76

University of Mary

Bismarck, North Dakota · Private Nonprofit · 75.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value

University of Mary scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, a reasonable result for a private Catholic university in Bismarck, ND with a $22,356 tuition and $17,770 average net price. Median 6-year earnings of $46,700 produce an 8.1-year payback period -- serviceable but not fast. The 66.6% completion rate is the weakest link in the profile; a third of students who start do not finish, which drags the overall score. Median debt of $24,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.514 are mid-range figures that leave little margin for graduates in lower-earning fields. Repayment rate of 88.4% at 3 years is the strongest sub-score, suggesting that completers manage their debt reasonably well.

Payback Period
8.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,770
$71,080 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,909
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$24,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
76/100
CampusROI Score

University of Mary scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Mary

76
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
78(0.36x)
Payback Period
74(8.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
71(67%)
Repayment Rate
92(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$22,356/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,356/yr
Average net price$17,770/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$71,080
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,909
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,700
Median debt at graduation$24,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$254
Estimated payback period8.1 years
6-year graduation rate66.6%
Undergraduate enrollment2,416

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Mary is $22,356/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,770/year, or roughly $71,080 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,593/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,063/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,909 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,593
$30,001 - $48,000$12,282
$48,001 - $75,000$13,087
$75,001 - $110,000$16,001
$110,001+$20,063

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest-income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $11,593 net price per year at University of Mary -- $46,372 over four years against median 6-year earnings of $46,700. That is a tight payback ratio even at the lowest net price tier. Pell-eligible students should carefully compare total cost against earnings outcomes before committing, especially if their intended major is education or liberal arts rather than nursing or health sciences.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $13,087 per year ($52,348 over four years), and those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $16,001 per year ($64,004 over four years). Against $46,700 median 6-year earnings, the 8.1-year payback is manageable for health-track students but strained for lower-earning majors. Middle-income families should use program-level earnings data to reality-check cost against their student's intended field.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $20,063 per year -- $80,252 over four years -- which presses the payback period past 10 years against median earnings of $46,700. For students entering nursing or business, the numbers work; for education or liberal arts, the full-price case is financially marginal. High-income families should evaluate whether a private university premium is justified relative to the University of North Dakota or other regional public options.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Mary with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$74,651B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,639C+
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$67,803C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$68,088B
Psychology$60,331B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,827-
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$49,612C
Teacher Education$46,121C
Communication and Media Studies$45,394-
Communication Disorders Sciences$55,357-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the flagship program at University of Mary by earnings performance: 71 graduates, $72,453 median earnings at year one, $74,651 at year four. Median debt of $28,578 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.394 earn a B grade -- solid but not exceptional. Nursing graduates enter a strong regional labor market in the Dakotas where healthcare worker demand is persistent. The year-one figure of $72,453 reflects immediate licensure-driven placement into hospital and clinical roles. The modest year-four increase suggests the earnings ceiling for staff RNs without graduate credentials.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the highest-volume non-nursing program at 51 graduates and earns $57,057 at year one and $71,639 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.485 (ROI grade C+) reflects the gap between moderate business-field starting pay and U of Mary's net price. The 4-year trajectory to $71,639 is reasonable for regional business roles. Students targeting national markets or higher-cost cities will find the credential has limited reach beyond the Northern Plains.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (30 graduates) reaches $68,088 at year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382. Year-one data is not available from Scorecard, but the 4-year figure is competitive for an exercise science field that often struggles with ROI. The outcome likely reflects graduates who continue to graduate programs in physical therapy or physician assistant studies, which drive the earnings trajectory upward. Students who exit at the bachelor's level into fitness or recreation roles should expect lower near-term pay.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (23 graduates) earns $44,806 at year one and only $46,121 at year four -- near-flat wage growth that reflects the compressed pay scale of North Dakota's K-12 system. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.603 earn a C grade. The payback math is tight: graduates carry standard debt into a field where salary growth is slow and step-based. Students committed to teaching should account for the long payback horizon when evaluating this program.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic programs (34 graduates) earn $55,153 at year one and $67,803 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.49 (ROI grade C+). The field includes radiologic technology, respiratory therapy, and similar licensure-track programs that place directly into healthcare settings. The year-four figure reflects modest career progression within hospital employment. Median debt of $27,000 against $67k four-year earnings represents a manageable but not comfortable debt load.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,700
+$11,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,909
+$25,909 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,909
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.9%52.0%
3-year repayment88.4%62.0%
5-year repayment80.3%68.0%
7-year repayment83.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-26
Enrollment2,416
Pell Grant recipients20.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,186

At 75.3% admission rate, University of Mary is broadly accessible. The SAT 530-660 Math and 580-680 Reading ranges describe a mid-tier academic profile. ACT composite 21-26 is the parallel measure. Test scores are reported but the school's approach is not highly selective -- most motivated applicants with adequate preparation should expect admission.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

University of Mary's Scorecard peers include University of Jamestown, Pacific Lutheran University, Norwich University, and California Lutheran University. Among those with visible ROI scores, University of Mary (76) outperforms peers operating at similar price points in the 60-70 range. The 8.1-year payback is middling in this peer set -- Pacific Lutheran and California Lutheran carry similar or longer payback periods with higher net prices. University of Mary's Pell grant rate of 20.9% is somewhat lower than peers serving more low-income students, but the repayment rate of 88.4% at 3 years suggests completers handle debt better than many comparable institutions.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Mary (this school)
76
$17,770$60,909
Pacific Lutheran University
76
$19,589$66,990
California Lutheran University
71
$30,109$68,712
Norwich University
71
$22,257$65,575
University of Jamestown
55
$19,567$56,621
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
18
$19,359$35,604

Who Thrives Here

University of Mary accepts 75.3% of applicants and reports SAT mid-ranges of 530-660 Math and 580-680 Reading, ACT composite 21-26 -- broadly accessible admissions. The school serves a regional student body of about 2,400, 20.9% of whom receive Pell Grants. Students drawn to nursing, health professions, and business will find the strongest program-level outcomes here; those entering education or liberal arts face slower payback. Students who need a predictable path to nursing licensure or allied health roles in the Northern Plains region will find U of Mary a reasonable fit, but the 66.6% completion rate means self-motivation and institutional support both matter.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Mary delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,770 per year ($71,080 over four years), graduates earn a median of $60,909 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8.1 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $24,000 against $60,909 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.