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $50,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 83.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,348 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Creighton University is $48,856/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,568/year, or roughly $126,272 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,472/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,090/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,911 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,472 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,095 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,405 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,113 |
| $110,001+ | $35,090 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $20,472 per year at Creighton -- moderately high for the lowest-income bracket at a private institution. Total 4-year cost near $82,000 requires significant borrowing for Pell-eligible students. Creighton's 11.5% Pell rate indicates lower-income students are a small share of enrollment, which may reflect less aggressive outreach to this population. Students from the lowest bracket should compare Creighton's net price to Jesuit peers like Xavier or Marquette, which sometimes offer more favorable aid to highest-need students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $23,405 (48001-75000) and $28,113 (75001-110000) per year. Total 4-year costs between $94,000 and $112,000 are typical for competitive private universities. For nursing and business students, these costs pay back within the 6.8-year payback period. For students in lower-earning programs like biology pre-med or psychology, near-term earnings depress the payback timeline significantly. Families should model program-specific outcomes rather than institutional averages.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $35,090 per year -- approximately $140,000 over four years. Against $50,900 median earnings and a 6.8-year payback period, the full-pay case is financially solid for most program tracks. The Jesuit credential and health professions pipeline create long-run value that Scorecard 6-year earnings do not fully capture. Full-pay families whose students are targeting medicine, law, or business graduate programs will find the Creighton pre-professional platform a functionally valuable choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Creighton University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $84,294 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $89,079 | B |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $74,391 | F |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $85,268 | B |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $26,845 | D |
| Marketing | $85,891 | B |
| Biology | $51,544 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,110 | C |
| Accounting | $95,837 | B |
| Economics | $75,602 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the highest-volume program at 280 graduates and earns a B+ grade: $77,587 year-one, $84,294 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.348 with median debt $27,000. Year-one earnings of $77,587 in the Omaha-metro market reflect solid placement into Nebraska Medicine, CHI Health, and regional healthcare systems. The B+ grade indicates strong earnings with manageable debt. Creighton's nursing program benefits from the medical school's clinical affiliations and hospital placement relationships.
Accounting
50 graduates, $68,070 year-one, $95,837 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.395 and median debt $26,893. Accounting at Creighton shows strong career progression -- from $68k year-one to $95k at year four -- consistent with public accounting career tracks through promotion. Creighton's Heider College of Business has national accounting recruiting relationships with Big Four and regional firms. The B grade reflects solid earnings with debt slightly above the ideal level for a private school.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
79 graduates, $65,365 year-one, $85,268 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.382 and median debt $24,951. Management sciences -- analytics, quantitative business methods -- earns a B grade with above-average earnings for the institutional profile. The $85k four-year figure reflects the cross-sector demand for quantitative business skills in finance, supply chain, and operations. At $24,951 median debt, this program produces a debt-to-earnings ratio that earns its B grade.
Finance and Financial Management
131 graduates, $60,605 year-one, $89,079 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.445 and median debt $26,975. Finance earns a B grade with strong four-year growth from $60k to $89k -- consistent with career progression in banking, financial planning, and corporate finance. Creighton's Omaha location gives it proximity to the financial services sector centered in one of the country's highest-density financial firm cities relative to population. Berkshire Hathaway, TD Ameritrade heritage firms, and regional banks hire Creighton finance graduates.
Marketing
67 graduates, $56,641 year-one, $85,891 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.428 and median debt $24,250. Marketing earns a B grade with a strong four-year trajectory from $56k to $85k. The year-four figure suggests marketing graduates are advancing into brand management, digital marketing leadership, and product roles. At $24,250 median debt, the debt-to-earnings ratio is reasonable for a private school marketing program. The Heider College of Business provides recruiting infrastructure.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 85.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 623-720 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 620-708 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 26-31 |
| Enrollment | 4,348 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,809 |
Creighton's 79.8% admission rate and ACT range of 26-31 indicate accessible-but-selective enrollment. SAT Math 623-720 and Reading 620-708 describe a prepared academic cohort -- above the national average, though well below highly selective institutions. The Jesuit admissions ethos emphasizes the whole-person profile, meaning strong academic achievement matters alongside character and service engagement. The 83.4% completion rate indicates that most students who are admitted and enroll complete their degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Creighton's Scorecard peers include Bellevue, Clarkson College, Seattle University, Butler, and Gonzaga. Among Jesuit universities, the natural comparison is to Marquette, Xavier, Loyola Chicago, and Loyola Maryland -- all peer Jesuit institutions with similar scale and mission. Creighton (ROI 79) scores well relative to this group; Gonzaga (ROI typically mid-70s) is a close comparable. Seattle University has stronger West Coast labor market access. Creighton's distinct advantage is its medical school affiliation and Omaha's financial sector concentration, which benefit health professions and business students respectively.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creighton University (this school) | 79 | $31,568 | $73,911 |
| Gonzaga University | 81 | $35,119 | $78,892 |
| Butler University | 79 | $36,041 | $77,235 |
| Seattle University | 79 | $34,662 | $75,272 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
Who Thrives Here
Creighton admits 79.8% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 623-720 Math and 620-708 Reading; ACT composite 26-31. Enrollment is 4,348 -- a moderate-size Jesuit university with a strong professional programs identity. The 11.5% Pell rate is low, reflecting the predominantly middle-to-upper-income student composition. Creighton attracts students interested in health professions, business, and law. The pre-med track is historically strong given Creighton's medical school affiliation. Students drawn to Jesuit educational values -- cura personalis, service, ethics -- will find an environment that aligns with that framework.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Creighton University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $31,568 per year ($126,272 over four years), graduates earn a median of $73,911 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 83.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,000 against $73,911 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.