Bradley University
Peoria, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 76.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Bradley University scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by solid earnings outcomes across a large engineering and business portfolio, a 76.2% completion rate, and an 84.8% repayment rate. Median 6-year earnings are $45,900 against a net price of $22,719, producing a 7.2-year payback period. Median debt of $27,000 is moderate but consistent across most programs. The engineering cluster is the clearest strength: Electrical Engineering ($76,475 year-one, $100,391 year-four), Civil Engineering ($72,573 year-one), and Mechanical Engineering ($71,746 year-one) all carry B-grade ROI and produce graduates within two to three years of payback. Registered Nursing (83 graduates, $73,143 year-one) and Computer Science (42 graduates, $66,457 year-one, $107,379 year-four) round out the high-performing programs. The weak end of the portfolio -- Psychology (D grade, $30,159 year-one), Radio/Television/Digital Communication (D grade), Graphic Communications (F grade, $24,941 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.083) -- drags the aggregate. The 76.2% completion rate is respectable for a private institution at this price point but leaves roughly one in four enrollees without a credential. Sticker tuition is $42,160 but the average net price of $22,719 suggests meaningful aid.
Bradley University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Bradley University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,160/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,160/yr |
| Average net price | $22,719/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $90,876 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $66,852 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 76.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,574 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bradley University is $42,160/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,719/year, or roughly $90,876 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,269/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,008/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,852 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,269 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,539 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,609 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,954 |
| $110,001+ | $30,008 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $17,269 net price at Bradley -- the lowest across income tiers, reflecting the school's aid generosity toward lower-income students. At this net price, engineering and nursing graduates recover their investment within 5-6 years. Low-income students who qualify for this aid level and enter high-earning programs will find Bradley's value proposition genuinely strong.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,609 net price, rising to $22,954 for the 75001-110000 bracket. Middle-income families pay close to the average net price. At $45,900 median 6-year earnings, the payback period is approximately 7-8 years for mid-range programs -- reasonable but not exceptional for a private school at this price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $30,008 net price per year -- roughly $120,000 over four years. At $45,900 median earnings and a 7.2-year payback on average, higher-income families are funding a reasonably priced private school experience. Engineering and CS graduates recover the investment faster; arts, media, and social science majors face a materially longer payback at this price.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Bradley University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $86,941 | B |
| Psychology | $64,378 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $95,896 | B |
| Teacher Education | $46,460 | C |
| Civil Engineering | $83,801 | B |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $58,515 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $60,888 | - |
| Computer Science | $107,379 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,110 | C+ |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $67,735 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering at Bradley (13 graduates) earns a B-grade ROI: $76,475 median year-one earnings, $100,391 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.353 and median debt of $27,000. The program is small in graduate volume but the outcomes are strong, placing graduates in six-figure territory within four years of graduation. For students interested in EE at a private midwestern university, Bradley's outcomes are competitive.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is one of Bradley's highest-volume strong programs at 83 graduates. Year-one median earnings of $73,143 and year-four earnings of $86,941 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.369 (ROI grade B) represent solid outcomes. Median debt of $27,000 is in line with the institutional average. Nursing graduates recoup their costs faster than most other programs at Bradley.
Computer Science
Computer Science (42 graduates) shows strong long-run trajectory: $66,457 year-one and $107,379 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.406 (ROI grade B) and median debt of $27,000. The four-year jump to $107k is among the largest in Bradley's program portfolio, reflecting CS salary growth trajectories in the midwest tech and manufacturing sectors. A useful program for students who want a private-school CS experience at a below-coast price.
Psychology
Psychology at Bradley (81 graduates) carries a D-grade ROI. Year-one median earnings of $30,159 against median debt of $27,000 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.895. The year-four figure of $64,378 shows eventual recovery, but the near-term debt burden is heavy relative to early-career earnings. Students who want psychology and plan on graduate school may tolerate this; students who expect to enter the workforce directly after graduation should weigh the numbers carefully.
Graphic Communications
Graphic Communications (17 graduates) earns an F-grade ROI: $24,941 year-one, $37,657 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.083 with median debt of $27,000. Graduates owe more than a full year's salary at the four-year mark. This is the weakest-performing major in Bradley's portfolio and should give prospective students serious pause about enrolling in this specific track at this price point.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.8% |
| Enrollment | 3,574 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,409 |
Bradley admits 76.8% of applicants, placing it in the open-to-moderately-selective range. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score data. Admission is not the primary hurdle; program selection and completion are the more consequential variables for ROI at Bradley. The 76.2% completion rate, while above average for its peer group, still leaves room for attrition risk.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Bradley's Scorecard peer group includes Augustana College, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical (Prescott), University of Scranton, and Seattle University -- a mix of private liberal arts and professional schools. Bradley's 75 ROI score and 7.2-year payback are mid-tier for this peer set; Embry-Riddle Prescott's aviation-and-engineering concentration typically produces stronger earnings. Bradley's advantage is breadth: a wider program mix gives students more optionality than a specialty school. Completion rate of 76.2% is competitive within this peer group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley University (this school) | 75 | $22,719 | $66,852 |
| Seattle University | 79 | $34,662 | $75,272 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott | 76 | $40,287 | $84,131 |
| University of Scranton | 75 | $32,568 | $74,652 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Bradley University admits 76.8% of applicants -- a moderately selective private university in Peoria, Illinois. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. With 3,574 enrolled undergraduates, it operates at a size where students get more access than at large research universities. A Pell grant rate of 31.7% reflects moderate socioeconomic diversity. Students who choose engineering, nursing, or computer science will find programs with strong labor market outcomes. Students drawn to media, fine arts, or psychology should go in with eyes open: those programs carry C-to-F grade ROI at this price point.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Bradley University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $22,719 per year ($90,876 over four years), graduates earn a median of $66,852 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.2 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 76.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $66,852 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.