Seattle University
Seattle, Washington · Private Nonprofit · 76.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
Seattle University earns a Strong Value ROI score of 79, reflecting strong outcomes across the board: high completion (75.5%, subscore 86), low debt-to-earnings (0.413, subscore 86), and a quick 6.9-year payback (subscore 84). Median earnings reach $48,100 six years after entry and climb to $75,272 by year 10 -- consistent with the Pacific Northwest tech-and-healthcare labor market. Median debt of $19,883 is unusually low for a private university with $56,721 sticker tuition. Repayment rate is 83.7%. Net price after aid drops to $34,662, and 4-year published cost is $138,648. Earnings premium of 29% is solid for a Jesuit private. The combination of strong nursing, computer science, and engineering programs (all earning B+ ROI grades) provides students multiple high-payoff pathways. The main risk profile is full-pay middle/upper-income borrowing -- the elite-private cost without an elite-private brand premium can be a heavy lift if a graduate's career path doesn't track into the high-earning programs.
Seattle University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Seattle University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $56,721/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $56,721/yr |
| Average net price | $34,662/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $138,648 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $75,272 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,883 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $211 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 75.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,062 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Seattle University is $56,721/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,662/year, or roughly $138,648 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,896/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,737/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,883 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $211 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,272 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,896 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,523 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $26,977 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $36,967 |
| $110,001+ | $42,737 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $22,896 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $24,523. Across four years that's roughly $92,000-$98,000 -- meaningfully higher than typical undergraduate debt thresholds. Pell-eligible students should expect to layer state aid (Washington College Grant) and outside scholarships to keep total borrowing manageable. Strong programs like nursing make the math work even at this borrowing scale.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $26,977, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $36,967 -- a $10,000 cliff. Total 4-year cost runs $108,000-$148,000 across the middle-income range. Middle-income families targeting nursing, CS, or engineering get a defensible ROI; those eyeing humanities or general business face heavier borrowing relative to expected earnings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $42,737 net annually, totaling roughly $171,000 over four years. Full-pay families should compare directly against University of Washington (a strong public flagship at materially lower full-pay cost) and decide whether the Jesuit small-campus environment and program-specific strengths justify the premium. For students targeting CS, engineering, or nursing, both options work; for students drawn to liberal-arts paths, UW offers stronger value at full-pay.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Seattle University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $90,918 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $128,314 | B+ |
| Psychology | $57,993 | C+ |
| Marketing | $72,518 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $99,791 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,360 | C+ |
| Security Science and Technology | $56,265 | C |
| Biology | $58,242 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $96,218 | B+ |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $63,496 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the largest program with 238 graduates annually -- the dominant pathway at Seattle U. Earnings of $81,021 first-year and $90,918 by year four against $25,000 in debt produce a 0.309 ratio and a B+ grade. Seattle's hospital labor market (Virginia Mason, Swedish, UW Medicine) provides robust placement. This is the program where Seattle U's ROI case is strongest and most reliable.
Computer Science
Computer Science earns a B+ grade with 84 graduates annually. First-year earnings of $85,285 jump to $128,314 by year four -- one of the steepest curves in the dataset, reflecting Seattle's tech-employer ecosystem (Amazon, Microsoft, Boeing, regional startups). Debt of $24,980 against those earnings is a 0.293 ratio. Strong fundamentals across the board.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 29 graduates with a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $67,851 grow to $96,218 by year four, against $20,467 in debt (a 0.302 ratio). Boeing's regional anchor and broader industrial demand support strong placement. The aerospace pipeline is particularly active in Western Washington.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance graduates 49 students with a B grade. First-year earnings of $55,823 grow strongly to $99,791 by year four, against $24,000 in debt (0.43 ratio). Career placement spans Pacific Northwest banking, wealth management, and corporate finance roles. Earnings ramp is among the strongest non-tech tracks at the university.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 72 students with a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $37,452 against $19,500 in debt produce a 0.521 ratio -- borderline acceptable. By year four earnings rise to $57,993. As elsewhere, the bachelor's typically functions as a graduate-school feeder rather than a terminal degree; meaningful career earnings depend on layering MA, MSW, or PhD credentials.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 580-720 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 620-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-30 |
| Enrollment | 4,062 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,352 |
Seattle University admits 76.9% of applicants -- moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges of 580-720 math and 620-710 reading and ACT 23-30 indicate a mid-to-strong academic profile. The relatively open admit rate paired with 75.5% completion suggests the school both admits broadly and supports students well through to graduation -- a healthier pattern than open-access schools with much lower completion. Test-optional admissions widen the applicant pool but the underlying academic culture remains rigorous.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Cornish College of the Arts, Gonzaga University, Creighton University, Loyola University Maryland, and Bradley University. Among these, Gonzaga, Creighton, and Loyola Maryland are the closest comparisons -- all mid-sized Catholic privates with similar earnings outcomes and ROI in the 70-80 range. Gonzaga is arguably the strongest direct peer with a comparable Pacific Northwest market and Jesuit identity. Bradley University posts comparable engineering-strong outcomes at lower cost. Cornish is a weaker outcome comparison given its specialty arts focus.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle University (this school) | 79 | $34,662 | $75,272 |
| Loyola University Maryland | 83 | $30,574 | $82,652 |
| Gonzaga University | 81 | $35,119 | $78,892 |
| Creighton University | 79 | $31,568 | $73,911 |
| Bradley University | 75 | $22,719 | $66,852 |
| Cornish College of the Arts | 17 | $40,062 | $33,696 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is 4,062 students, with a Pell rate of 23.6% -- moderate socioeconomic diversity. The university fits academically prepared students drawn to the Pacific Northwest, with strong fits in nursing (238 graduates, B+), computer science (84, B+), and finance/business. Jesuit mission and downtown Seattle location appeal to students wanting urban access alongside a structured academic environment. Best-fit students are those targeting the high-ROI program clusters; humanities or social-science-only paths face weaker financial outcomes at full pay.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Seattle University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $34,662 per year ($138,648 over four years), graduates earn a median of $75,272 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 75.5% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $19,883 is very manageable against $75,272 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.