University of Jamestown
Jamestown, North Dakota · Private Nonprofit · 88.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
University of Jamestown scores 55 (Below Average Value), weighed down by a 10.1-year payback period, a 49% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.682. The North Dakota private college enrolls 1,041 students and charges $24,990 tuition with a net price of $19,567. Median 6-year earnings of $39,600 are modest. The repayment rate is a relative bright spot at 89.6%, suggesting that students who do graduate manage their debt. Nursing is the top program by earnings, but the overall profile signals meaningful financial risk for students who don't complete.
University of Jamestown
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $24,990/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,990/yr |
| Average net price | $19,567/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,268 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,621 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,041 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Jamestown is $24,990/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,567/year, or roughly $78,268 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,788/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,448/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,621 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,788 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,826 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,260 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,408 |
| $110,001+ | $21,448 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $14,788 per year at Jamestown -- a moderate net price for a private school. At four-year total cost near $59,000 against $39,600 median 6-year earnings, the payback is workable but not comfortable, particularly given the 49% completion rate risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $14,826-$18,260 per year. The $30,001-48,000 bracket nearly matches the lowest income bracket in cost, which is an oddity in the aid formula. For middle-income students targeting nursing specifically, the net price is reasonable; for general-track students, the ROI case is weaker.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $21,448 per year -- roughly $86,000 over four years. Against $39,600 median 6-year earnings, the full-pay case is financially marginal unless the student pursues nursing or another high-earning program. High-income families have better options at comparable or lower cost at regional public universities.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at University of Jamestown with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $74,007 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,462 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $65,831 | B |
| Teacher Education | $49,410 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $48,203 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (25 graduates) earns $74,094 at year one and $74,007 at year four -- an unusual near-flat trajectory suggesting the Scorecard captures a stable nursing wage band in North Dakota's labor market. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.378 earns a B grade with median debt of $28,000. This is the clearest financial justification for attending Jamestown; nursing graduates enter a tight rural healthcare labor market with immediate placement.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science (17 graduates) earns $65,831 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.410 (ROI grade B). The four-year figure is reasonable for a field that typically routes into physical therapy, occupational therapy, athletic training, or personal training. Students should factor in whether a graduate degree is expected for their target career, as that extends the debt picture.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (18 graduates) earns $47,850 year one and $61,462 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.543 (ROI grade C+). The year-one figure is modest for business in any labor market, and the C+ grade reflects a debt load that is not well-calibrated to earnings. Jamestown business graduates are likely entering regional North Dakota employers where salary scales are lower than national averages.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (13 graduates) earns $49,608 year one and $49,410 at year four -- essentially flat earnings over four years, which reflects the constrained public school salary structure in North Dakota. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.544 earns a C+ grade with $27,000 median debt. Teachers who plan to take PSLF or state loan forgiveness programs can offset this; those who don't will find the debt burden persistent.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.1% |
| Enrollment | 1,041 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,294 |
Jamestown accepts 88.1% of applicants. No test score data is reported. Admission is accessible; completion is the more consequential gate. Students should inquire about retention support and advising programs, since the 49% graduation rate indicates a substantial structural challenge.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Jamestown's peer group includes University of Mary, Trinity Bible College, College of Our Lady of the Elms, Saint Martin's University, and Bryan College. University of Mary (another North Dakota private) is the most direct comparable; it has a stronger health sciences profile and generally higher outcomes. Saint Martin's University in Washington is a similar small Catholic institution. Jamestown sits at the lower end of this peer group on overall outcomes, though its repayment rate (89.6%) is among the stronger figures in the group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Jamestown (this school) | 55 | $19,567 | $56,621 |
| University of Mary | 76 | $17,770 | $60,909 |
| Saint Martin's University | 57 | $28,119 | $62,092 |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 56 | $17,545 | $51,540 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
| Trinity Bible College and Graduate School | 18 | $19,359 | $35,604 |
Who Thrives Here
University of Jamestown fits students who want a small private college in the rural upper Midwest and are specifically targeting nursing or health sciences. The 88.1% acceptance rate makes it accessible, but the 49% completion rate means nearly half of enrollees do not finish. With 1,041 enrolled students, the campus is small and community-oriented. Students who need strong career earnings should focus on the nursing or health sciences programs; general-track business or education graduates face an uphill debt-to-earnings ratio.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Jamestown is mixed. At $19,567 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,621 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 49.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $56,621 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.