Saint Martin's University
Lacey, Washington · Private Nonprofit · 89.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
Saint Martin's University, a Benedictine Catholic school in Lacey, Washington, scores 57 (Below Average Value). The story is one of strong earnings outcomes partially offset by high cost and mediocre completion. $45,510 tuition discounts to a $28,119 net price (38% institutional discount), $22,500 median federal debt, and ten-year median earnings of $62,092 produce a respectable 0.549 debt-to-earnings ratio and 9.3-year payback period. The completion rate of 51.9% is the soft spot - lower than peer Catholic schools and unusual for a 90%-admit school. Repayment rate of 76.2% suggests most graduates manage their debt but a meaningful share rely on income-driven plans. The university's engineering programs (civil, mechanical) plus nursing drive the strong earnings numbers. With 1,158 students and 41.9% Pell rate, Saint Martin's serves a mixed-income Pacific Northwest student body. Pacific Northwest labor markets - Boeing, Microsoft adjacency, regional hospitals - reward the school's professional programs at near-Seattle wages. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Saint Martin's is a reasonable value for engineers and nurses, weaker for everyone else.
Saint Martin's University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $45,510/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $45,510/yr |
| Average net price | $28,119/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $112,476 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,092 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,158 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Martin's University is $45,510/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,119/year, or roughly $112,476 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,810/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,354/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,092 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,810 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,499 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,997 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $30,232 |
| $110,001+ | $33,354 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $22,810 net per year, and the $30K-$48K band pays slightly more at $24,499. Low-income families face roughly $91K four-year out-of-pocket cost. Pell helps but doesn't bridge the gap; the math works only for high-earning engineering or nursing paths.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48K-$75K band pays $24,997 and the $75K-$110K band climbs to $30,232. Middle-income Washington families face $100K-$121K in four-year cost - a significant commitment. Engineering and nursing students clear this; psychology, criminal justice, and business graduates face a tighter equation.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $33,354 net per year - nearly the $45,510 sticker after merit consideration, meaning aid is limited for this band. Total four-year cost approaches $133K. High-income families should weigh whether the Benedictine identity and small-campus experience justify near-full pay, or whether comparable engineering programs at University of Washington or Washington State deliver similar outcomes at lower cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Martin's University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $94,947 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,805 | C+ |
| Psychology | $51,097 | D |
| Teacher Education | $59,433 | - |
| Biology | $32,034 | D |
| Civil Engineering | $85,276 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $55,951 | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | $92,321 | B |
| Social Work | $59,559 | - |
| Accounting | $61,432 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Saint Martin's standout earnings program: 61 graduates with $94,947 first-year median earnings - among the highest first-year nursing salaries in our database, reflecting Seattle-area hospital wage scales. Debt data isn't broken out, but the program-level dynamics suggest strong ROI for any student who completes the clinical sequence.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering produces 16 graduates with $71,601 first-year earnings, $23,616 debt, and a 0.33 D/E ratio (B+ grade). Pacific Northwest civil engineering demand from infrastructure projects, Boeing-adjacent industries, and municipal employers makes this one of Saint Martin's most reliable value paths.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 14 graduates with $69,938 first-year earnings, $27,000 debt, and a 0.386 D/E ratio (B grade). Slightly higher debt than civil but comparable strong outcomes. Feeds Pacific Northwest aerospace, marine engineering, and defense contractors.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Admin enrolls 40 graduates with $47,962 first-year earnings, $25,000 debt, and a 0.521 D/E ratio (C+ grade). Solid middle outcomes; graduates clear debt service but earn well below the engineering and nursing pipelines. Reasonable default for students wanting general business at a faith-based institution.
Psychology
Psychology enrolls 35 graduates with $33,509 first-year earnings, $24,125 debt, and a 0.72 D/E ratio (D grade). The bachelor's-only psychology problem: graduates earn near payment thresholds for the first few years. Students need a graduate-school plan to make this path economically viable.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 515-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-20 |
| Enrollment | 1,158 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,413 |
Saint Martin's admits 89.8% of applicants - effectively open access. SAT mid-ranges of 515-620 math and 510-610 reading are roughly national average, while the ACT band of 16-20 is below national average. The 51.9% completion rate is lower than the admit profile would predict, suggesting persistence challenges with a meaningful share of less-prepared applicants who matriculate but struggle to finish, particularly in the demanding engineering programs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among named peers, Saint Martin's 57 ROI is consistent with mid-tier small private Catholic schools. Gonzaga University posts a higher ROI driven by stronger national reputation and a more selective student body. Cornish College of the Arts scores notably lower with an arts-only program mix. Concordia University Texas and Thomas More University post similar numbers with comparable Catholic mission and program scope. University of Jamestown scores similarly. Saint Martin's engineering pipeline is its differentiator in this peer set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Martin's University (this school) | 57 | $28,119 | $62,092 |
| Gonzaga University | 81 | $35,119 | $78,892 |
| Concordia University Texas | 57 | $23,131 | $60,883 |
| Thomas More University | 56 | $21,835 | $59,384 |
| University of Jamestown | 55 | $19,567 | $56,621 |
| Cornish College of the Arts | 17 | $40,062 | $33,696 |
Who Thrives Here
Saint Martin's fits middle-income Washington state students targeting engineering, nursing, or Catholic identity, particularly those drawn to Lacey/Olympia and Joint Base Lewis-McChord military families. With 41.9% Pell rate and 1,158 students, the campus is small and economically mixed. Strong fit for academically prepared engineering and nursing students who can leverage the Pacific Northwest's strong professional labor markets. Weak fit for students wanting research-track liberal arts or strong CS scale - the program menu is professional and modest in size.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Saint Martin's University is mixed. At $28,119 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $62,092 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 51.9% graduation rate.
Median debt of $22,500 against $62,092 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.