Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Prescott, Arizona · Private Nonprofit · 76.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott scores 76 (Strong Value) for a specialized aviation and engineering institution with a $40,287 average net price -- a high price for the outcomes produced. The 6.1-year payback period and $51,400 median 6-year earnings are respectable, and the 67.8% completion rate is adequate. Median debt is $23,666 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.460. Engineering programs -- particularly computer and electrical engineering -- produce strong year-one earnings. The Air Transportation program (169 graduates) is the largest by volume and tells the story of aviation's front-loaded career: high four-year earnings but a slow early ramp as pilots work through regional carrier pay scales.
The median graduate earns $84,131 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,149/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,149/yr |
| Average net price | $40,287/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $161,148 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $84,131 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,666 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $251 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,218 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott is $44,149/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,287/year, or roughly $161,148 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $39,171/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,834/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,666 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $251 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $84,131 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $39,171 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $37,924 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $37,346 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $37,587 |
| $110,001+ | $42,834 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $39,171 net price per year -- an extraordinarily high figure. The Pell rate of 18.3% suggests Embry-Riddle Prescott does not primarily serve low-income students, and the aid structure confirms that: low-income students receive minimal relief. This price point is not manageable for most low-income families.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $37,346 per year -- barely less than the lowest income band. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $37,587. The aid structure is essentially flat across all income bands below $110,000, which means the school's merit aid is doing most of the pricing work and need-based aid is limited.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $42,834 per year -- about $171,000 over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $51,400 and a 6.1-year payback period, aerospace and computer engineering graduates can construct a reasonable case. Aviation students face a longer real-world payback given early-career pay scales.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Air Transportation | $90,495 | B |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $95,552 | B |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $75,520 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $96,331 | B |
| Security Science and Technology | $98,996 | B |
| Computer Engineering | $105,527 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $83,749 | B+ |
| Clinical Psychology | $82,023 | C |
| Electrical Engineering | $99,450 | B+ |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | $76,421 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Aerospace Engineering is Embry-Riddle Prescott's signature program and highest volume technical offering at 147 graduates. Year-one earnings are $75,483 and $95,552 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.358 (ROI grade B). Graduates enter defense contractors, NASA, commercial aerospace, and satellite companies. The four-year figure of $95k reflects the aerospace industry's well-defined career progression. At a $40,287 net price, the debt-to-earnings is manageable but not exceptional.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (32 graduates) earns $79,276 year-one and $105,527 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.330 (ROI grade B+). This is the campus's strongest ROI grade by earnings trajectory. Graduates from a technical school with a defense and aerospace focus enter software and hardware roles in defense, avionics, and commercial tech. The four-year trajectory to $105k is strong for the program type.
Air Transportation
Air Transportation is the largest program at 169 graduates with $54,827 year-one and $90,495 at year four (ROI grade B). The gap between year-one and year-four reflects regional airline pay structures: first officers earn in the $40,000-$60,000 range until they accumulate hours and upgrade to captain or move to major carriers. Median debt of $22,000 is workable, but students must finance years of below-median earnings before the four-year trajectory materializes.
International Relations and National Security Studies
The security studies program (92 graduates) earns $46,868 year-one and $75,520 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.489 (ROI grade C+). Graduates enter federal agencies, defense contractors, and policy organizations. The C+ grade reflects adequate but not strong returns -- the program is sized appropriately for the government and contractor market but carries a net price that limits margin.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-29 |
| Enrollment | 3,218 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,066 |
Embry-Riddle Prescott's 76.6% admission rate is moderate -- the school selects for academic readiness in technical programs rather than overall prestige signaling. SAT 560-690 Math mid-range is consistent with students who can handle calculus-based engineering curricula. The specialized mission means admissions decisions are implicitly about fit as much as academic profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Embry-Riddle Prescott's peer schools include Prescott College, Bradley University, University of Mary, and Pacific Lutheran University -- a mixed group with limited direct comparability to an aviation-focused technical institution. The Daytona Beach campus of Embry-Riddle is the most relevant benchmark; Prescott generally shows similar engineering outcomes at a comparable price. Among aviation-focused schools, Embry-Riddle's dual-campus reputation provides a stronger employer network than most single-campus aviation programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott (this school) | 76 | $40,287 | $84,131 |
| University of Mary | 76 | $17,770 | $60,909 |
| Pacific Lutheran University | 76 | $19,589 | $66,990 |
| Bradley University | 75 | $22,719 | $66,852 |
| Prescott College | 30 | $22,583 | $42,359 |
| Arizona Christian University | 30 | $32,839 | $51,612 |
Who Thrives Here
Embry-Riddle Prescott admits 76.6% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 560-690 Math and 580-680 Reading, ACT 24-29 composite -- moderately selective for an aviation and engineering school. At 3,218 students it is a focused institution in northern Arizona. Students targeting aerospace engineering, computer engineering, aviation, or security science get purpose-built programs with real labor market connections. Students who are not specifically committed to aviation, defense, or technical fields have limited program options here.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $40,287 per year ($161,148 over four years), graduates earn a median of $84,131 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.1 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $23,666 is very manageable against $84,131 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.